Can't Connect to Internet

Discussions about Roku products, channels, and Roku-related topics.

Moderators: RokuDouglas, RokuShawnS, RokuKen, RokuRyan, RokuJamesL

Can't Connect to Internet

Postby Wolfie351 » Fri May 30, 2008 6:01 pm

Detects Ethernet cable
Connects to Network
Then I get the red dot as it fails to connect to the internet

This happens on wired and wireless (tested both) and it definitely gets assigned an IP. Using a Linksys WRT54G router and all other peripherals on the network are working. Tried the reset button, unplugged many times. Any help would be appreciated, let me know if any other info is needed
Wolfie351
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri May 30, 2008 5:50 pm
Location: Santa Clara, CA

Postby RokuAnthony » Fri May 30, 2008 7:59 pm

were you ever able to connect to the internet?

Assuming not, then you have the manufacturing software. A much newer version will be upgraded to if you can connect once. Maybe take it to a friends house to connect once so it upgrades?

Also, on the manufacturing software, you can not have ethernet connected if you go through the wifi setup.

anthony
User avatar
RokuAnthony
El Jefe
 
Posts: 703
Joined: Fri Aug 20, 2004 12:44 pm
Location: Palo Alto, CA USA

Postby TaylorH » Fri May 30, 2008 8:02 pm

Hi Wolfie,
Well we know that the player is definitely compatible with at least some revisions of that router. So we'll need to figure out if it's settings or configuration.
The internet dot is doing it's verification by trying to do a DNS resolve to moviecontrol.netflix.com
From a computer connected to that router, open a command window and type:

"ping -a moviecontrol.netflix.com"

See if it resolves. The response should show an IP address.

If that fails, we'll need to look at DNS settings. If it works, it's on to trying other things.
Former Roku employee
TaylorH
 
Posts: 248
Joined: Mon May 19, 2008 6:02 pm
Location: Saratoga, CA

Postby Wolfie351 » Fri May 30, 2008 8:24 pm

RokuAnthony: Still unable to connect, will try taking it to a neighbor but starting to get a little late for that.

RokuTaylor: sent a ping and received back, 208.75.76.19, looks ok but the device still won't connect. As far as the router goes, it's Version 8.0 with Firmware 8.00.5 (current) if that makes a difference.
Wolfie351
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri May 30, 2008 5:50 pm
Location: Santa Clara, CA

Postby TaylorH » Fri May 30, 2008 8:35 pm

Well this is a bit drastic, but if you want you can try it.
If you have a Cable modem which uses standard DHCP, you could try to connect directly to it and bypass the router and see if it works.
Make sure you reboot the cable modem as it caches the MAC address of the router and will likely not give a DHCP license to the Roku player otherwise.

If that works it will download new software, reboot, and start the setup over again.

If you have DSL which uses PPPoE or another authentication method, then you won't be able to try this. Also, I understand if your cable modem is no where even close to a TV.

Are you trying to use wireless, Ethernet, or had you tried both.
As Anthony said, make sure you don't have Ethernet connected when you try wireless.

I'll do more investigation as to what else could cause "Internet" to fail, but I may not have the answer until Monday.
Former Roku employee
TaylorH
 
Posts: 248
Joined: Mon May 19, 2008 6:02 pm
Location: Saratoga, CA

Postby Wolfie351 » Fri May 30, 2008 9:15 pm

I'm on DSL with a static IP

Tried both wired and wireless (this time taking out the ether cable), still stops on "connecting to internet"

I think I have an older router laying round somewhere, I'll try that
Wolfie351
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri May 30, 2008 5:50 pm
Location: Santa Clara, CA

Postby TaylorH » Fri May 30, 2008 9:39 pm

Just a few thoughts.

In basic setup, for DNS1, put in the router's LAN IP address (the gateway)
The DHCP license it gives out will have itself as the DNS server first.
Also try one of the opendns servers instead of your ISP for DNS2.

Make sure to power cycle the box after making the changes.

The license it would give out would look like this for example
IP: 192.168.1.105 <<.100-.200 range.
Subnet: 255.255.255.0
Gateway: 192.168.1.1
DNS1: 192.168.1.1
DNS2: 208.67.222.222 << opendns.org

If you're using the IP address range 192.168.10.x, try changing the "10" to something else like "192.168.11.1". We had a bug with the .10.x IP range early on which was fixed for the factory build, but I'd like to rule it out.

I don't know that it's DNS specifically, but this would help rule that out.

Do you have any port forwarding enabled that could cause a conflict?
Try turning off UPNP to rule that out. UPNP ports can be enabled without you even knowing it.

Factory reset the router could help, but that's pretty drastic as well.

I know I'm fishing right now. I'm just trying to give you something to try.
If you can find the other router, that would help rule out ISP issues.
Former Roku employee
TaylorH
 
Posts: 248
Joined: Mon May 19, 2008 6:02 pm
Location: Saratoga, CA

Postby Wolfie351 » Fri May 30, 2008 10:05 pm

Bingo!

Changed my ISP DSN settings to the Open DNS ones and it connected right away. I actually had all my computers on the network already set to use Open DNS but didn't think to just actually change it on the router. Well, if this happens to anyone else, now ya know! Thanks for all the help, looks like I'm getting the update as I type
Wolfie351
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri May 30, 2008 5:50 pm
Location: Santa Clara, CA

Postby TaylorH » Fri May 30, 2008 10:24 pm

Wolfie351 wrote:Bingo!

Changed my ISP DSN settings to the Open DNS ones and it connected right away. I actually had all my computers on the network already set to use Open DNS but didn't think to just actually change it on the router. Well, if this happens to anyone else, now ya know! Thanks for all the help, looks like I'm getting the update as I type
Ah, so the computers weren't using the same DNS as the player was getting from the router.

That explains why it didn't fail to resolve on your computer.

I'm glad this fixed your problem.

Who is your ISP. And was the router configured to use the ISP's DNS server?
Could you post the ISP you have and the DNS server IP address that the router was using?

Thank you.
Former Roku employee
TaylorH
 
Posts: 248
Joined: Mon May 19, 2008 6:02 pm
Location: Saratoga, CA

Can't connect to internet

Postby tmcp » Sun Jun 01, 2008 8:25 am

I had the exact same problem with a WRT54G router.

I changed the Static DNS 1 address to 208.67.222.222 (OpenDNS) and now it works! I previously used my ISP (AT&T) dns. Not sure why the Roku box doesn't like that address.
tmcp
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Jun 01, 2008 8:21 am
Location: Palo Alto, CA

Postby TaylorH » Tue Jun 03, 2008 11:58 am

Could someone please give me the IP address of the DNS servers that are failing for you?
I would like to test against these and try to determine the problem.

Thank you.
Former Roku employee
TaylorH
 
Posts: 248
Joined: Mon May 19, 2008 6:02 pm
Location: Saratoga, CA

Failing DNS

Postby ChrisLT » Sun Jun 08, 2008 5:48 pm

AT&T Static IP on a WRT54G

Static DNS1: 206.3.31.21 Does not work

Replacing this with Open DNS 208.67.222.222 works

Chris
ChrisLT
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Jun 08, 2008 4:55 pm

Postby TaylorH » Sun Jun 08, 2008 6:49 pm

Thank you Chris,

I am going to do some testing with this DNS server so I try to figure out why some fail to resolve the address.
Former Roku employee
TaylorH
 
Posts: 248
Joined: Mon May 19, 2008 6:02 pm
Location: Saratoga, CA

Postby ChrisLT » Mon Jun 09, 2008 7:25 am

xargs pointed out that 206.3.31.12 is not a real DNS so maybe I put it in wrong all those years ago and my network has been working off Static DNS 2? The Static DNS 2 I have is 206.13.28.12 so maybe the correct Static DNS 1 would have been 206.13.31.12

Chris
Last edited by ChrisLT on Tue Jun 10, 2008 1:58 pm, edited 1 time in total.
ChrisLT
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Jun 08, 2008 4:55 pm

Postby smackin » Tue Jun 10, 2008 1:51 pm

I needed to add a repeater to my wireless network. Roku was a long way from the broadband modem + wireless (fiber) and there was a chimney in the way.

I was able to connect to the Hawking repeater but the quality was iffy. Sometimes 4, sometimes 2.

Then I connected Roku to the wireless repeater using an Ethernet cable, bam quality 4 every time.

I think this indicates Roku is not very good at wireless.

Perhaps an antenna is needed? I really don’t want to mess with my broadband modem.
smackin
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2008 1:20 pm
Location: Seattle

Next

Return to Roku Streaming Player General Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: angus9193, gkl, ralfmouth, tkfan75 and 23 guests