Your Digital Media Has Never Looked So Good

 
dougl
Topic Author
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Jun 12, 2010 9:07 pm

Vista and Radio Snooper

Sat Jun 12, 2010 9:12 pm

I just installed radio snooper and NO go. Gives "EAccess Violation" ??? I tried installing the newest version of WinPCap and still doesn't work. Anyone have any idea when to it will work with Vista??

Thanks
Doug
 
jjaf
Posts: 709
Joined: Thu Sep 18, 2008 5:49 am
Location: Epping Forest (bordering London), UK

Re: Vista and Radio Snooper

Tue Jun 15, 2010 12:23 pm

It has been reported as not working by several other posters, but I can report that it has always worked for me on both Vista and Win7. What are the Network Sniffing Options set to? I have WinPcap v4.1.0.902, Snooper v2.20.01, using Microsoft network adaptor.
R1000, M400, M1001
 
dougl
Topic Author
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Jun 12, 2010 9:07 pm

Re: Vista and Radio Snooper

Tue Jun 15, 2010 9:09 pm

I can not even get the program to start. What you mean program sniffing options set to??? I guess maybe I am doing something wrong. Did you install both programs seperate or in the pack off of the Roku website? Help me a little bit more here and maybe I can get it to work.

Thanks
 
jjaf
Posts: 709
Joined: Thu Sep 18, 2008 5:49 am
Location: Epping Forest (bordering London), UK

Re: Vista and Radio Snooper

Thu Jun 17, 2010 12:21 am

I may have upgraded WinPcap by another application but that is not relevant, since Snooper has always worked. Install again but do it as administrator (right click installer and select Run as administrator option). Also run it as administrator.

Sniffing options can be found on the General Options tab if you get it running.
R1000, M400, M1001

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests