Volume control for Roku

Roku's free SDK allows developers to build channels and applications and publish them to the Roku Channel Store. Register for the Developer Program at http://www.roku.com/developer

Moderators: RokuDouglas, RokuKen, RokuRyan, RokuJamesL, RokuChris, RokuJoel

Volume control for Roku

Postby ukrkoz » Fri Sep 16, 2011 10:02 am

It might be an off thread topic, but I do not see a better place to put a request at:

Please, please, please, make volume control for Roku!! Otherwise, 2 remotes become a must. Shows come at different volume, usually, deafening loud. Roku's remote is apparently RF, so it can not be learned by a universal remote with learning feature. It's a hassle to always drag 2 remotes on you.

Thank you.
ukrkoz
 
Posts: 31
Joined: Sat Jul 30, 2011 7:07 pm

Re: Volume control for Roku

Postby gonzotek » Fri Sep 16, 2011 1:09 pm

ukrkoz wrote:It might be an off thread topic, but I do not see a better place to put a request at:

Please, please, please, make volume control for Roku!! Otherwise, 2 remotes become a must. Shows come at different volume, usually, deafening loud. Roku's remote is apparently RF, so it can not be learned by a universal remote with learning feature. It's a hassle to always drag 2 remotes on you.

Thank you.
The motion remote is RF, and only Roku2 units can use RF, but all Rokus also respond to IR. The Harmony line of remotes from Logitech has all the IR codes for Roku available in its online database, for instance. If you don't have access to an original remote, or to a Harmony remote, learning the codes on another universal might be difficult (I'd suggest getting a cheap harmony, like the 300, you could even return it after programming your existing universal, if you don't like it).

Nevertheless, I second the request for a volume control built in to Roku. Optionally, normalization would also be nice.
Remoku.tv - A free web app for Roku Remote Control!
Want to control your Roku from nearly any phone, computer or tablet? Get started at http://help.remoku.tv
by Apps4TV - Applications for television and beyond: http://www.apps4tv.com
User avatar
gonzotek
** Valued Community Member **
 
Posts: 2209
Joined: Thu May 06, 2010 12:40 pm

Re: Volume control for Roku

Postby ukrkoz » Fri Sep 16, 2011 3:12 pm

I do have a fancy learning remote. It does not respond to any signals made by Roku remote. I can program anything else into it, but nothing from Roku. Hence, I always have to have both remotes on me, sometimes 3, as I also have Dune HD Lite IPTV box. That one, fortunately, is a full blown player, with replay, volume, EPG options.
As a result, I have to operate TV volume off separate remote. Maybe they will come up with an app that will make this possible on Roku.

I'd not have asked for anything else on that remote, but volume. It's fine as is. It is, mof, surprising, how much they managed to put into that little box.
ukrkoz
 
Posts: 31
Joined: Sat Jul 30, 2011 7:07 pm

Re: Volume control for Roku

Postby kc8pql » Fri Sep 23, 2011 8:47 am

ukrkoz wrote:I do have a fancy learning remote. It does not respond to any signals made by Roku remote. I can program anything else into it, but nothing from Roku.

As noted above, you need an IR remote, available here for $14.95. https://shop.roku.com/accessories-all
With that you can program your learning remote.
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________
No, I don't work for Roku.
OTA Antenna, "Netflix Player" N1000X, XDS 2100X (premature death by lightning)
Roku2 XD 3050X, Roku2 XS 3100R
User avatar
kc8pql
** Valued Community Member **
 
Posts: 8206
Joined: Fri Jan 23, 2009 3:54 pm
Location: US

Re: Volume control for Roku

Postby ukrkoz » Fri Sep 23, 2011 1:03 pm

no, logitech remote with pre-progd codes for Roku was mentioned.

Does not say anywhere here that it's IR remote:


Instant Replay Remote

List Price: $14.99
Sometimes an extra remote is just great to have around. This one features Instant Replay so you can instantly skip back to catch that line you missed. Works with all Roku models.


if IR stands for instant replay, not infra red, then what use is it to me?
ukrkoz
 
Posts: 31
Joined: Sat Jul 30, 2011 7:07 pm

Re: Volume control for Roku

Postby gonzotek » Fri Sep 23, 2011 1:13 pm

ukrkoz wrote:no, logitech remote with pre-progd codes for Roku was mentioned.

Does not say anywhere here that it's IR remote:


Instant Replay Remote

List Price: $14.99
Sometimes an extra remote is just great to have around. This one features Instant Replay so you can instantly skip back to catch that line you missed. Works with all Roku models.


if IR stands for instant replay, not infra red, then what use is it to me?
The only roku remote that is not infrared (IR) is the 'Game Remote'. The game remote is bluetooth based (RF), it comes with the XS model and is sold at the roku store, bundled with a micro-sd card, for $29.99. I only mentioned the Harmony line because you should be able to easily find them locally, they definitely have the codes for Roku (not all universals will), and after you programmed your existing universal, you could return the harmony locally if you didn't like the harmony. The Instant Replay Remote is cheaper, and will be able to be learned by your universal. Downsides are: you will have to pay shipping, will have to wait for it to arrive, and if you don't like it (or don't need it after programming the universal) returning will be more of a hassle.
Remoku.tv - A free web app for Roku Remote Control!
Want to control your Roku from nearly any phone, computer or tablet? Get started at http://help.remoku.tv
by Apps4TV - Applications for television and beyond: http://www.apps4tv.com
User avatar
gonzotek
** Valued Community Member **
 
Posts: 2209
Joined: Thu May 06, 2010 12:40 pm

Re: Volume control for Roku

Postby ukrkoz » Fri Sep 23, 2011 1:21 pm

I should be able to find Harmony at local Fry's.

here's the thing. I have 2 Rokus, high end and low end editions. High end one is in living room, with the fancy remote for Angry birds. the low end one is in my bedroom.

so far, and I have no reason to doubt response provided - remotes are not interchangeable, and low end remote does not work on high end Roku. I tried. Also, I have not seen any IR ports on that low end remote, looks exactly like high end one, with different buttons layout. I doubt it is IR remote, but I'll double check tonight. I do not see any point in buying a 3rd remote. I'd rather buy Harmony and run all my electronics off it, as it looks like Roku's to stay with me for a while.
ukrkoz
 
Posts: 31
Joined: Sat Jul 30, 2011 7:07 pm

Re: Volume control for Roku

Postby gonzotek » Fri Sep 23, 2011 1:30 pm

ukrkoz wrote:I should be able to find Harmony at local Fry's.

here's the thing. I have 2 Rokus, high end and low end editions. High end one is in living room, with the fancy remote for Angry birds. the low end one is in my bedroom.

so far, and I have no reason to doubt response provided - remotes are not interchangeable, and low end remote does not work on high end Roku. I tried. Also, I have not seen any IR ports on that low end remote, looks exactly like high end one, with different buttons layout. I doubt it is IR remote, but I'll double check tonight. I do not see any point in buying a 3rd remote. I'd rather buy Harmony and run all my electronics off it, as it looks like Roku's to stay with me for a while.
This is the game remote:
http://blog.roku.com/wp-content/uploads ... remote.jpg

That's the only one Roku has produced that does not have infrared. If your high-end roku isn't responding to the low-end remote, then there are several possibilities:
1) Bad batteries
2) Interference (the back-light on some tvs can cause this, see this thread for an example: viewtopic.php?f=28&t=43866&p=297602&hilit=backlight#p297602 )
3) bad IR port on the high-end roku (this one is unlikely, but certainly not impossible)

I have 3 rokus now, all different models from different years. I also have two game remotes and several other IR remotes (original and universal). All of the rokus respond to all of the IR remotes, including the Roku2 that has both game remotes paired to it, so I know, in theory :), it *should* work for you too. Good luck!

p.s. If it wasn't obvious from my signature and replies, I'm kinda a 'remote nut' :).
Remoku.tv - A free web app for Roku Remote Control!
Want to control your Roku from nearly any phone, computer or tablet? Get started at http://help.remoku.tv
by Apps4TV - Applications for television and beyond: http://www.apps4tv.com
User avatar
gonzotek
** Valued Community Member **
 
Posts: 2209
Joined: Thu May 06, 2010 12:40 pm

Re: Volume control for Roku

Postby kc8pql » Fri Sep 23, 2011 2:11 pm

Try the low end remote very close to the box. The IR port is just to the left and slightly below the light on the front of the box. If it works, you have IR interference, usually caused by the TV backlight. The fix is to adjust the brightness down.
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________
No, I don't work for Roku.
OTA Antenna, "Netflix Player" N1000X, XDS 2100X (premature death by lightning)
Roku2 XD 3050X, Roku2 XS 3100R
User avatar
kc8pql
** Valued Community Member **
 
Posts: 8206
Joined: Fri Jan 23, 2009 3:54 pm
Location: US

Re: Volume control for Roku

Postby ukrkoz » Fri Sep 23, 2011 4:51 pm

Thank you, folks. Have it working. Low end remote does have IR port, it simply takes close look to notice, as it's blanded into entire front of the remote.
Also, it works with high end Roku, but I had to get 2 feet away from it. Thereafter, I could back away from it and it kept working. I think, it simply had to "learn" IR remote, as there was a moment of hesitance in responce, then it was all good.
Also, finished setting up my learning remote - and it also works. The only button I can not set up is Home, but it's ok.
Once again - thank you. It's still a 4 step dance, as I have to switch between remote modes to get to volume, but it's better than carrying 2 remotes.
ukrkoz
 
Posts: 31
Joined: Sat Jul 30, 2011 7:07 pm

Re: Volume control for Roku

Postby gonzotek » Fri Sep 23, 2011 5:09 pm

ukrkoz wrote:Thank you, folks. Have it working. Low end remote does have IR port, it simply takes close look to notice, as it's blanded into entire front of the remote.
Also, it works with high end Roku, but I had to get 2 feet away from it. Thereafter, I could back away from it and it kept working. I think, it simply had to "learn" IR remote, as there was a moment of hesitance in responce, then it was all good.
Also, finished setting up my learning remote - and it also works. The only button I can not set up is Home, but it's ok.
Once again - thank you. It's still a 4 step dance, as I have to switch between remote modes to get to volume, but it's better than carrying 2 remotes.
Home should work too. When you're learning it, be sure there's not a lot of other light and/or ir sources nearby to get the best 'read' from the original. Things like table amps, tvs, and anything hot, bright, or with high-frequency on-off pulsing (like many dimmers) can trip up both the learning process and (sometimes) even active use of the original or learned remote. I say this from experience :).
Remoku.tv - A free web app for Roku Remote Control!
Want to control your Roku from nearly any phone, computer or tablet? Get started at http://help.remoku.tv
by Apps4TV - Applications for television and beyond: http://www.apps4tv.com
User avatar
gonzotek
** Valued Community Member **
 
Posts: 2209
Joined: Thu May 06, 2010 12:40 pm

Re: Volume control for Roku

Postby ukrkoz » Fri Sep 23, 2011 6:33 pm

HOME can not be learned on universal remote. There's HOME button, but during learning, if it's pressed - it simply exits learning mode and goes to the remote "home", or welcome screen. I substituted with "exit" button on universal, will serve the purpose for now.
ukrkoz
 
Posts: 31
Joined: Sat Jul 30, 2011 7:07 pm


Return to Roku Developer Program

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest