Your Digital Media Has Never Looked So Good

 
philhigh
Topic Author
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Jun 03, 2016 12:30 am

M1001 Fails Coming Out of Standby

Fri Jun 03, 2016 2:15 am

My M1001 has worked fine for years.
A couple of months ago it started failing to set the time.
Changing the Time Server from rokulabs fixed this, although it takes a while (30 seconds) now to get the time at startup.
Now, if it has been running for about a day or more, it fails when coming out of standby and has to be rebooted. It also fails if you try to change the display date format with the remote.
I've tried a few different Time Servers. I've also tried turning on/off the web interface. Nothing's worked.
I wondered if others had the same problem or if anyone has a fix.
Regards.
Phil.
 
FrankB
Posts: 279
Joined: Mon Sep 19, 2005 8:16 am

Re: M1001 Fails Coming Out of Standby

Fri Jun 03, 2016 5:38 am

It's a long shot but, remote batteries?

I use pool.ntp.org and it does not take 30 seconds to get the time to my recollection.
 
philhigh
Topic Author
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Jun 03, 2016 12:30 am

Re: M1001 Fails Coming Out of Standby

Mon Jun 06, 2016 4:05 am

Thanks. I've change the Time Server and it is now a few seconds to set time.
The remote seems fine. The box just hangs when I try to come out of standby - can't even access it via the network.
I don't know what else changed when roku turned off their time server? The problem seemed to coincide with that.
If others are still working fine then I suppose its either my hardware or my network setup.
I tried a factory reset to no effect.
Maybe it's time to move on. I've had 10 years out of it.
 
FrankB
Posts: 279
Joined: Mon Sep 19, 2005 8:16 am

Re: M1001 Fails Coming Out of Standby

Mon Jun 06, 2016 6:38 am

Have you tried a different power supply?
 
philhigh
Topic Author
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Jun 03, 2016 12:30 am

Re: M1001 Fails Coming Out of Standby

Fri Jun 10, 2016 7:37 am

I don't have a suitable alternative power supply.
However, I have discovered that it only fails when using the wifi.
When I connect using an ethernet cable it doesn't fail.
So I suppose it's either a faulty internal wifi card or there's something odd about my wifi that causes the problem.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest