problem with telnet

Questions and answers about getting your SoundBridge up and running.

Moderators: TheEndless, RokuDouglas, RokuKen, RokuRyan, RokuJamesL

problem with telnet

Postby blackjack » Fri Aug 27, 2004 9:40 am

when using the terminal window in macosx to try to telnet to my soundbridge, I keep on getting the message 'connection refused'.
can anybody give me the right unix command to enter the soundbridge ?
(I made a direct ethernet connection with my mac and gave my mac an ip address within the subnet of the sb)
any help is appreciated.
blackjack
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Aug 27, 2004 9:20 am

Postby JBerd » Fri Aug 27, 2004 10:16 am

I had the same problem and then I remembered that you need to specify port 4444 instead of the default. I'm not sure if you are doing this as you never mentioned it. You'll find this mentioned on Page 26 of the User Guide.
JBerd
 
Posts: 30
Joined: Thu Aug 26, 2004 4:30 pm
Location: San Diego, CA

Postby gd » Tue Nov 09, 2004 5:50 am

Hi,

I got my Soundbridge today. I can open a telnet session to it, however I cannot type any characters (I use netTerm, which I have used for years). Any ideas?
gd
 
Posts: 28
Joined: Tue Nov 09, 2004 5:48 am
Location: France

Postby BeanTech » Thu Nov 25, 2004 10:52 am

gd wrote:Hi,

I got my Soundbridge today. I can open a telnet session to it, however I cannot type any characters (I use netTerm, which I have used for years). Any ideas?

I am having the exact same problem. I can telnet to the unit, but can't type anything in the Hyperterminal screen.

gd...did you ever get it working?
BeanTech
 
Posts: 28
Joined: Wed Nov 24, 2004 11:04 am

Postby BeanTech » Thu Nov 25, 2004 11:26 am

Got it.
I checked "Send line ends with line feeds" and "echo typed characters locally" to get it working.

Hey, it's been years since I've Telenet'ed! That's my excuse and I'm sticking to it! :D
BeanTech
 
Posts: 28
Joined: Wed Nov 24, 2004 11:04 am

Postby BeanTech » Thu Nov 25, 2004 12:18 pm

Well, now when I try the ipset command, i choose manual and enter an ip address, but then it just hangs. It will not go to the next entry, "submask".

I've tried rebooting the unit and my pc with no luck, and I know the ip I'm trying to use is not already assigned.
Any ideas?
BeanTech
 
Posts: 28
Joined: Wed Nov 24, 2004 11:04 am

Postby RokuMike » Thu Nov 25, 2004 1:45 pm

Maybe try a different telnet app? I use MacOS X's built-in BSD telnet from the terminal, and it works without any configuration. Hopefully one of our Windows-using engineers will pipe up with their favorite.
RokuMike
 

Postby BeanTech » Thu Nov 25, 2004 1:51 pm

Wow. Didn't expect a response on Thanksgiving! Thanks!
Actually, I got it to work...just kept trying and it finally took.

But then It would not see the music server (WMC).
I upgraded the software on the Roku and it found it right away.

Just hooked it up to my Buffalo router/access point in the living room and will be testing it shortly.

Thanks for all the help so far.
BeanTech
 
Posts: 28
Joined: Wed Nov 24, 2004 11:04 am

Postby BeanTech » Thu Nov 25, 2004 2:43 pm

Works like a charm!
Great product guys!
BeanTech
 
Posts: 28
Joined: Wed Nov 24, 2004 11:04 am


Return to SoundBridge Set-Up

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest