Your Digital Media Has Never Looked So Good

 
Alackman
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu Nov 05, 2009 1:23 pm
Location: UK

Sat Nov 07, 2009 10:19 am

Hi Dupondt, I appreciate it is difficult, and thank you for yout time in trying to help me...I need it! Her are the answers to your wuestions

1) Windows 7 Home Premium
2) firmare version 3.0.49
3) so first menu says :
No Libraries (why?)
Internet Radio
Configuration

when I click on configuration the options are:
version info
upgrade
wi-fi Setup
Wi-Fi Status
Net Control
Data Upload
Reset to Factoy Default
Restart Soundbridge
Exit

Hope this info helps you to help me a bit more.

Tahnk you in advance
 
mattyr1
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Nov 02, 2009 9:02 am

Sat Nov 07, 2009 11:07 am

I had real problems getting Soundbridge to work with Windows 7 and I'm trying to think through some of the other things I did though I was not entirely certain what was necessary! In WMP have you clicked on Library>Stream>Automatically allow devices to play my media? Secondly, again in Stream>More streaming options have you allowed Soundbridge access. Thirdly, and now we are getting into the realm of the desparate, I deleted the other library locations WMP had found so that only my music folder was left, that was just before I did the things I posted about in the previous post and so may have been redundant, but hey desparate times....I can't remember Vista being this hard and Windows 7 is supposed to be more intuitive!
 
mattyr1
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Nov 02, 2009 9:02 am

Sat Nov 07, 2009 11:13 am

Just reread your post saying Soundbridge has found no libraries which suggests to me that WMP and Soundbridge are not even talking to each other yet. I would say that the problem will almost certainly be resolved somewhere in Windows 7 not Soundbridge. Don't know if that helps narrow things down.
 
dupondt
Posts: 1653
Joined: Sun Aug 19, 2007 6:46 am
Location: Germany, European Union

Sat Nov 07, 2009 11:44 am

Alackman,

I agree with mattyr1 that this is a Windows 7 issue as WMP does not announce itself as a UPnP server on the network.

If in WMP you click "Stream" which are the options?

Greetings
dupondt
SoundBridge M1001 and M1000 • Clint L1 (retired) • DNT IP-dio (retired)
Google Chromecast • Amazon Fire TV • Amazon Echo and Echo Dot
 
Alackman
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu Nov 05, 2009 1:23 pm
Location: UK

Sat Nov 07, 2009 12:08 pm

I agree it is a windows 7 problem but thats just what I cant figure out. Windows does register that the soundbridges exist as I can change their name and radio presets etc from PC.

When I click stream in WMP I get these options:

Allow internet access to home media
allow remote control of remote player
automatically allow devices to play my media

and then,
more streaming options
 
dupondt
Posts: 1653
Joined: Sun Aug 19, 2007 6:46 am
Location: Germany, European Union

Sat Nov 07, 2009 1:02 pm

Alackman,

please choose "More streaming options" and check if your SoundBridges are in the list of devices and are allowed to access the WMP server.

Greetings
dupondt
SoundBridge M1001 and M1000 • Clint L1 (retired) • DNT IP-dio (retired)
Google Chromecast • Amazon Fire TV • Amazon Echo and Echo Dot
 
jjaf
Posts: 709
Joined: Thu Sep 18, 2008 5:49 am
Location: Epping Forest (bordering London), UK

Sat Nov 07, 2009 2:51 pm

Check that the following services are running in Win7:
UPnP Device Host
Windows Media Player Network Sharing Service
R1000, M400, M1001
 
Alackman
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu Nov 05, 2009 1:23 pm
Location: UK

Sun Nov 08, 2009 12:03 am

Yes both soundbridges are in the list of devices and set to allow

jjaf wrote:
Check that the following services are running in Win7:
UPnP Device Host
Windows Media Player Network Sharing Service


How do I check this?

Somrhting else that means nothing to me but may be part of this, when i click on options in WMP and then network tab, the streaming proxy settigns are as follows:

HTTP - Browser
RTSP - none

thank you so far for your help and hopefully you can help me get this sorted
Alackman
 
jjaf
Posts: 709
Joined: Thu Sep 18, 2008 5:49 am
Location: Epping Forest (bordering London), UK

Sun Nov 08, 2009 2:55 am

Go to the Start menu, type in services in the search box, then run the application called "services" that will appear at the top of the menu. Look for those 2 services in the list, they should say Started under the Status column and Automatic under the Startup Type.

And reboot the computer at some point, to make sure all the settings you have been playing around with are applied.
R1000, M400, M1001
 
Alackman
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu Nov 05, 2009 1:23 pm
Location: UK

Sun Nov 08, 2009 3:04 am

the upnp says started but is set to manual
and the WMP netork sharing is set to started and automatic(delayed)

do I need to change these and if so how?
 
jjaf
Posts: 709
Joined: Thu Sep 18, 2008 5:49 am
Location: Epping Forest (bordering London), UK

Sun Nov 08, 2009 3:12 am

Select UPnP properties and change the startup type. Save and reboot.

Your streaming proxy settings are as mine.
R1000, M400, M1001
 
Alackman
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu Nov 05, 2009 1:23 pm
Location: UK

Sun Nov 08, 2009 3:20 am

thats changed - no joy I am afraid.
 
dupondt
Posts: 1653
Joined: Sun Aug 19, 2007 6:46 am
Location: Germany, European Union

Sun Nov 08, 2009 4:07 am

Alackman,

the upnp says started but is set to manual
and the WMP netork sharing is set to started and automatic(delayed

These are the default settings in Windows 7 Home Premium, there's no need to change them.

The "Network" options of WMP have nothing to do with local streaming, they only affect audio and video streamed from the Internet.

More questions:

1) Which antivirus software are you using?
2) Do you run a firewall other than the one built into Windows 7?
3) Which media types are checked if you go to "More streaming options" and then choose "Choose homegroup and sharing options"?

Greetings
dupondt
SoundBridge M1001 and M1000 • Clint L1 (retired) • DNT IP-dio (retired)
Google Chromecast • Amazon Fire TV • Amazon Echo and Echo Dot
 
Alackman
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu Nov 05, 2009 1:23 pm
Location: UK

Sun Nov 08, 2009 4:16 am

ok, ive changed back anyway.

1)Bull Guard v8.7
2) just using windows firwall (have tried turnign this off also)
3) there is no homegroup set up as I dont have another windows 7 pc - when I try to set it up the options that are checked include music however when i click to set it up it tells me that "windows cannot set up a homegroup on this PC"

is thisbecause i dont have another windows 7 pc runniing or could this be somehting to do with it?
 
dupondt
Posts: 1653
Joined: Sun Aug 19, 2007 6:46 am
Location: Germany, European Union

Sun Nov 08, 2009 5:02 am

Alackman,

the Windows Firewall shouldn't interfere unless you changed some settings.

To setup a Homegroup you don't need a second PC with Windows 7.

From what I have seen on BullGuard's website their internet security suite includes a firewall. For testing reasons please temporarily disable (uninstall) this software and check if that resolves the issues with both WMP and the Homegroup.

Greetings
dupondt
SoundBridge M1001 and M1000 • Clint L1 (retired) • DNT IP-dio (retired)
Google Chromecast • Amazon Fire TV • Amazon Echo and Echo Dot

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests