Transfering image on PC screen to TV

Discuss your favorite third-party applications for the PhotoBridge HD.

Moderators: TheEndless, RokuDouglas, RokuKen, RokuRyan, RokuJamesL

Transfering image on PC screen to TV

Postby davechainey » Thu May 11, 2006 6:30 pm

Is there a program that will allow me to watch the image on my PC screen on the TV (via Roku?).

Dave C
davechainey
 
Posts: 68
Joined: Wed Mar 16, 2005 2:32 pm

Re: Transfering image on PC screen to TV

Postby andy » Thu May 11, 2006 10:02 pm

davechainey wrote:Is there a program that will allow me to watch the image on my PC screen on the TV (via Roku?).

Yes! It's called VncSix. You can download it or learn more here:

http://frequal.com/roku/VncSix/index.html

You will run a VNC Server on your PC. Then VncSix running on the PhotoBridge can show the PC display on your TV.

Let me know how it works for you.
Andy Oliver
LiveSpy: Watch Live Webcams:http://frequal.com/LiveSpy/roku/index.html
VncSix: Web Surfing+:http://frequal.com/roku/VncSix/index.html
SongInfo:http://frequal.com/roku/SongInfo/index.html
andy
 
Posts: 230
Joined: Mon Aug 23, 2004 7:54 pm

Postby davechainey » Sun May 14, 2006 2:52 pm

Andy,

Thanks. The problem is I'm merely a wannabe user, rather than a app developer. I want to be able to hit enter at the VNC icon on the Roku GUI, and see what's on my PC screen. I am unfamiliar with "telnet" (I tried your initial command via the command prompt, and nothing happened), and can't quite understand the reference on page 2 to "a script to launch VNC6 from the main PhotoBridge user interface." Where is the script?

Dave
davechainey
 
Posts: 68
Joined: Wed Mar 16, 2005 2:32 pm

Postby andy » Tue May 16, 2006 11:58 pm

davechainey wrote:I want to be able to hit enter at the VNC icon on the Roku GUI, and see what's on my PC screen. I am unfamiliar with "telnet"

OK, I have been thinking about how to make VncSix set up easier. The real answer is to allow the server address and password to be entered in the VncSix GUI but I won't be able to add that for a while.

I think I have a workaround that will let you edit files on the share that includes VncSix. You'll have to click on one 'setup' icon in the Roku GUI, then click on VncSix.

Do you have a VNC server running on your PC now? What is the address of your PC?

More details forthcoming...
Andy Oliver
LiveSpy: Watch Live Webcams:http://frequal.com/LiveSpy/roku/index.html
VncSix: Web Surfing+:http://frequal.com/roku/VncSix/index.html
SongInfo:http://frequal.com/roku/SongInfo/index.html
andy
 
Posts: 230
Joined: Mon Aug 23, 2004 7:54 pm

Easy VncSix Setup

Postby andy » Wed May 17, 2006 12:23 am

OK, I have added an "Easy Installation" section to the VncSix home page:

http://frequal.com/roku/VncSix/index.html

In brief, you'll download the "SetupServer.roku" script, edit it on your PC to set your server address and password, run it from the Roku GUI, then run VncSix. Pick your server from the list in VncSix and you are up and running!

If you have ever held off trying VncSix because the old instructions required using telnet, be sure to check this out. You don't need to log in to the PB anymore to set up VncSix.
Andy Oliver
LiveSpy: Watch Live Webcams:http://frequal.com/LiveSpy/roku/index.html
VncSix: Web Surfing+:http://frequal.com/roku/VncSix/index.html
SongInfo:http://frequal.com/roku/SongInfo/index.html
andy
 
Posts: 230
Joined: Mon Aug 23, 2004 7:54 pm

Postby davechainey » Thu May 18, 2006 11:19 am

Andy,

Thanks for your efforts. I will try it as soon as...............

You mention "running a VNC server on my PC". I've no idea, which probably means I don't have one. Where do I obtain one?

Rgds

Dave
davechainey
 
Posts: 68
Joined: Wed Mar 16, 2005 2:32 pm

Postby scans » Thu May 18, 2006 3:14 pm

Search on google for UltraVNC. Download the setup program and install. Run the VNCServer application and set the password for connections.

Then configure VNCsix to connect to the IP address of your computer.
scans
 
Posts: 38
Joined: Sun Mar 19, 2006 11:18 am

Postby davechainey » Thu May 18, 2006 3:51 pm

OK, I'd more or less got that far, except I'm using RealVNC. I have it set up on my PC using a password. I've transfered the IP address and password to the "SetupServer.roku" script using Wordpad. How should I save this? As a .txt file, then knock off the .txt?
When I run the Roku, everything appears to work to an extent. I get a SetupServer button, which says Please Wait for a few seconds after I click it. However, when I launch the VNC6, there is no server address in the select button.

Dave
davechainey
 
Posts: 68
Joined: Wed Mar 16, 2005 2:32 pm

Postby andy » Fri May 19, 2006 12:13 am

davechainey wrote:I've transfered the IP address and password to the "SetupServer.roku" script using Wordpad. How should I save this? As a .txt file, then knock off the .txt?
When I run the Roku, everything appears to work to an extent. I get a SetupServer button, which says Please Wait for a few seconds after I click it. However, when I launch the VNC6, there is no server address in the select button.

You are vey close.

First off, you are right that the file must be named SetupServer.roku, no .txt on the end.

The first possible problem is that the file must be saved with Unix end-of-line characters. If you download the file off the VncSix website, it will already be that way. To download the file you may have to right-click on the link and choose "Save link target" or "Save file as".

One way to see if the file uses Unix end-of-line characters is to open it in notepad. If the whole script appears as one long run-together line, then it is likely correct. If it looks the same in notepad and wordpad then it probably is using Windows end-of-line characters and won't run properly on the PhotoBridge.

The other problem I can think of is that the file has to be in the same directory as the storepasswd program. Put SetupServer.roku in the same folder as the rest of the VncSix files.

Please post here to let us know your progress. Hopefully after the above suggestions you'll see your server address in the list when you start VncSix and after selecting it you'll see your PC's display.
Andy Oliver
LiveSpy: Watch Live Webcams:http://frequal.com/LiveSpy/roku/index.html
VncSix: Web Surfing+:http://frequal.com/roku/VncSix/index.html
SongInfo:http://frequal.com/roku/SongInfo/index.html
andy
 
Posts: 230
Joined: Mon Aug 23, 2004 7:54 pm

Postby davechainey » Fri May 19, 2006 10:04 am

Andy,

The first suggestion seems to be the problem. I download the script as "SetupServer.roku". In Notepad it's one line. I open Wordpad (all files), change the IP address and password, then do a save. When I look at the saved file with Notepad, it's changed to a multi line item.
One further question. My PC's IP is not static. Can I enter several IP's or an IP range?

Rgds

Dave
davechainey
 
Posts: 68
Joined: Wed Mar 16, 2005 2:32 pm

Postby TheEndless » Fri May 19, 2006 10:07 am

davechainey wrote:The first suggestion seems to be the problem. I download the script as "SetupServer.roku". In Notepad it's one line. I open Wordpad (all files), change the IP address and password, then do a save. When I look at the saved file with Notepad, it's changed to a multi line item.

You can try TextPad (http://www.textpad.com). It has the option, when you save, to specify Unix format.

TheEndless
My Channels: http://roku.permanence.com - Twitter: @TheEndlessDev
Instant Watch Browser (NetflixIWB), Aquarium Screensaver (AQUARIUM), MainSqueeze (MAINSQUEEZE), iTunes Podcasts (ITPC), Justin.tv (JUSTINTV), My Channels (MYCHANNELS)
TheEndless
** Valued Community Member **
 
Posts: 7801
Joined: Mon Oct 04, 2004 10:15 am
Location: US

Postby davechainey » Fri May 19, 2006 11:02 am

OK, that's solved the script problem. I now get to select my server in VNC6, but when I do, nothing happens, I just get a blank screen. It may be the way I'm configuring RealVNC?? Should I add the Roku as a "New Client"?
I have my video card set to 16 bit. Is that 1000's of colors? The only choices I have are 16 or 32 bit.

Rgds

Dave
davechainey
 
Posts: 68
Joined: Wed Mar 16, 2005 2:32 pm

Postby andy » Mon May 22, 2006 11:01 pm

davechainey wrote:The first suggestion seems to be the problem. I download the script as "SetupServer.roku". In Notepad it's one line. I open Wordpad (all files), change the IP address and password, then do a save. When I look at the saved file with Notepad, it's changed to a multi line item.

Yup, definitely getting changed to the wrong end-of-line convention. Hopefully Textpad or some other solution worked.

davechainey wrote:One further question. My PC's IP is not static. Can I enter several IP's or an IP range?

You can enter several addresses, all with the same password. A range is not yet supported.
Andy Oliver
LiveSpy: Watch Live Webcams:http://frequal.com/LiveSpy/roku/index.html
VncSix: Web Surfing+:http://frequal.com/roku/VncSix/index.html
SongInfo:http://frequal.com/roku/SongInfo/index.html
andy
 
Posts: 230
Joined: Mon Aug 23, 2004 7:54 pm

Postby andy » Mon May 22, 2006 11:29 pm

davechainey wrote:I now get to select my server in VNC6, but when I do, nothing happens, I just get a blank screen. It may be the way I'm configuring RealVNC?? Should I add the Roku as a "New Client"?

Try running WinVNC.exe if that's available. If you put the mouse over the VNC icon in the system tray it will tell you the computer's IP address.

Try connecting to the VNC server from a different VNC client. You can even connect to the server on the same PC. Run the VNC client and connect to the same PC.

A better test is connecting from another PC on the network. One problem I've seen before is if you have the Windows firewall on. Go to your Control Panel and disable the firewall (as long as your PC isn't directly connected to the internet). After this the PhotoBridge VNC client should be able to connect to your server. Once connected the VNC icon in the system tray will change from a white background to a black background. Do you see this?

davechainey wrote:I have my video card set to 16 bit. Is that 1000's of colors? The only choices I have are 16 or 32 bit.

16 bit is fine.

32 bit is the only color depth at which people have reported problems. I have tested 8, 16, and 24, so that shouldn't be the problem for you.
Andy Oliver
LiveSpy: Watch Live Webcams:http://frequal.com/LiveSpy/roku/index.html
VncSix: Web Surfing+:http://frequal.com/roku/VncSix/index.html
SongInfo:http://frequal.com/roku/SongInfo/index.html
andy
 
Posts: 230
Joined: Mon Aug 23, 2004 7:54 pm

Postby dj7675 » Wed May 24, 2006 8:02 am

Andy,

I don't mean to hijack, but what is the fastest recommended setup. I wanted to use VNCSix to connect to a PC running sage client. I had it up and working, but it seemed to run to slowly. I was just wondering what VNC server/settings would work the fastest.

Thanks

Darin
dj7675
 
Posts: 298
Joined: Mon Jan 17, 2005 6:48 pm

Next

Return to Third-Party Applications

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest