Your Digital Media Has Never Looked So Good

 
musicmusicmusic
Topic Author
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Jan 21, 2007 6:10 am

1000 vs 1001

Sun Jan 21, 2007 6:14 am

Hello,
What is the difference between a 1000 and a 1001?
Thanks!
 
SuzieQ
Posts: 420
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 5:27 pm
Location: Canada

Sun Jan 21, 2007 6:35 am

Use the "search" function and you should find the info in the forums.
 
mas
Posts: 281
Joined: Tue Dec 05, 2006 11:46 am

Sun Jan 21, 2007 4:32 pm

And to be generous and tell him the most important difference:

The M1000 uses an outdated wireless module that can only do WEP encryption. The M1001 has a built in chip that with the beta software does wpa and wpa2.

Except for that there aint many striking differences IMHO. It's basically a hardware renovation of the M1000.
Those who sacrifice freedom over safety deserve neither.
 
SuzieQ
Posts: 420
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 5:27 pm
Location: Canada

Mon Jan 22, 2007 6:03 am

... I did not want to get into all the details. Here is another difference ... the M1000 puts out a 44.1 kHz signal on the S/PDIF while the M1001 upsamples everything to 48 kHz and then puts out this signal. For some users this may be important and for others it may not.
 
Steve E
Posts: 123
Joined: Sun Jul 09, 2006 4:18 pm
Location: London

Mon Jan 22, 2007 9:43 am

SuzieQ wrote:
... I did not want to get into all the details. Here is another difference ... the M1000 puts out a 44.1 kHz signal on the S/PDIF while the M1001 upsamples everything to 48 kHz and then puts out this signal. For some users this may be important and for others it may not.


Does it upsample on the optical out also?? i presume it does :?
 
hpsenicka
Posts: 64
Joined: Fri Dec 30, 2005 12:25 pm

Mon Jan 22, 2007 10:19 am

Steve E wrote:
SuzieQ wrote:
... I did not want to get into all the details. Here is another difference ... the M1000 puts out a 44.1 kHz signal on the S/PDIF while the M1001 upsamples everything to 48 kHz and then puts out this signal. For some users this may be important and for others it may not.


Does it upsample on the optical out also?? i presume it does :?


Yes... both digital outputs are the same.

To be technically correct, the 48kHz. upsampling is internal to the M1001.... if I am not mistaken the upsampled 48kHz. signal is then converted and then output as 44.1kHz.
 
SuzieQ
Posts: 420
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 5:27 pm
Location: Canada

Mon Jan 22, 2007 11:22 am

hpsenicka wrote:
To be technically correct, the 48kHz. upsampling is internal to the M1001.... if I am not mistaken the upsampled 48kHz. signal is then converted and then output as 44.1kHz.


No, the M1001 puts out the signal on the S/PDIF (optical and coaxial) at 48 kHz.
 
mas
Posts: 281
Joined: Tue Dec 05, 2006 11:46 am

Mon Jan 22, 2007 12:13 pm

There are a few people who claim to hear the difference between the 48k upsampled (M1001) and unupsampled (M1000) sound.

Roku seems to have a hard time reproducing the problems and I cannot hear any of the described effect myself, so I am not one of those who found this difference relevant.
Those who sacrifice freedom over safety deserve neither.
 
SuzieQ
Posts: 420
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 5:27 pm
Location: Canada

Mon Jan 22, 2007 1:50 pm

mas wrote:
There are a few people who claim to hear the difference between the 48k upsampled (M1001) and unupsampled (M1000) sound.

... the 'precived noise' is only one part; the other part is the upsampling itself. This topic has been discussed at length in this forum.
 
DonM
Posts: 20
Joined: Tue Oct 10, 2006 4:21 pm
Location: Mississauga, On

Mon Jan 22, 2007 6:41 pm

The sampling implemented by Roku on the M1001 is not a very good quality.

I have tested it and the buzzing sound was obvious. When the same music was resampled manually to 48 using an independant software program, there was no audible distortion when played on the Roku.

Don
 
grommet
Posts: 1718
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2004 9:31 pm
Location: S.F. Bay Area, CA

Mon Jan 22, 2007 7:20 pm

Please, further discussions about unsampling & M1001 noise bug... go to the original threads. No need to start yet another one. :?
 
evildmp
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Sep 16, 2006 11:05 am

Sat Mar 10, 2007 3:17 pm

[quote="mas"]The M1000 uses an outdated wireless module that can only do WEP encryption. The M1001 has a built in chip that with the beta software does wpa and wpa2.[/quote]

Great... so the WPA capability that I've needed for so long for my M1000 is basically never coming?

What about replacing the wireless card in the M1000? Would that make WPA a possibility?

Daniele
 
S80_UK
Posts: 1035
Joined: Wed Oct 25, 2006 3:11 am
Location: Cambridgeshire, UK

Sat Mar 10, 2007 6:10 pm

evildmp wrote:
What about replacing the wireless card in the M1000? Would that make WPA a possibility?

Daniele

Basically, no. This has been covered at length elsewhere on the forum. The currently used 802.11b card has specific firmware support and cannot do WPA. 802.11g cards that potentially could do WPA are not compatible (and also very expensive). If WPA is a must, consider using a cheap client mode access point (bridge).
 
wideasleep1
Posts: 2664
Joined: Sun May 08, 2005 10:14 am
Location: Sausalito,Ca
Contact:

Sun Mar 11, 2007 10:47 pm

S80_UK wrote:
If WPA is a must, consider using a cheap client mode access point (bridge).


This option also has the benefit of being cheaper than a WPA-capable CF card, the last I looked. :)
Then as it was, then again it will be
An' though the course may change sometimes,
rivers always reach the sea

M1000x2,M2000,Twonky 4.3.3 RC1 beta on LinkStation HGLAN400gig,Buffalo whr-g54s on DD-WRTfirmware-luv'in it!
 
dinkeldorf
Posts: 110
Joined: Thu Oct 05, 2006 8:40 am
Location: Calgary AB

Mon Mar 12, 2007 7:01 am

Run the 1000 wired & enjoy the superior sound.
Roku M1001 (releaged to the basemetn); Harman Kardon AVR430 & AVR235. 5 indoor + 1 outdoor zones +Theatre room 5.1 built ins
Sonos ZP100 x 2 NEW
Gigabit whole home network; 802.11BGN, D link DNS323 2x500GB

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests