Your Digital Media Has Never Looked So Good

 
r8derpaul
Topic Author
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Mar 15, 2006 11:21 pm

M1001 Internal Power Unit Dead

Sun May 30, 2010 6:04 pm

My bedroom unit stopped working, so I connected it to the power supply of my living room unit and it still wouldn't work. What type of internal power supply does it use? I would like to get it replaced so that I can use it.
 
Burkhardi
Posts: 1943
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2005 11:06 am
Location: Austin, Texas ...Y'all

Re: M1001 Internal Power Unit Dead

Sun May 30, 2010 7:35 pm

Couple questions, is the unit in the living room a M1001 too, or a M1000?
If it is the 5volt M1001 unit, did you wait about 20seconds or so before he declaired it broken?
Sometimes they take a while to show any sign of life, I get about one unit every two or three months come in, for me to only send it back to the cusotmer as "no fault found" because their original power supply died and they tried one from another SoundBridge unit or a new one from Roku but didn't wait long enough for it to boot (or rather show any sign of life).
Roku3 and Roku HD1000 [Rev B] on a Samsung HLP5674W DLP in the living room; a Roku2 and two Roku XS and a few SoundBridges.Win7; Kubuntu and XP via RT-N66U, E2000 and a switch or two. I own stock in Roku, it's just all in the form of hardware.Viva la Roku
 
r8derpaul
Topic Author
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Mar 15, 2006 11:21 pm

Re: M1001 Internal Power Unit Dead

Thu Jun 03, 2010 9:02 am

Both are M1001 and I did wait quite a bit, by the way, the other has died. :(
 
Burkhardi
Posts: 1943
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2005 11:06 am
Location: Austin, Texas ...Y'all

Re: M1001 Internal Power Unit Dead

Thu Jun 03, 2010 11:33 am

r8derpaul wrote:
Both are M1001 and I did wait quite a bit, by the way, the other has died. :(


It may be two bad/dead wall-warts...
Do you have a Roku Netflix box or USB hub, if so they both should have 5volt wall-warts that can supply 1500mA (1.5A) or more. Just check the polarity, should be positive tip, negative on the outside barrel.
Roku3 and Roku HD1000 [Rev B] on a Samsung HLP5674W DLP in the living room; a Roku2 and two Roku XS and a few SoundBridges.Win7; Kubuntu and XP via RT-N66U, E2000 and a switch or two. I own stock in Roku, it's just all in the form of hardware.Viva la Roku
 
r8derpaul
Topic Author
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Mar 15, 2006 11:21 pm

Re: M1001 Internal Power Unit Dead

Tue Jun 08, 2010 8:59 am

I do not have a USB hub or a Netflix box but the fact that when the first one died it still would work with the power suppy of the "good" one makes me think it's the internal power supply.
 
Burkhardi
Posts: 1943
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2005 11:06 am
Location: Austin, Texas ...Y'all

Re: M1001 Internal Power Unit Dead

Tue Jun 08, 2010 1:00 pm

r8derpaul wrote:
I do not have a USB hub or a Netflix box but the fact that when the first one died it still would work with the power suppy of the "good" one makes me think it's the internal power supply.


OK, you lost me...
There is not an internal power supply per se, there are some regulators, but that is it.
The only PSU (Power Supply Unit) is the "wall-wart" or "AC wall adapter" as some may call it.
Image

Are you saying that the when the first one (both the unit and it's wall-wart) died that if you used the wall-wart from your second working unit that the dead unit would then work? If so, that points right at the wall-wart (AC Adapter/power supply).

If so, then you have two dead wall-warts (AC adapters) and you can get them for $9.99 ea at the Roku SoundBridge store.
http://soundbridge.roku.com/store.php
Roku3 and Roku HD1000 [Rev B] on a Samsung HLP5674W DLP in the living room; a Roku2 and two Roku XS and a few SoundBridges.Win7; Kubuntu and XP via RT-N66U, E2000 and a switch or two. I own stock in Roku, it's just all in the form of hardware.Viva la Roku
 
r8derpaul
Topic Author
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Mar 15, 2006 11:21 pm

Re: M1001 Internal Power Unit Dead

Wed Jun 09, 2010 9:06 am

I'm sorry, I meant to say that when I plugged the dead one in with the adapter of the one that still worked, it did NOT work. So if the adapters are good, how do I get them fixed?
 
Burkhardi
Posts: 1943
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2005 11:06 am
Location: Austin, Texas ...Y'all

Re: M1001 Internal Power Unit Dead

Wed Jun 09, 2010 9:19 am

r8derpaul wrote:
I'm sorry, I meant to say that when I plugged the dead one in with the adapter of the one that still worked, it did NOT work. So if the adapters are good, how do I get them fixed?


I can take a look at them for you, check your PM
Roku3 and Roku HD1000 [Rev B] on a Samsung HLP5674W DLP in the living room; a Roku2 and two Roku XS and a few SoundBridges.Win7; Kubuntu and XP via RT-N66U, E2000 and a switch or two. I own stock in Roku, it's just all in the form of hardware.Viva la Roku
 
longpets
Posts: 25
Joined: Fri Apr 06, 2007 5:41 am
Location: Long Island, NY

Re: M1001 Internal Power Unit Dead

Wed Jun 09, 2010 1:16 pm

I ordered a new power supply for one of my M1001's last year and the other last month. Both solved the problems.

When I ordered the one last month, I also ordered a purple soundbridge tee shirt for $10. Roku instead sent me two black Soundbridge shirts and one black Roku video player shirt for a grand total of $5. Such a deal!
Regards,
Nick
 
todddd
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2007 4:01 pm

Re: M1001 Internal Power Unit Dead

Tue Aug 24, 2010 10:06 am

I too had an apparently dead m1001 soundbridge. I went for a year without even thinking to try getting a new power adapter. Then I read this thread and a couple others on here, decided to gamble on the 9.99 plus shipping for a new one. And lo and behold, it works. So anyone who has an apparently dead soundbridge, I would strongly recommend trying a new adaptor before you give up on it. I almost tossed mine a couple of times and I was extremely sad, and now I couldn't be happier. Well, actually, I could be 1% happier...the only minorly sad part is I lost the backing to my remote. I've since torn my house apart looking for it. Haha. It's amazing how something so minor can upset a 36 year old. My wife hates me. Anyway, this was supposed to be a good news post. I'm thrilled that it's working again.
 
hopkils
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Jun 17, 2007 8:38 am

Re: M1001 Internal Power Unit Dead

Fri Aug 27, 2010 4:54 pm

Well. My M1001 went dead this week. I was considering switching to squeezebox and read this post and decided to try ordering the adapter from the web page posted above. Guess what. They are sold out. GRRRRR!!!
 
bradbranan
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Dec 13, 2009 11:00 pm

Re: M1001 Internal Power Unit Dead

Fri Aug 27, 2010 7:50 pm

My M1001 adapter went dead too. I know it's the adapter for my Roku box, my Soundbridge works. Where can someone find the adapter - since it's sold out on Roku site?
 
jjaf
Posts: 709
Joined: Thu Sep 18, 2008 5:49 am
Location: Epping Forest (bordering London), UK

Re: M1001 Internal Power Unit Dead

Sat Aug 28, 2010 2:39 am

R1000, M400, M1001
 
hopkils
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Jun 17, 2007 8:38 am

Re: M1001 Internal Power Unit Dead

Wed Sep 01, 2010 5:07 pm

[quote="hopkils"]Well. My M1001 went dead this week. I was considering switching to squeezebox and read this post and decided to try ordering the adapter from the web page posted above. Guess what. They are sold out. GRRRRR!!![/quote]


It was my adapter. I ordered a new one from this site below since the Roku site was sold out. It worked. I wish the cord was a little longer though. Skip thinking about switching to a Logitech Squeeze Box Touch. At least for another year or so. Thanks Roku support for nothing. Nobody has ever contacted me back after creating the help ticket. I guess 48 hours must be 48 hours in some other world clock of time keeping.

Here is where I ordered the adapter. http://lcdpayless.com/productpage.php?productId=5702
More than I would have liked to have paid. But oh well!
 
brosler
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Sep 04, 2010 7:40 am

Re: M1001 Internal Power Unit Dead

Sat Sep 04, 2010 7:51 am

I have a 2005 M1001 that just went dead. I came across this thread while I was poking around looking for a solution.

In my case I'm pretty certain it's *NOT* the power supply. I tested the supply out and it's putting out 5.12V unplugged/unloaded and 4.05V when plugged-in/loaded. Thinking that even this might be marginal I scrambled around and found a variable output supply that I had picked up from Radio Shack and dialed in 5.25V under load ... and still no go. The main unit doesn't even glimmer. There's not a lot going on that's accessible with this unit. Most of the electronics appear to be under a tin shield which looks to be a PITA to remove. I'm imagining that under this will be a bunch of surface mount stuff ... not a lot of serviceable items.

Is this it for this unit?! Time to shop for something new?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests