HDMI Switcher?

Moderators: RokuDouglas, RokuShawnS, RokuKen, RokuRyan, RokuJamesL

HDMI Switcher?

Postby sfish » Fri Dec 02, 2011 7:05 am

I recently purchased a new Roku 2 XS with the HDMI cable from Roku. When I connect it to my TV directly, I get a signal - no problem. When I try to pass it through the same HDMI switcher my Apple TV2 and BluRay player work fine with, I get no signal. I've tried swapping HMDI cables and ports on the switcher and the results are consistent. Does the Roku dislike having its signal put through an HMDI switcher or are there some brands of HDMI switchers that work better with the Roku than others?

Since my HDTV only has two HDMI inputs and I have three HDMI devices I want to be able to use, having a switcher is pretty important for my setup. Any assistance or insight would be greatly appreciated.

- Steve
sfish
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Nov 30, 2011 10:28 am

Re: HDMI Switcher?

Postby Gilgamesh » Fri Dec 02, 2011 7:15 am

Something like:
http://www.monoprice.com/products/produ ... 1&format=2
or
http://www.monoprice.com/products/produ ... 1&format=2

MonoPrice has many others as well:
http://www.monoprice.com/products/subde ... p_id=10110

MonoPrice is quite good to deal with and their prices are among the best you will find.
Gilgamesh
 
Posts: 4912
Joined: Mon Apr 20, 2009 7:29 am
Location: Dayton TN

Re: HDMI Switcher?

Postby sfish » Fri Dec 02, 2011 11:49 pm

Thanks for the links. Have you tried any of these with the Roku? I would hate to buy it only find out it didn't work. The price is certainly right, though.
sfish
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Nov 30, 2011 10:28 am

Re: HDMI Switcher?

Postby Gilgamesh » Sat Dec 03, 2011 8:16 am

sfish wrote:Thanks for the links. Have you tried any of these with the Roku? I would hate to buy it only find out it didn't work. The price is certainly right, though.


I have not used any of the HDMI switches but I have used component and regular A/V switches from Monoprice with good results.

The one time I had to return a device, not a switch, they were very easy to deal with. The only real risk with Monoprice is shipping charges as that is not refunded unless the product is defective.

They also have good support and are quite responsive to inquiries.
Gilgamesh
 
Posts: 4912
Joined: Mon Apr 20, 2009 7:29 am
Location: Dayton TN

Re: HDMI Switcher?

Postby gonzotek » Sat Dec 03, 2011 9:12 am

I bought this one earlier in the summer:
http://www.monoprice.com/products/produ ... 1&format=2

I am quite happy with it. I have it hooked up with the following: Google TV, DVD Player (passing through the Google TV so together they use one input on the switch), Apple TV, Roku, and TiVo. It works virtually flawlessly. I've had to unplug it once in about 3 months of use, due to it not syncing the hdmi signal to the tv. And that was after leaving it tuned to the Apple TV for an extended period, which disables/enables the HDMI output whenever it sleeps/wakes. None of my other devices are set up that way, so I don't know if the issue would be worse if they were, or if it was even really the fault of the switcher.

Other than that, it's quick to turn on/off, has discrete universal codes for each input, can send the audio signal (excluding DD+) from any input over the optical, coax, and analog stereo outputs (all sound outputs active all the time, including hdmi), and has built-in functions to mute and change between surround and stereo output. The optical audio output was important to me to hook up to my older low-end receiver(no hdmi); I'm not prepared to upgrade that yet :), and this gives me the best possible sound I can get with each of the devices I own right now.

It comes with a remote, but I use a Harmony, and learning the codes for it was a simple one-time process.

It might be more than you need, or at least more than you need right now. But I can definitely recommend it and Monoprice (this is only one of a dozen or so things I've bought with them and they've always been great to deal with). Just be sure you do your research on everything you'll be hooking up through it. If all you need is more inputs on the tv (no receiver involved) and you don't plan on changing that for the foreseeable future, there are cheaper units like the ones Gilgamesh already linked; I'd be pretty confident you won't have any serious issues with any of them, if they meet your needs.
Remoku.tv - A free web app for Roku Remote Control!
Want to control your Roku from nearly any phone, computer or tablet? Get started at http://help.remoku.tv
by Apps4TV - Applications for television and beyond: http://www.apps4tv.com
User avatar
gonzotek
** Valued Community Member **
 
Posts: 2210
Joined: Thu May 06, 2010 12:40 pm

Re: HDMI Switcher?

Postby JimMadsen » Sat Dec 03, 2011 9:25 am

OK so this is not the cheapest option, but I use this:

http://www.bestbuy.com/site/Sony+-+700W ... &cp=1&lp=4

I have my cable box, blu-ray, xbox, and roku all hooked up to this and only one hdmi running to my tv. best of all is no extra audio cables. I think I paid 250 for it, which is very good for a a/v receiver.
JimMadsen
 
Posts: 163
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2011 9:54 pm

Re: HDMI Switcher?

Postby gserve » Sat Dec 03, 2011 9:34 am

I use the one from Radioshack. The remote control one for $30.00 Its the Auvio 15-317
gserve
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Jul 17, 2011 4:51 am

Re: HDMI Switcher?

Postby sfish » Sat Dec 03, 2011 1:44 pm

These all look like fantastic solutions. I think I may opt for the Monoprice HDX-401TA. The price is right, it has a generous number of HMDI ports for the money, and it comes with a dedicated audio out which will solve another nagging problem I've been having (my HDTV doesn't have such an audio out feature).

Thanks, everyone. I really appreciate all the input!
sfish
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Nov 30, 2011 10:28 am

Re: HDMI Switcher?

Postby dmtalon » Thu Dec 08, 2011 1:05 pm

I can confirm that the Octava 4x4 Matrix (HDMI via 2 CAT6) works with Roku 2. Initially after setup I was not getting sound (in 2 or 5.1 settings) Rebooting the Roku corrected that. Only got the Roku last night, but I did test Plex and Netflix and watched a full movie in 5.1 on Netflix last night. All good so far.
dmtalon
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2011 1:00 pm

Re: HDMI Switcher?

Postby Crow550 » Thu Dec 08, 2011 7:22 pm

Is your switcher powered? If you run more than 2 6ft HDMI devices then you should use a powered switcher.

I'd recommend this: http://www.monoprice.com/products/produ ... 1&format=2 (cost is not that much more than the 4 port model)

Or if you have a ton of devices that support HDMI CEC: http://www.monoprice.com/products/produ ... 1&format=2 (I only have a PS3 that supports this so I don't need it as I can just keep the PS3 directly connected.)

On the 5X1 Switcher. You have two HDMI ports? Does the Apple TV 2 turn off or is it always on too? If it turns off. Then hook the Roku 2 to one of the TVs HDMI ports and the rest on the switcher and when you turn a device on it will automatically switch to it. Pretty cool. Also comes with a remote of course. It might auto switch even if the Roku 2 is connected. Worth trying.

If it doesn't work you can return it to Monoprice. They are awesome.

Need any further help. Feel free to ask.

:)
Crow550
** Valued Community Member **
 
Posts: 1934
Joined: Sat Dec 13, 2008 11:36 am

Re: HDMI Switcher?

Postby sfish » Tue Dec 20, 2011 12:04 pm

I ended up with their 4x1 switch since it included an 1/8" audio out - something else I really needed. Now I've hooked up everything and added a Griffin Beacon to the mix. After a bit of struggling, I was able to get everything working perfectly!

Thanks so much to everyone for all your help.

- Steve
sfish
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Nov 30, 2011 10:28 am


Return to Roku Streaming Player General Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: davidjazz, greubel, knuckle and 32 guests