How to perform a Factory Reset ?

For general discussion of the Roku PhotoBridge HD1000 and Gallery Collection.

Moderators: TheEndless, RokuDouglas, RokuKen, RokuRyan, RokuJamesL

How to perform a Factory Reset ?

Postby Hutch » Wed Jan 05, 2005 4:27 pm

Does anyone know how to perform a factory reset? In other words, reset to the shipping defaults as well as launch the setup program when booted.

Thanks!

Hutch
Hutch
 
Posts: 69
Joined: Sat Aug 28, 2004 6:46 pm
Location: Tampa Bay, Florida

Postby RokuPatrick » Wed Jan 05, 2005 4:59 pm

If you can telnet in, do
Code: Select all
rm /mnt/flash0/YAFFS


then reboot the unit.

We'll plan to add a button for this in the UI by the time 2.0 final ships.
Last edited by RokuPatrick on Sun Jan 09, 2005 10:44 am, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
RokuPatrick
 
Posts: 3807
Joined: Tue Aug 17, 2004 5:46 pm
Location: Saratoga, CA

Postby Hutch » Wed Jan 05, 2005 6:17 pm

Thanks I'll give that a shot. I appreciate the quick response.

Hutch
Hutch
 
Posts: 69
Joined: Sat Aug 28, 2004 6:46 pm
Location: Tampa Bay, Florida

Postby flar » Thu Jan 06, 2005 10:21 pm

RokuPatrick wrote:If you can telnet in, do
Code: Select all
rm /etc/YAFFS

(I could be wrong about the location of the YAFFS file, however)

then reboot the unit.

We'll plan to add a button for this in the UI by the time 2.0 final ships.


There was no /etc/YAFFS on my 1.5.18 system. There was a /yaffs.dat file, but the / file system is readonly.

I found a /mnt/flash0/YAFFS. Removing it does a factory reset, but also deletes the built-in media files with no discernible way to restore them.

Is there a way to restore the built-in media?

(I was resetting it to return it to a retailer, but now...?)
flar
 
Posts: 40
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2005 4:17 am

Postby TheEndless » Thu Jan 06, 2005 11:12 pm

flar wrote:Is there a way to restore the built-in media?

(I was resetting it to return it to a retailer, but now...?)

You can download it from here: http://www.rokulabs.com/support/downloa ... ontent.php

TheEndless
User avatar
TheEndless
** Valued Community Member **
 
Posts: 8041
Joined: Mon Oct 04, 2004 10:15 am
Location: US

Postby Hutch » Fri Jan 07, 2005 7:43 pm

Roku-

I found and removed YAFFS and it indeed reset the system (and removed the factory content) but now when I select a video mode and accept the setting, I see "Built-In." Then when I go down to the setup button in the lower left and select it, I'm thrown back into "select a video mode" - in other words, I can't get to share config, etc.

I did have the new beta software on and "downgraded" to 1.5.18. Could this be a problem?

Hutch
Hutch
 
Posts: 69
Joined: Sat Aug 28, 2004 6:46 pm
Location: Tampa Bay, Florida

Postby flar » Fri Jan 07, 2005 7:54 pm

Thanks for the pointer Endless!

Here is what I did to make the box "factory out-of-the-box fresh":

First, I did some investigation to learn some things about the system before I did the final "restore" to return it:
    1. Put the demo files on a CF card and used the copy program to install them.

    2. telnet in and see where the files went - it had made a new directory containing all the files that had been on the CF card:
    Code: Select all
    /mnt/flash0/home/CompactFlash/

    3. While I was still in telnet, I also looked for the settings files that were created when I ran through the setup utility. I found them in:
    Code: Select all
    /mnt/flash0/etc/rokucascade/settings/

    4. Also, while using telnet I discovered that each time I would telnet in the system would leave a .bash_history file in the home directory. While this won't hurt anything, it would be an indicator that someone had "been there before". This feature can be disabled by getting rid of the HISTFILE environment variable when you telnet in.
Now to try to do a "factory restore":
    5. Remove the CF card (if still attached).

    6. Telnet in and remove the YAFFS file:
    Code: Select all
    # rm /mnt/flash0/YAFFS

    7. Reboot again and leave an ethernet cable attached to a router with DHCP while it boots.

    8. When the box hits the setup screen it should have an IP address on it. If it doesn't have an IP address then you probably didn't boot it with an ethernet attached to a DHCP server.

    9. Telnet to that IP address (and I confirmed that the settings directory I mentioned above was indeed empty at this point).

    10. Plug the CF card back in and manually copy the demo files in using the following commands:
    Code: Select all
    # unset HISTFILE
    # mkdir /mnt/flash0/home/BuiltIn
    # cp /mnt/flash1/* /mnt/flash0/home/BuiltIn
    # sync
    # sync

    11. Pull the plug and box it up for return.

I actually did that last sequence (#5-#11) twice, the first time to make sure that the technique would seem "factory fresh" once I plugged it back in and finished the setup and it did...

...jim
flar
 
Posts: 40
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2005 4:17 am

Postby flar » Fri Jan 07, 2005 7:57 pm

Hutch wrote:Roku-

I found and removed YAFFS and it indeed reset the system (and removed the factory content) but now when I select a video mode and accept the setting, I see "Built-In." Then when I go down to the setup button in the lower left and select it, I'm thrown back into "select a video mode" - in other words, I can't get to share config, etc.

I did have the new beta software on and "downgraded" to 1.5.18. Could this be a problem?

Hutch


Look for something strange in
Code: Select all
/mnt/flash0/etc/rokucascade/settings


A factory fresh system should have no files in there at all until it completes the initial video mode selection and then there should be 2 files in there and the settings should stick.
flar
 
Posts: 40
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2005 4:17 am

Postby Hutch » Sat Jan 08, 2005 12:04 pm

When I try to create or even move a file, I'm getting the following:

# mkdir /mnt/flash0/home/BuiltIn
mkdir: Cannot create directory `/mnt/flash0/home/BuiltIn': Cannot allocate memory

Roku, what can I do to deal with this? It seems like this is the reason it can't save my config so I'm getting into this loop. It doesn't seem to save my config in .../settings/

Hutch
Hutch
 
Posts: 69
Joined: Sat Aug 28, 2004 6:46 pm
Location: Tampa Bay, Florida

Postby Hutch » Sat Jan 08, 2005 12:54 pm

OK - I'm a moron - RTFM

I didn't flash down the unit using formatup.rok

I kept the filenname update.rok which didn't format the unit, removing incompatible files:

http://www.rokulabs.com/support/downloa ... leases.php

All is working now.... now I'm going to replace the demo content.
Hutch
 
Posts: 69
Joined: Sat Aug 28, 2004 6:46 pm
Location: Tampa Bay, Florida

Postby Wiley » Sat Jan 08, 2005 6:37 pm

Hutch wrote:All is working now.... now I'm going to replace the demo content.

Because one can't possibly live without a nice picture of a boat and a tree.

Thanks for this thread though. Very informative.
Wiley
 
Posts: 30
Joined: Wed Dec 29, 2004 6:46 pm
Location: SoCal


Return to PhotoBridge General Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests