Your Digital Media Has Never Looked So Good

 
kerrygold
Topic Author
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Sep 04, 2007 4:51 am
Location: New York

no sound from Soundbridge

Fri Jan 01, 2010 9:35 am

My Soundbridge has worked well for several years using a Wifi connection. Now, suddenly, I can get no sound from either my receiver/amplifier and speakers or from other speakers that I've attempted to use. On the Soundbridge display I see that music is being received, buffering is working, etc. Any help would be appreciated. I've had no response from Roku support.

Thanks!
 
dupondt
Posts: 1653
Joined: Sun Aug 19, 2007 6:46 am
Location: Germany, European Union

Fri Jan 01, 2010 9:56 am

Hi kerrygold,

a happy new year.

This issue has been reported several times. A power cycle might help:

1) put the SoundBridge to standby;
2) wait for at least ten seconds;
3) power off the SoundBridge by unplugging it;
4) wait for ten seconds;
5) power on the SoundBridge.

Greetings
dupondt
SoundBridge M1001 and M1000 • Clint L1 (retired) • DNT IP-dio (retired)
Google Chromecast • Amazon Fire TV • Amazon Echo and Echo Dot
 
kerrygold
Topic Author
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Sep 04, 2007 4:51 am
Location: New York

no sound from Soundbridge

Fri Jan 01, 2010 10:36 am

Hi Dupondt,

Thanks for trying to help. I carried out your suggestion, with no success. It's so strange. Everything is working except the sound!

Thanks again!

Kerrygold
 
jjaf
Posts: 709
Joined: Thu Sep 18, 2008 5:49 am
Location: Epping Forest (bordering London), UK

Fri Jan 01, 2010 10:56 am

An obvious question but it has to be asked: is the volume on the Soundbridge turned up?
Have you tried one of the other audio outputs?
R1000, M400, M1001
 
kerrygold
Topic Author
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Sep 04, 2007 4:51 am
Location: New York

no sound from Soundbridge

Fri Jan 01, 2010 11:20 am

Yes, I have tried other audio outputs and the volume is turned up. Thanks for the suggestions.

Kerrygold :(
 
jjaf
Posts: 709
Joined: Thu Sep 18, 2008 5:49 am
Location: Epping Forest (bordering London), UK

Fri Jan 01, 2010 3:50 pm

Try a factory reset (you will lose your presets).
Also try a firmware upgrade to v3.0.52, http://soundbridge.roku.com/software/beta/ . This version does not have anything specific for your problem but the act of a firmware upgrade may help.
R1000, M400, M1001
 
fm.72
Posts: 102
Joined: Fri Nov 11, 2005 8:44 am
Location: Frankfurt / Main, Germany

Fri Jan 01, 2010 10:18 pm

... and if you don't want your presets to be lost, use SB-sync. That's a small tool to backup and restore your presets I wrote. Backup your presets before resetting to factory defaults and afterwards just save them back to your soundbridge with a click of a button.

Get it from

http://www.justmytwocents.de/SB-sync/SB-syncSetup.exe

Enjoy!
 
cham
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Feb 03, 2010 6:06 pm
Location: Seaside, Ca.

Wed Feb 03, 2010 6:14 pm

My analoge sound has stopped functioning properly on my M1001. The volume is all the way up, tested the cables, they work fine with other devices. Have read the forum related to this post with no positive response. I can say that if I turn the volume way up on the reciever, I can just hear the music, but this is not an acceptable solution, I prefer it to work normaly. Any new ideas?
 
dallan
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Feb 04, 2010 1:35 pm

No sound

Thu Feb 04, 2010 1:38 pm

Mine has just done the same thing. I checked the cables, they are fine. It is definitely from the unit. It started getting very staticky before it died altogether.
 
FrankB
Posts: 279
Joined: Mon Sep 19, 2005 8:16 am

Thu Feb 04, 2010 1:40 pm

Power supply going?
 
cham
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Feb 03, 2010 6:06 pm
Location: Seaside, Ca.

Thu Feb 04, 2010 1:44 pm

Oddly enough, three days after the sound stopped, the power supply failed and has been replaced with no change in status.
 
mjhayes
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Mar 03, 2010 11:33 am

Re: no sound from Soundbridge

Wed Mar 03, 2010 11:36 am

mine does this ALL THE TIME. You have to go into the menu setting -> system configuration -> restart soundbridge and you should be OK.

In fact, I just had to do it.

Good luck.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests