Where do I get my Link Code?

Discussions about Roku products, channels, and Roku-related topics.

Moderators: RokuDouglas, RokuShawnS, RokuKen, RokuRyan, RokuJamesL

Where do I get my Link Code?

Postby demaionewton » Mon Nov 23, 2009 4:31 am

I created an account on Roku, and it's asking me to enter the LInk Code I see on my TV. It didn't ask for a serial number or anything, so I'm not sure how it could know anything about my Roku (like to have it show a Link Code). Where do I find it?
demaionewton
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jul 23, 2009 5:03 pm
Location: Massachusetts

Postby dnelms » Mon Nov 23, 2009 5:54 am

You get the code as you set up the Rku. If you did not, re-reun the setup.
dnelms
 
Posts: 339
Joined: Sun Jun 22, 2008 11:04 am

Postby kc8pql » Mon Nov 23, 2009 6:17 am

Is your box connected to your TV and the internet? If not, you have to to that first, before setting up your account. Then it will walk you through the process.
User avatar
kc8pql
** Valued Community Member **
 
Posts: 8357
Joined: Fri Jan 23, 2009 3:54 pm
Location: US

Postby shelleyp » Mon Nov 23, 2009 6:19 am

kc8pql wrote:Is your box connected to your TV and the internet? If not, you have to to that first, before setting up your account.


I believe you also need the update first. I don't have the update, and I imagine it will be rolled out in stages.

Roku needs to post a note about what to do on this forum.
shelleyp
 
Posts: 840
Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2008 10:02 pm

Postby billc124 » Mon Nov 23, 2009 6:29 am

You need to have the update on your Roku. When you launch the channel store it will give you a code to use to link your Roku box with the account you created. Like most Roku updates, it will probably be rolled out in stages. Their Twitter account had a note earlier today that manual update was not an option at the moment but they were going to fix that. So, you just need to be patient really. Once you have the update you will be able to link your box to your Roku account and add channels.
billc124
 

Postby kc8pql » Mon Nov 23, 2009 6:29 am

Yes, the box usually updates automatically when you first connect it. I guess there may be a question as to which version it will grab right now, with the channel store rollout just beginning.
User avatar
kc8pql
** Valued Community Member **
 
Posts: 8357
Joined: Fri Jan 23, 2009 3:54 pm
Location: US

Postby J-Mac » Mon Nov 23, 2009 2:04 pm

I just came here to ask about the same thing.

I've had my Roku Player up and running for over a year and the only PIN I have is for the Amazon VOD. However I didn't have a "Roku Account" - never heard of it before! I signed up just now and it told me I need to get the Link Code on my TV screen - none there. But it looks like I don't have the software upgrade yet. Still running Version 2.3 build 78.

Guess I'll have to wait for the upgrade...... not patiently, though.

Thanks!

Jim

BTW, I don't have to reset my box or anything, do I? Or will the SW upgrade just happen?
J-Mac
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Apr 22, 2009 12:20 am

Postby kc8pql » Mon Nov 23, 2009 2:20 pm

J-Mac wrote:... will the SW upgrade just happen?

Yes, it will just happen.
User avatar
kc8pql
** Valued Community Member **
 
Posts: 8357
Joined: Fri Jan 23, 2009 3:54 pm
Location: US

Yup, that's it.

Postby demaionewton » Mon Nov 23, 2009 4:48 pm

Software isn't the latest version. Rolling it out in waves? Shouldn't the beta period be over if they've announced it to all the press and world?
demaionewton
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jul 23, 2009 5:03 pm
Location: Massachusetts

Re: Yup, that's it.

Postby billc124 » Mon Nov 23, 2009 4:54 pm

demaionewton wrote:Software isn't the latest version. Rolling it out in waves? Shouldn't the beta period be over if they've announced it to all the press and world?


They always roll out their firmware updates in waves.
billc124
 

Postby jafi » Tue Nov 24, 2009 8:57 am

When I googled it said they'll be rolling out the update over 2 weeks. How frustrating!!!! I rebooted my box - nothing. Haven't tried a factory reset yet.
jafi
 
Posts: 31
Joined: Mon Jul 21, 2008 9:13 am

Postby -LD » Tue Nov 24, 2009 9:01 am

Factory reset won't do anything. It's controlled on the Roku end by serial #.
-LD
 
Posts: 1604
Joined: Fri Dec 19, 2008 11:27 am

Postby jafi » Tue Nov 24, 2009 9:03 am

-LD wrote:Factory reset won't do anything. It's controlled on the Roku end by serial #.


So does that mean those of us with older boxes get the update first or last:-)
jafi
 
Posts: 31
Joined: Mon Jul 21, 2008 9:13 am

Postby -LD » Tue Nov 24, 2009 9:04 am

Your guess is as good as mine. In the past there hasn't been any rhyme or reason that I'm aware of.
-LD
 
Posts: 1604
Joined: Fri Dec 19, 2008 11:27 am

Postby J-Mac » Tue Nov 24, 2009 10:45 am

Thanks for the replies, all. Still have 2.3 here so I guess mine will get hit sometime within the next couple weeks. No problem; plenty else to watch till then!

Thanks again!

Jim
J-Mac
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Apr 22, 2009 12:20 am

Next

Return to Roku Streaming Player General Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 29 guests