HELP! Stuck on Roku bouncing logo

Moderators: RokuShawnS, RokuDouglas, RokuKen, RokuRyan, RokuJamesL

HELP! Stuck on Roku bouncing logo

Postby gregorvoss » Mon Jul 09, 2012 7:52 pm

I have a roku 2 XD. Won't boot to the home screen, stuck on bouncing logo. Have unplugged, hit reset button. But no luck. Has worked in the past, but trying it in a new location (new tv, new wireless network) than it has been in before. Any suggestions?
gregorvoss
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2012 10:13 pm

Re: HELP! Stuck on Roku bouncing logo

Postby steamer » Mon Jul 09, 2012 8:10 pm

is your remote working?
i had this problem and turned out i had to put in new batteries.
in fact, i kept having remote problems ...
having to take out and put the batteries back in to get it to work ...
but it wouldn't last.
i finally just went to using the old Roku 1 remote.
"The Selection of Random Numbers is too Important to be Left to Chance."

Roku 1 - Model #2100X V 3.1 b1017
Roku 2 - Model #3100X V 5.1 b1195
both wired
VisionNet ADSL2+4 Ports Wireless
Toshiba 40G300U HDMI, 1080P
steamer
 
Posts: 566
Joined: Sat Apr 09, 2011 8:41 pm

Re: HELP! Stuck on Roku bouncing logo

Postby gregorvoss » Mon Jul 09, 2012 8:50 pm

Pressing buttons on the remote doesn't cause the light on the roku box to flash like i would expect it to. Tried different batteries, and tested the ones it in with a battery tester and they still have juice in them. So doesn't seem to be a battery issue.
gregorvoss
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2012 10:13 pm

Re: HELP! Stuck on Roku bouncing logo

Postby steamer » Tue Jul 10, 2012 4:48 am

gregorvoss wrote:Pressing buttons on the remote doesn't cause the light on the roku box to flash like i would expect it to. Tried different batteries, and tested the ones it in with a battery tester and they still have juice in them. So doesn't seem to be a battery issue.


as i said ...
i'm still having trouble with my Roku 2 remote.
not sure what i need to do to set it up ...
how i get it synced or whatever ...
so i just went back to using my roku 1 remote.

also ...
check out Remoku ...
i use this all of the time to do resets and much more.
viewtopic.php?f=28&t=46852

at least you could then see if it controls your Roku ...
then you know it's the remote causing the problems.

let me/us know what you find out.
"The Selection of Random Numbers is too Important to be Left to Chance."

Roku 1 - Model #2100X V 3.1 b1017
Roku 2 - Model #3100X V 5.1 b1195
both wired
VisionNet ADSL2+4 Ports Wireless
Toshiba 40G300U HDMI, 1080P
steamer
 
Posts: 566
Joined: Sat Apr 09, 2011 8:41 pm

Re: HELP! Stuck on Roku bouncing logo

Postby steamer » Tue Jul 10, 2012 4:58 am

also, here's a thread on pairing the remote.
i've been trying to find how it's supposed to be done myself.
perhaps this will help.
viewtopic.php?f=28&t=50194&start=0&hilit=remote+pairing
"The Selection of Random Numbers is too Important to be Left to Chance."

Roku 1 - Model #2100X V 3.1 b1017
Roku 2 - Model #3100X V 5.1 b1195
both wired
VisionNet ADSL2+4 Ports Wireless
Toshiba 40G300U HDMI, 1080P
steamer
 
Posts: 566
Joined: Sat Apr 09, 2011 8:41 pm

Re: HELP! Stuck on Roku bouncing logo

Postby steve_l » Tue Jul 10, 2012 5:01 am

steamer wrote:
gregorvoss wrote:Pressing buttons on the remote doesn't cause the light on the roku box to flash like i would expect it to. Tried different batteries, and tested the ones it in with a battery tester and they still have juice in them. So doesn't seem to be a battery issue.


as i said ...
i'm still having trouble with my Roku 2 remote.
not sure what i need to do to set it up ...
how i get it synced or whatever ...
so i just went back to using my roku 1 remote.

also ...
check out Remoku ...
i use this all of the time to do resets and much more.
viewtopic.php?f=28&t=46852

at least you could then see if it controls your Roku ...
then you know it's the remote causing the problems.

let me/us know what you find out.
I had that prob with remote not wanting to talk to roku 2 just yesterday. I think it was because I fell asleep with remote in bed and ended up laying on it and keeping a button or two pressed -- oops!. I tried and tried to get them to talk, but to no avail. Discovered the fix, though. You have to use old remote or remoku to access sync command in roku's settings menu, and then once the roku is instructed to sync you press the sync button in battery compartment of remote and that will fix it up.
steve_l
 
Posts: 40
Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2012 3:58 am

Re: HELP! Stuck on Roku bouncing logo

Postby steamer » Tue Jul 10, 2012 5:47 am

IT WORKED!
thanks steve.

perhaps it will for gregorvoss as well ...
but as you say, he might have to use something like Remoku to get to the settings.

which begs the question ...
how is one supposed to sync them out of the box ...
if the remote doesn't work to get to the settings to do the sync?
"The Selection of Random Numbers is too Important to be Left to Chance."

Roku 1 - Model #2100X V 3.1 b1017
Roku 2 - Model #3100X V 5.1 b1195
both wired
VisionNet ADSL2+4 Ports Wireless
Toshiba 40G300U HDMI, 1080P
steamer
 
Posts: 566
Joined: Sat Apr 09, 2011 8:41 pm

Re: HELP! Stuck on Roku bouncing logo

Postby gregorvoss » Tue Jul 10, 2012 6:49 am

I look on my router admin page and don't even see it connected to my network. Ran remoku and it couldn't find it. As mentioned before, this Roku has never been attached to this wireless network. First time with this tv and wireless. It had previously been connected to a different tv, different wireless network.
gregorvoss
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2012 10:13 pm

Re: HELP! Stuck on Roku bouncing logo

Postby atheling » Tue Jul 10, 2012 7:00 am

gregorvoss wrote:I have a roku 2 XD. Won't boot to the home screen, stuck on bouncing logo. Have unplugged, hit reset button. But no luck. Has worked in the past, but trying it in a new location (new tv, new wireless network) than it has been in before. Any suggestions?


gregorvoss wrote:I look on my router admin page and don't even see it connected to my network. Ran remoku and it couldn't find it. As mentioned before, this Roku has never been attached to this wireless network. First time with this tv and wireless. It had previously been connected to a different tv, different wireless network.


Sounds like the graphics processor is coming up (bouncing logo) but the CPU is not booting. Since it worked in a different location, I'm wondering about power line noise or something that is causing a problem...
atheling
 
Posts: 255
Joined: Wed Aug 03, 2011 9:40 am

Re: HELP! Stuck on Roku bouncing logo

Postby RokuShawnS » Tue Jul 10, 2012 1:24 pm

gregorvoss wrote:I look on my router admin page and don't even see it connected to my network. Ran remoku and it couldn't find it. As mentioned before, this Roku has never been attached to this wireless network. First time with this tv and wireless. It had previously been connected to a different tv, different wireless network.


Can you reconnect it to the original router/tv as a test? It shouldn't matter, because this sounds like just the box itself having issues. I don't think the box tries to do anything other than boot during the boot logo sequence, so the router is an unlikely culprit.

As previously said, it could be noise, but that's going to be hard to diagnose unless you can try the unit somewhere else.

C. Shawn Smith
Forum Community Liaison

------------
The Cosmos is all that is, and all that was, and ever will be. -- Carl Sagan
RokuShawnS
Roku Engineering
 
Posts: 4163
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2011 2:21 pm

Re: HELP! Stuck on Roku bouncing logo

Postby Detection » Wed Jul 11, 2012 9:39 am

To test if a remote is working, turn the camera on your phone on and point the remote at it, if it works the camera will see the IR LED flashing
Detection
 
Posts: 64
Joined: Fri Jun 15, 2012 10:14 am
Location: Durham, UK

Re: HELP! Stuck on Roku bouncing logo

Postby Sparkle » Fri Jul 13, 2012 9:25 am

I had a similar problem the first time I set up the Roku. The Roku remote would not work and the Roku logo would just sit there. I used Roku's phone support, and come to find out there is a PURPLE button inside the battery compartment that should be pressed. This corrected the screen. There is no mention of this in the small users manual. I have the Roku 2 HD.
Sparkle
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Jul 13, 2012 9:19 am

Re: HELP! Stuck on Roku bouncing logo

Postby kc8pql » Fri Jul 13, 2012 9:32 am

Sparkle wrote:There is no mention of this in the small users manual. I have the Roku 2 HD.

Probably because the HD doesn't normally ship with the bluetooth remote.
The OP's XD doesn't either.
OTA Antenna
"Netflix Player" N1000X
XDS 2100X (premature death by lightning)
Roku2 XD 3050X
Roku2 XS 3100R
kc8pql
** Valued Community Member **
 
Posts: 7510
Joined: Fri Jan 23, 2009 3:54 pm
Location: US


Return to Roku Streaming Player General Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: clif.mclaurin, davidjazz, Garp, JohnS-MI and 28 guests