squeezebox server, m500, no display but plays music

Questions and answers about getting your SoundBridge up and running.

Moderators: TheEndless, RokuDouglas, RokuRyan, RokuJamesL, RokuKen

squeezebox server, m500, no display but plays music

Postby danpritts » Sat Jan 23, 2010 4:54 pm

hi all,

i've got an m500 w/ current firmware (but not the beta i saw mentioned at the top of the forum).

i've upgraded to squeezebox server v 7.4.1 (to go with my new squeezebox), and everything works except there is no display on the soundbridge.

Anyone know how to fix?
danpritts
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Jul 02, 2006 11:38 am

Re: squeezebox server, m500, no display but plays music

Postby jjaf » Mon Jan 25, 2010 11:11 am

danpritts wrote:everything works except there is no display on the soundbridge.


Do you mean after you have selected Slimserver as the library on the Soundbridge? That sounds like a Squeezecentre problem.
R1000, M400, M1001
jjaf
 
Posts: 710
Joined: Thu Sep 18, 2008 5:49 am
Location: Epping Forest (bordering London), UK

Re: squeezebox server, m500, no display but plays music

Postby danpritts » Thu Jan 28, 2010 1:44 am

jjaf wrote:Do you mean after you have selected Slimserver as the library on the Soundbridge? That sounds like a Squeezecentre problem.


Yes, that's what i mean. Actually, the display just hangs at "Play SlimServer Hostname."

I don't think it's the server side. I have three separate computers; two running squeezecenter 7.4.1 and one running slimserver 6.something. All exhibit the same behavior.

Do you know how to downgrade the firmware? I know i've done it before but I can't find the web page at roku to allow it to downgrade.
danpritts
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Jul 02, 2006 11:38 am

Postby jjaf » Thu Jan 28, 2010 3:42 am

It does take a very long time for Slimserver to respond once you have selected the library on the Soundbridge. Wait a few minutes.

I don't know of any way of downgrading the Soundbridge firmware, and in any case don't think that would achieve anything. Perform a factory reset and reinstall the Slimserver plugin.

One other thing to check, is the Soundbridge listed in Squeezecentre as one of the registered players.
R1000, M400, M1001
jjaf
 
Posts: 710
Joined: Thu Sep 18, 2008 5:49 am
Location: Epping Forest (bordering London), UK

Re: squeezebox server, m500, no display but plays music

Postby Burkhardi » Thu Jan 28, 2010 3:59 am

danpritts wrote:hi all,

i've got an m500 w/ current firmware (but not the beta i saw mentioned at the top of the forum).

i've upgraded to squeezebox server v 7.4.1 (to go with my new squeezebox), and everything works except there is no display on the soundbridge.

Anyone know how to fix?


Hello, The M500's LCD can not support the fonts that SlimServer sends out. Audio only is normal with the M500 and SlimServer. You can control it via the SlimServer's web UI or get a M2000, M1000 or M1001. BTW, when the SoundBridge asks you which Slimserver mode, you want 40.


Also, since Apple fixed their issue with iTunes and the firmware 3.0.44 that beta is not needed and has been removed.

hope this is helpful, Matt
Roku3 and Roku HD1000 [Rev B] on a Samsung HLP5674W DLP in the living room; a Roku2 and two Roku XS and a few SoundBridges.Win7; Kubuntu and XP via RT-N66U, E2000 and a switch or two. I own stock in Roku, it's just all in the form of hardware.Viva la Roku
Burkhardi
 
Posts: 1946
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2005 11:06 am
Location: Austin, Texas ...Y'all

Postby jjaf » Thu Jan 28, 2010 5:28 am

Ah, thanks Matt. Presumably this restriction also applies to the Pinnacle Homemusic (M400).
R1000, M400, M1001
jjaf
 
Posts: 710
Joined: Thu Sep 18, 2008 5:49 am
Location: Epping Forest (bordering London), UK

Postby Burkhardi » Thu Jan 28, 2010 6:07 am

jjaf wrote:Ah, thanks Matt. Presumably this restriction also applies to the Pinnacle Homemusic (M400).


I assume so, but as Benny Hill said...
Roku3 and Roku HD1000 [Rev B] on a Samsung HLP5674W DLP in the living room; a Roku2 and two Roku XS and a few SoundBridges.Win7; Kubuntu and XP via RT-N66U, E2000 and a switch or two. I own stock in Roku, it's just all in the form of hardware.Viva la Roku
Burkhardi
 
Posts: 1946
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2005 11:06 am
Location: Austin, Texas ...Y'all

Postby jjaf » Thu Jan 28, 2010 8:37 am

It's 30 years since Benny Hill was seen in the UK, you'll have to remind me what he said.
R1000, M400, M1001
jjaf
 
Posts: 710
Joined: Thu Sep 18, 2008 5:49 am
Location: Epping Forest (bordering London), UK

Postby Burkhardi » Thu Jan 28, 2010 12:21 pm

jjaf wrote:It's 30 years since Benny Hill was seen in the UK, you'll have to remind me what he said.


When you assume (ass-u-me) you make an arse out of you and me.
Roku3 and Roku HD1000 [Rev B] on a Samsung HLP5674W DLP in the living room; a Roku2 and two Roku XS and a few SoundBridges.Win7; Kubuntu and XP via RT-N66U, E2000 and a switch or two. I own stock in Roku, it's just all in the form of hardware.Viva la Roku
Burkhardi
 
Posts: 1946
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2005 11:06 am
Location: Austin, Texas ...Y'all

Re: squeezebox server, m500, no display but plays music

Postby danpritts » Thu Jan 28, 2010 12:45 pm

Burkhardi wrote:Hello, The M500's LCD can not support the fonts that SlimServer sends out. Audio only is normal with the M500 and SlimServer. You can control it via the SlimServer's web UI or get a M2000, M1000 or M1001. BTW, when the SoundBridge asks you which Slimserver mode, you want 40.


thanks for the tips. I did see the bit about version 40 somewhere else on the forums, and that got it working for playing music.

The thing is, with some older firmware that I had, the display *did* work, with slimserver 6.something (the same slimserver 6.something that it does not work with today).

I know there are two versions of the Squeezebox 1, one that had a bitmap display and one that had only a character-mapped display. So squeezebox server konws how to deal with it.

Hmm, I wonder if that version 40 thing is my problem, maybe there is some older version number that works.

jjaf wrote:I don't know of any way of downgrading the Soundbridge firmware, and in any case don't think that would achieve anything. Perform a factory reset and reinstall the Slimserver plugin.


Already done a factory reset. No help. Not sure what slimserver plugin you are referring to. Or did you mean just reinstalling slimserver (which i've already done, and tried it on multiple computers running different OS's).

I know the firmware downgrade USED TO be possible; there was a form i filled out on the roku website, gave it my mac address. then when i did a firmware "upgrade" it downloaded & installed the older version.

BTW, In case anyone's wondering, I didn't do this upgrade just for the sake of an upgrade - I bought a squeezebox receiver and needed to go to squeezecenter 7.2+ to make it work.
danpritts
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Jul 02, 2006 11:38 am

Postby jjaf » Fri Jan 29, 2010 6:33 am

Now you have to upgrade your M500 to an M1001. Via ebay, now Roku have run out of stock. :roll:
R1000, M400, M1001
jjaf
 
Posts: 710
Joined: Thu Sep 18, 2008 5:49 am
Location: Epping Forest (bordering London), UK

Postby Burkhardi » Fri Jan 29, 2010 9:37 am

jjaf wrote:Now you have to upgrade your M500 to an M1001. Via ebay, now Roku have run out of stock. :roll:


or a nice M1000 which is the more sought after one; or even better, you can get the "Big Kahuna" the M2000 then you can read the display from your neighbors house...LOL
Roku3 and Roku HD1000 [Rev B] on a Samsung HLP5674W DLP in the living room; a Roku2 and two Roku XS and a few SoundBridges.Win7; Kubuntu and XP via RT-N66U, E2000 and a switch or two. I own stock in Roku, it's just all in the form of hardware.Viva la Roku
Burkhardi
 
Posts: 1946
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2005 11:06 am
Location: Austin, Texas ...Y'all


Return to SoundBridge Set-Up

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest