Your Digital Media Has Never Looked So Good

 
djeddieo
Topic Author
Posts: 23
Joined: Mon Oct 06, 2008 9:47 am
Location: Milton, MA
Contact:

changing default volume on M1001??

Wed Nov 21, 2012 11:24 am

I searched all the Soundbridge forums and read the entire manual, but don't see a way to change the default volume, which I think is 50% or 55%. I swear I had adjusted this before, as 90% makes it about equal to my tuner, but I recently had to reboot the unit in safe mode, and although that fixed the problem I was having, volume now starts really low. Thanks in advance/
 
dupondt
Posts: 1653
Joined: Sun Aug 19, 2007 6:46 am
Location: Germany, European Union

Re: changing default volume on M1001??

Thu Nov 22, 2012 3:18 am

djeddieo,

simply adjust the volume with the corresponding keys on the SoundBridge's remote or via the web interface. The device will remember the setting even if you power it off (provided you put it to standby for at least ten seconds before pulling the plug).

Greetings
dupondt
SoundBridge M1001 and M1000 • Clint L1 (retired) • DNT IP-dio (retired)
Google Chromecast • Amazon Fire TV • Amazon Echo and Echo Dot
 
djeddieo
Topic Author
Posts: 23
Joined: Mon Oct 06, 2008 9:47 am
Location: Milton, MA
Contact:

Re: changing default volume on M1001??

Thu Nov 22, 2012 5:43 am

thanks dupondt; I have it plugged into a switched outlet, so every time I shut off the receiver, it's like pulling the plug!
 
dupondt
Posts: 1653
Joined: Sun Aug 19, 2007 6:46 am
Location: Germany, European Union

Re: changing default volume on M1001??

Thu Nov 22, 2012 7:15 am

djeddieo,

whilst that is a very good idea you should always make sure that the SoundBridge has been in standby for at least ten seconds before shutting off the receiver. Failing to do so might result in the SoundBridge forgetting all of its settings.

Greetings
dupondt
SoundBridge M1001 and M1000 • Clint L1 (retired) • DNT IP-dio (retired)
Google Chromecast • Amazon Fire TV • Amazon Echo and Echo Dot
 
46jimbo
Posts: 70
Joined: Tue Apr 17, 2007 8:23 am
Location: Toronto, ON, Canada

Re: changing default volume on M1001??

Thu Nov 22, 2012 10:11 am

Is the Roku losing other settings too? Or just the volume setting? In my experience, once you set the volume on the remote, it stays there forever.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests