FOX NOW channel now available

Moderators: RokuDouglas, RokuShawnS, RokuKen, RokuRyan, RokuJamesL

Re: FOX NOW channel now available

Postby Basil » Tue Jul 30, 2013 9:20 am

beq wrote:http://www.roku.com/channels/#!details/20454/fox-now

As on other platforms, in order to view full episodes, you must validate against a provider. For cable-cutters like me, it brings little to the table, other than clips. For people who still subscribe to cable, it will allow access to full episodes of shows on-demand.
Basil
http://www.basilsblog.com/
http://www.imao.us/
Roku 3, Roku 1, Roku LT; previous Roku HDMI Streaming Stick, Roku 2 XS, Roku 2 XD, Roku 2 HD, Roku XD|S, Roku HD
Also running Apple TV, TiVo/OTA, Simple.TV/OTA, Chromecast, Amazon Fire TV
User avatar
Basil
** Valued Community Member **
 
Posts: 1814
Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2013 10:26 am
Location: Columbus, GA

Re: FOX NOW channel now available

Postby Basil » Tue Jul 30, 2013 10:21 am

beq wrote:And even that, the major supported providers are only limited to AT&T/Dish/Verizon for now. No Comcast, TWC, DirecTV, etc :( So non-starter for me, too, other than sample content.

Wow. That is limited. I didn't get that far into it, since I knew right off the bat it required authorization.
Basil
http://www.basilsblog.com/
http://www.imao.us/
Roku 3, Roku 1, Roku LT; previous Roku HDMI Streaming Stick, Roku 2 XS, Roku 2 XD, Roku 2 HD, Roku XD|S, Roku HD
Also running Apple TV, TiVo/OTA, Simple.TV/OTA, Chromecast, Amazon Fire TV
User avatar
Basil
** Valued Community Member **
 
Posts: 1814
Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2013 10:26 am
Location: Columbus, GA

Re: FOX NOW channel now available

Postby catastrophegirl » Tue Jul 30, 2013 10:28 am

as a TWC cable only customer, i keep hoping they will stop requiring a tv package to access things like this and the locked down hulu plus content. maybe an "internet plus" package with streaming bonuses. i'd pay an extra $5 a month on my cable bill to get the additional content since i can't get a signal OTA out in the woods. but i'm not willing to pay an extra $30 for a bunch of channels i don't want.
N1000, roku1 XD/s, roku2 xs, roku3
wireless
speed range from ~18-20mbps
http://catastrophegirlsrokuchanneldata.blogspot.com/
twitter: catastrophegirl
PM or tweet me if you want a channel added to my list, a correction or to update a developers' credit
catastrophegirl
** Valued Community Member **
 
Posts: 640
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2011 2:29 pm

Re: FOX NOW channel now available

Postby DerekHelps » Tue Jul 30, 2013 2:30 pm

Basil wrote:As on other platforms, in order to view full episodes, you must validate against a provider. For cable-cutters like me, it brings little to the table, other than clips. For people who still subscribe to cable, it will allow access to full episodes of shows on-demand.


It might have been a temp thing, but without activating, I was able to watch a full simpsons episode.
Netgear WNR2000v2
Linksys WRT54G with DD-WRT Firmware acting as Client Bridge
Soundbridge M2000/M500/R1000
Roku 2 XS 3100
-------------------------------------------------
It's all in the <sup>details</sup>
DerekHelps
 
Posts: 682
Joined: Thu Oct 19, 2006 11:10 am
Location: AR

Re: FOX NOW channel now available

Postby davidjazz » Tue Jul 30, 2013 5:12 pm

Same here. And The Simpsons is the only show on Fox I ever watched! :lol:
davidjazz
 
Posts: 105
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 4:41 am

Re: FOX NOW channel now available

Postby KennyJ » Tue Jul 30, 2013 5:36 pm

Basil wrote:
beq wrote:http://www.roku.com/channels/#!details/20454/fox-now

As on other platforms, in order to view full episodes, you must validate against a provider. For cable-cutters like me, it brings little to the table, other than clips. For people who still subscribe to cable, it will allow access to full episodes of shows on-demand.


Why does a channel that's free OTA need me to be a paid-tv subscriber to view their content online? hmmm..
User avatar
KennyJ
 
Posts: 4043
Joined: Thu Jul 31, 2008 12:18 am
Location: Lawndale, CA

Re: FOX NOW channel now available

Postby Basil » Tue Jul 30, 2013 5:40 pm

KennyJ wrote:
Basil wrote:
beq wrote:http://www.roku.com/channels/#!details/20454/fox-now

As on other platforms, in order to view full episodes, you must validate against a provider. For cable-cutters like me, it brings little to the table, other than clips. For people who still subscribe to cable, it will allow access to full episodes of shows on-demand.


Why does a channel that's free OTA need me to be a paid-tv subscriber to view their content online? hmmm..

Can't you watch it on their Website for free? Just not on a set-top box.

Fox probably has an internal struggle going on, as they are part-owner of Hulu, which supports streaming regardless of cable provider.

The whole set-top alternative to cable scares a lot of people.
Basil
http://www.basilsblog.com/
http://www.imao.us/
Roku 3, Roku 1, Roku LT; previous Roku HDMI Streaming Stick, Roku 2 XS, Roku 2 XD, Roku 2 HD, Roku XD|S, Roku HD
Also running Apple TV, TiVo/OTA, Simple.TV/OTA, Chromecast, Amazon Fire TV
User avatar
Basil
** Valued Community Member **
 
Posts: 1814
Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2013 10:26 am
Location: Columbus, GA

Re: FOX NOW channel now available

Postby mauiman » Thu Aug 01, 2013 11:57 am

Let me see if I understand this correctly. Fox TV mandates I have a cable or Satellite service in order to watch the programming on my Roku that they offer for FREE over the air?
Is that correct? Otherwise I'm left with sparse programming choices? Is that right?
mauiman
 
Posts: 264
Joined: Tue Jun 22, 2010 6:22 pm

Re: FOX NOW channel now available

Postby Basil » Thu Aug 01, 2013 12:04 pm

mauiman wrote:Let me see if I understand this correctly. Fox TV mandates I have a cable or Satellite service in order to watch the programming on my Roku that they offer for FREE over the air?
Is that correct? Otherwise I'm left with sparse programming choices? Is that right?

Almost. It's the same for all FOX NOW apps, on all platforms, not just Roku. But, apart from that, you are correct.

The ABC app that is available for other platforms works in a similar manner, by the way. They don't have a Roku app, but the platforms they currently support operate the same way.
Basil
http://www.basilsblog.com/
http://www.imao.us/
Roku 3, Roku 1, Roku LT; previous Roku HDMI Streaming Stick, Roku 2 XS, Roku 2 XD, Roku 2 HD, Roku XD|S, Roku HD
Also running Apple TV, TiVo/OTA, Simple.TV/OTA, Chromecast, Amazon Fire TV
User avatar
Basil
** Valued Community Member **
 
Posts: 1814
Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2013 10:26 am
Location: Columbus, GA

Re: FOX NOW channel now available

Postby cwniles » Thu Aug 01, 2013 12:14 pm

mauiman wrote:Let me see if I understand this correctly. Fox TV mandates I have a cable or Satellite service in order to watch the programming on my Roku that they offer for FREE over the air?
Is that correct? Otherwise I'm left with sparse programming choices? Is that right?


sounds about right (except for the sparse programming choices part, not sure I agree with that).

of course it's fair to point out that "Free OTA" is actually not free, it's much more complex then that.
Roku 2 XS>HDMI>Denon AVR-361>HDMI>Samsung 2333HD
Scientific Atlanta Cable Modem DPC2100R2 >Dynex DX-E402 Router (no wifi)
USB>Seagate Barracuda 7200 SATA 1TB in dock.
Roku S/N 13A16H000141
cwniles
 
Posts: 895
Joined: Mon Feb 22, 2010 9:21 am
Location: Rhode Island

Re: FOX NOW channel now available

Postby mauiman » Fri Aug 02, 2013 11:07 am

Free as in "I don't have to pay Time Warner, Comcast, DirecTv or Dish to get it free". I guess the antennae did cost $15.00.
mauiman
 
Posts: 264
Joined: Tue Jun 22, 2010 6:22 pm

Re: FOX NOW channel now available

Postby cwniles » Wed Aug 07, 2013 11:57 am

mauiman wrote:Free as in "I don't have to pay Time Warner, Comcast, DirecTv or Dish to get it free". I guess the antennae did cost $15.00.


No, not free as in all programming is subsidized by advertising and other means. As I said, it's complex.
Roku 2 XS>HDMI>Denon AVR-361>HDMI>Samsung 2333HD
Scientific Atlanta Cable Modem DPC2100R2 >Dynex DX-E402 Router (no wifi)
USB>Seagate Barracuda 7200 SATA 1TB in dock.
Roku S/N 13A16H000141
cwniles
 
Posts: 895
Joined: Mon Feb 22, 2010 9:21 am
Location: Rhode Island

Re: FOX NOW channel now available

Postby beq » Tue Sep 10, 2013 10:06 pm

For some reason the channel had to be re-activated again on our boxes ("User's authentication token has expired -- Please re-activate your device"). Has this happened to anyone else?

Was it a one-time fluke (similar to the recent iHeartRadio glitch that required another login after the fixed update), or does FOX NOW really require re-activation every so often?
beq
 
Posts: 460
Joined: Thu Aug 22, 2013 12:54 pm

Re: FOX NOW channel now available

Postby Basil » Wed Sep 11, 2013 4:16 am

beq wrote:For some reason the channel had to be re-activated again on our boxes ("User's authentication token has expired -- Please re-activate your device"). Has this happened to anyone else?

Was it a one-time fluke (similar to the recent iHeartRadio glitch that required another login after the fixed update), or does FOX NOW really require re-activation every so often?

Some family who use the HBO GO channel have had to reauthorize, so either there's a bug that affects multiple boxes and multiple channels, or these channels check to make sure you still have your authorized service. I kinda think the latter. I mean, if someone cutting the cord set up their Roku, and, before canceling cable, authorized a bunch of authorization-required channels -- FOX NOW, HBO GO, etc -- they could then go ahead and cancel, and keep watching content they are no longer (according to TOS) authorized to watch. Checking every so often would make sense from their perspective.
Basil
http://www.basilsblog.com/
http://www.imao.us/
Roku 3, Roku 1, Roku LT; previous Roku HDMI Streaming Stick, Roku 2 XS, Roku 2 XD, Roku 2 HD, Roku XD|S, Roku HD
Also running Apple TV, TiVo/OTA, Simple.TV/OTA, Chromecast, Amazon Fire TV
User avatar
Basil
** Valued Community Member **
 
Posts: 1814
Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2013 10:26 am
Location: Columbus, GA

Re: FOX NOW channel now available

Postby beq » Wed Sep 11, 2013 6:50 am

Hehe that logic makes sense (we also had to re-authorize HBO GO at one point but only that one time, and it didn't affect all our Roku boxes -- FYI RokuShawnS experienced something similar I believe).

But I would assume that these channels can check the validity of the authentication in the background without making the user have to log in again? That is, that the authentication token is stored and somehow re-verified upon every channel launch. In our case there had been no change to our pay TV subscriptions used to authorize FOX and HBO...
beq
 
Posts: 460
Joined: Thu Aug 22, 2013 12:54 pm

Next

Return to Roku Streaming Player General Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 17 guests