Your Digital Media Has Never Looked So Good

 
dirkli
Topic Author
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Aug 03, 2010 6:53 am

Soundbridge won't work, Display dark

Wed Aug 04, 2010 6:19 am

Hi,

I have a soundbridge M1001 (Pinnacle) and it was working fine for a long time.
From one point of another the Soundbridge wasn't working anymore. The display stays dark.
Powersupply seems working, is giving 5Vs and another one didn't bring any other result.

Are there any ideas what could have happened? Is there a chance of bringing it back to work?
Any ideas are appreciated.

Thanks in advance,
Dirk
 
S80_UK
Posts: 1035
Joined: Wed Oct 25, 2006 3:11 am
Location: Cambridgeshire, UK

Re: Soundbridge won't work, Display dark

Wed Aug 04, 2010 6:37 am

Hi Dirk,

Two possibilities...

1) Brightness setting is zero?
2) power supply. Did you measure the voltage with the SoundBridge connected? You can do this by slightly piercing the wire insulation with the meter probes.

What was the rating of the other power supply that you tried?

Regards,

Les.
Roku M1000, M1001, M2000, R1000, Roberts WM-201, Stream 83i
 
dirkli
Topic Author
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Aug 03, 2010 6:53 am

Re: Soundbridge won't work, Display dark

Wed Aug 04, 2010 7:04 am

Hi,

1) I don't think so. Also there is no NIC-LED lightning, when I plug an Ethernetcable in.

2) Without the Soundbridge there are 5,08V, when I plug it in there are 3,99V

The other Power supply has 6,44V, not plugged in.

Best regards,
Dirk
 
S80_UK
Posts: 1035
Joined: Wed Oct 25, 2006 3:11 am
Location: Cambridgeshire, UK

Re: Soundbridge won't work, Display dark

Wed Aug 04, 2010 11:47 am

Ok Dirk - the regular power supply has failed - it should be 5.0 volts plus or minus a few per cent. Do not try again with the other - it is not a 5 volt regulated supply. You did not say what it's current rating is but let's hope it has not done any damage.

You need to find another 5 volt regulated supply of at least 1.5 amps current capability. More current is OK, more voltage is not - in fact so long as it is 5 volts, if the power supply can deliver at least 2 amps it will run cooler which will lead to it lasting longer. The polarity of the connector must be the same (centre contact must be positive).

Hope this helps.

Les.
Roku M1000, M1001, M2000, R1000, Roberts WM-201, Stream 83i
 
dirkli
Topic Author
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Aug 03, 2010 6:53 am

Re: Soundbridge won't work, Display dark

Fri Sep 17, 2010 8:24 am

Thanks, you're right.

I've ordered a new powersupply with originally volts and amps and now it's working fine again.

:D

Thank you!

Dirk
 
S80_UK
Posts: 1035
Joined: Wed Oct 25, 2006 3:11 am
Location: Cambridgeshire, UK

Re: Soundbridge won't work, Display dark

Fri Sep 17, 2010 10:14 am

Thanks for the feedback. Always good to know when problems like this are solved.

Les.
Roku M1000, M1001, M2000, R1000, Roberts WM-201, Stream 83i
 
dvanhuele
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Apr 09, 2008 9:00 am
Location: Colorado

Re: Soundbridge won't work, Display dark

Fri Sep 24, 2010 7:33 pm

My Soundbridge M1000 flashed on and went dark and is dead. I tried Radio Shack for a new power supply but they didn't have the 5 Volt, 1500 mAmp size. Where did you get your new power supply? Thanks.
 
DerekHelps
Posts: 683
Joined: Thu Oct 19, 2006 11:10 am
Location: AR

Re: Soundbridge won't work, Display dark

Fri Sep 24, 2010 7:59 pm

dvanhuele wrote:
My Soundbridge M1000 flashed on and went dark and is dead. I tried Radio Shack for a new power supply but they didn't have the 5 Volt, 1500 mAmp size. Where did you get your new power supply? Thanks.


See this thread, all the information you need regarding power supplies for all m-series devices:
viewtopic.php?f=1&t=31605

Be sure to read thoroughly and make sure that you have an m1000 (connections under endcaps) and not an m1001 (connections on back of unit.) Note: It sounds like you have an early m1001 mislabelled as an m1000
Netgear WNR2000v2
Linksys WRT54G with DD-WRT Firmware acting as Client Bridge
Soundbridge M2000/M500/R1000
Roku 2 XS 3100
-------------------------------------------------
It's all in the <sup>details</sup>
 
dirkli
Topic Author
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Aug 03, 2010 6:53 am

Re: Soundbridge won't work, Display dark

Fri Sep 24, 2010 11:17 pm

I have ordered it here in Germany from Conrad, Mail-order.
Won't help you, i guess........
 
dvanhuele
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Apr 09, 2008 9:00 am
Location: Colorado

Re: Soundbridge won't work, Display dark

Mon Sep 27, 2010 9:38 am

I can get a universal AC Adapter at Best Buy. It's 5-12 volts but only 1.2 amps. Will this work? Could I try it to see if it is the problem and then order the correct amperage online for ongoing use? Thanks for your help. Roku isn't responding!
 
dvanhuele
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Apr 09, 2008 9:00 am
Location: Colorado

Re: Soundbridge won't work, Display dark

Mon Sep 27, 2010 11:57 am

Radio Shack used a meter and said the power supply is working. What's my next step?
Thanks
 
S80_UK
Posts: 1035
Joined: Wed Oct 25, 2006 3:11 am
Location: Cambridgeshire, UK

Re: Soundbridge won't work, Display dark

Mon Sep 27, 2010 12:55 pm

dvanhuele wrote:
Radio Shack used a meter and said the power supply is working. What's my next step?
Thanks

Did they check the voltage AND the current at the same time...? I guess not. As stated many times on this forum, the voltage must be checked while the SoundBridge is being powered.

The 1.2 amp supply might just work as a quick test. But - make sure it is regulated and make 100% sure that you select the correct voltage and polarity. And if it works (even briefly) then you'll know to get a better supply. Do not be tempted to make do with the 1.2 amp unit - it may work for days or months, but it will not be reliable in the longer term.
Roku M1000, M1001, M2000, R1000, Roberts WM-201, Stream 83i
 
jjaf
Posts: 709
Joined: Thu Sep 18, 2008 5:49 am
Location: Epping Forest (bordering London), UK

Re: Soundbridge won't work, Display dark

Mon Sep 27, 2010 1:49 pm

And if you follow the link posted above, you will find that:
You can purchase replacements for the m1001 at:
http://shop.roku.com/Webpage2.aspx?WebpageId=2
(The DVP Adapter, does work with the Soundbridge m1001)
R1000, M400, M1001

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests