IP address problems

Questions and answers about getting your PhotoBridge HD1000 and Gallery Collection up and running.

Moderators: TheEndless, RokuDouglas, RokuKen, RokuRyan, RokuJamesL

IP address problems

Postby neptune39 » Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:17 am

I have two rokus and a dchp server, netgear router/modem wireless switch. One roku works great and finds an ip adress the other never appears on my router. It says no ip and not wired.

It lights up on the ethernet jack.

The router has an ip of 192.168.0.1 and doles out ips of 0.2 ,0.3 ,0.5 ,0.6 this makes me think that the roku is trying to get the ip 192.168.0.4 and is failing.

Any ideas? I would like to give it a static ip but i can't telnet into it without an ip.

I saw somewhere else someone writing a little app to be run on the roku that gives it a static ip using compactflash. I have an SD card can i do the same with one of those?

It has aquired an ip before but only ocasionally, is there a way to get the mac address of the roku without a connection?

Cheers
neptune39
 
Posts: 26
Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2005 8:50 am

Postby soiaf » Fri Jul 07, 2006 5:18 am

I wrote some scripts related to static IP addresses.
The script idea should work fine from an SD card. I could modify/make one for you if you want.
soiaf
 
Posts: 785
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2005 5:19 am

Postby dgburns » Fri Jul 07, 2006 5:27 am

Does your router have a log? Look in the log and see what MAC addresses it's seeing as requesting a dhcp IP. My dlink provides this info, hope your router does too.
HD-1500 RevB #1 (media room)
Mitsubishi WD-62528 62" LCD RPTV
Kenwood VR-407 receiver w/PSB Alpha's
PS/3 60GB (now 250GB) w/750GB Seagate ext
M1000 (upstairs)
HD-1000 RevB #2 (bedroom)
Visco 32" LCD
AR 2.1 audio system
PS/2
dgburns
 
Posts: 812
Joined: Mon Jun 27, 2005 9:37 am

Postby neptune39 » Fri Jul 07, 2006 5:51 am

Could you make that script please

The ip i want is 192.168.0.99
the router ip is 192.168.0.1
gateway is 255.255.255.0

I think thats everything you need, will I be able to reset this if it fails to work?

Cheers
neptune39
 
Posts: 26
Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2005 8:50 am

Postby neptune39 » Fri Jul 07, 2006 5:55 am

It does have a log but doesn't seem to log anything to do with the DCHP only ip addresses that try to use the web and dos attacks, thanks for the idea though.
neptune39
 
Posts: 26
Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2005 8:50 am

Postby soiaf » Fri Jul 07, 2006 7:08 am

neptune39 wrote:Could you make that script please

The ip i want is 192.168.0.99
the router ip is 192.168.0.1
gateway is 255.255.255.0

I think thats everything you need, will I be able to reset this if it fails to work?

Cheers


That should be all that I need. I'll post a script either later today or tomorrow.
The script should work fine :wink: but there are ways to reset if necessary.
soiaf
 
Posts: 785
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2005 5:19 am

Postby soiaf » Fri Jul 07, 2006 12:01 pm

Ok, I've prepared the script for you, download here:

http://homepage.ntlworld.ie/p.mc.quillan/setstatic2.roku

Copy this file onto your SD card. Put the card into the PhotoBridge and you should then see an application called setstatic2

Click on this and wait a minute or so.

Wait another minute :)

Now do a complete reboot of your PhotoBridge.
Hopefully when its finished rebooting you should have a static IP address of 192.168.0.99
soiaf
 
Posts: 785
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2005 5:19 am

Postby neptune39 » Sat Jul 08, 2006 4:37 am

Ok it worked, kinda...

Has an ip now and finds my Nero mediahome shares, it even finds my regulars shares but when i try to connect to them it hangs on please wait. In the info it says connected and ip 192.168.0.99 but mac adress is 00 00 00 00 00 Very strange. Gonna have to run mplay of a sd card for now, thanks for the help so far.
neptune39
 
Posts: 26
Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2005 8:50 am

Postby soiaf » Sat Jul 08, 2006 4:49 am

Ah, with a mac address like that have a look at this thread

http://www.rokulabs.com/forums/viewtopic.php?t=4987
soiaf
 
Posts: 785
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2005 5:19 am

Postby neptune39 » Sun Jul 09, 2006 3:32 pm

So for anyone interested its a known problem caused by a reset done at the factory when they sent me a replacement for another broken one. Suposed to be an easy fix but you need a CF card. If you have problems with a replacement roku not connecting to the network look in the above thread.
neptune39
 
Posts: 26
Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2005 8:50 am

Postby aibo » Thu Nov 23, 2006 11:59 pm

soiaf, could you repost the script ... I have the same problem with wrong IP addresses and ROKU not being able to pull the correct info ... pretty please :)

Anybody else has a copy? I could edit it with my particular IP subnet info.
aibo
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Sun Jul 09, 2006 11:19 pm
Location: NY/NJ USA

Postby aibo » Fri Nov 24, 2006 11:06 am

Okay, done without the script ... finally got the unit to pull a dynamic IP address. Here is how:

1. First, reset Roku HD1000 to Initial Setup Mode as outlined here http://www.rokulabs.com/forums/viewtopic.php?t=9851 ... that clears the old settings.

2. Then, reset/reboot Roku HD1000 using Standby button ... that acquires your homenet's particular IP subnet info.

In my previous attempts, step 2 did not work without doing step 1 first.

I still could use the script to set the static IP address on my unit ... ;)
aibo
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Sun Jul 09, 2006 11:19 pm
Location: NY/NJ USA

Postby soiaf » Fri Nov 24, 2006 2:14 pm

I've re-uploaded my script to the FTP server, so the above links work now.
Be careful when editing however, its best to modify the script using an editor that respects unix line-breaks (so notepad is not a good choice).
If you want me to modify the script for you, I'm happy to, just let me know the settings you want (address, gateway, subnet mask).

Having a static IP address is definitely a better idea than using DHCP on the PhotoBridge in my opinion anyway, its a lot more stable.
soiaf
 
Posts: 785
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2005 5:19 am

Postby aibo » Sun Nov 26, 2006 2:16 pm

Thank you soiaf ... I have downloaded and the script but it does nothing. I tried different code/html editors on Mac and PC but must have messed something up. The script seems to execute but the IP address does not change after rebooting.

Could you edit the script for me ... thanks a lot.

roku static ip 192.168.1.51
gateway/DNS ip 192.168.1.1
subnet mask 255.255.255.0
aibo
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Sun Jul 09, 2006 11:19 pm
Location: NY/NJ USA

Postby soiaf » Sun Nov 26, 2006 2:44 pm

I've uploaded a version with your details

http://homepage.ntlworld.ie/p.mc.quillan/setstatic3.roku

Hopefully this should work ok for you.
soiaf
 
Posts: 785
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2005 5:19 am

Next

Return to PhotoBridge Set-Up

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest