Your Digital Media Has Never Looked So Good

 
avalonradio
Topic Author
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2012 5:33 pm

add my own radio station at soundbridge m1001

Fri Jan 27, 2012 5:43 pm

Hello I just buy a soundbgidge m1001 and I want to add my radio station but I don't know how.
My radio website is http://www.avalonradio.nl on the site we have two players, one of them is a aac stream and the other is also to use.
Is there somebody that can help me pleaseeee, radio snooper want work on my computer windows 7.

Greetings Ron
 
dupondt
Posts: 1653
Joined: Sun Aug 19, 2007 6:46 am
Location: Germany, European Union

Re: add my own radio station at soundbridge m1001

Sun Jan 29, 2012 2:20 pm

Hello Ron,

welcome to the forums.

You can add your station to one of the SoundBridge's Presets. Simply open http://IP.of.your.SoundBridge/SoundBridgePresets.html with your browser. Then type or paste the audio URL of your station into the input field of your choice. When you're done, click the button "Update Presets" which you will find in the bottom right corner of the page.

Greetings
dupondt
SoundBridge M1001 and M1000 • Clint L1 (retired) • DNT IP-dio (retired)
Google Chromecast • Amazon Fire TV • Amazon Echo and Echo Dot
 
doordevil1240
Posts: 18
Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2011 4:19 am

Re: add my own radio station at soundbridge m1001

Mon Jan 30, 2012 2:31 pm

Mr dupondt posted the process how to add an url to the soundbridge.
I think your question is: I've added the link http://www.avalonradio.nl, but it doesn't play on the soundbridge.

I must admit, I didn't ran a snoop on the given url, though it looks to me that either your codec is the problem (Though it seems to be according to specs), or the meta info provided by your streamer software has some things not set.
I tried to play the given stream url on my server, which outputs your stream as MP3 and re-streams it to my soundbridge.
This re-fromated stream works.
1 x Roku R1000 SoundBridge Radio
2 x Pinnacle SoundBridge Radio
2 x Pinnacle SoundBridge
Firefly svn 1696 on OpenSuSE 11.3
 
FrankB
Posts: 279
Joined: Mon Sep 19, 2005 8:16 am

Re: add my own radio station at soundbridge m1001

Tue Jan 31, 2012 7:25 am

You are adding http://82.156.48.195:8010/listen.pls, right? http://www.avalonradio.nl/ isn't going to play.

Frank
 
avalonradio
Topic Author
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2012 5:33 pm

Re: add my own radio station at soundbridge m1001

Mon Feb 13, 2012 1:44 pm

Yesssssss its working, I have take the laptop from my daughter and the software works so I can program the soundbridge from her laptop with windows vista.

But now I have an other problem i think my soundbgride is dead :cry: :cry: :cry: :cry: :cry: Its works great for some days but yesterday the display blink on and of whit the roku logo, and now nothings blinking or go on. I have measure the power supply that give 5.2 volts seems good to me. I dont think the power supply is gone. Somebody knows this problem?

Greetings Ron

Netherlands
 
dupondt
Posts: 1653
Joined: Sun Aug 19, 2007 6:46 am
Location: Germany, European Union

Re: add my own radio station at soundbridge m1001

Mon Feb 13, 2012 1:55 pm

avalonradio wrote:
I have measure the power supply that give 5.2 volts seems good to me. I dont think the power supply is gone. Somebody knows this problem?

This is a well known problem, and your power supply presumably is broken. Have a look at this thread to learn how to test it. You'll also find the technical specifictions of suitable replacements.

Greetings
dupondt
SoundBridge M1001 and M1000 • Clint L1 (retired) • DNT IP-dio (retired)
Google Chromecast • Amazon Fire TV • Amazon Echo and Echo Dot
 
avalonradio
Topic Author
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2012 5:33 pm

Re: add my own radio station at soundbridge m1001

Mon Feb 13, 2012 2:45 pm

Hi dupondt,

This is a great forum, I LOVE IT hihi. I go test my power supply with a bulb to see what the supply do. Thanks for the tread you give me its superrrrrr.

Ron



Edit,

just test and its realy broken, i found a replace here in the netherlands.

http://www.popelectronics.nl/universele ... 5v2a5.html

ty again.
 
DerekHelps
Posts: 683
Joined: Thu Oct 19, 2006 11:10 am
Location: AR

Re: add my own radio station at soundbridge m1001

Mon Feb 13, 2012 4:30 pm

Hello Avalonradio

I've included the retailer that you have ordered your power supply from to the list of retailers on the Power Supply issues thread with a disclaimer, that it is currently uncomfirmed. When you are able to confirm that the power adapter you ordered works well with your Soundbridge, would you please let me know how it works for you so I can update the thread again?
Netgear WNR2000v2
Linksys WRT54G with DD-WRT Firmware acting as Client Bridge
Soundbridge M2000/M500/R1000
Roku 2 XS 3100
-------------------------------------------------
It's all in the <sup>details</sup>
 
dupondt
Posts: 1653
Joined: Sun Aug 19, 2007 6:46 am
Location: Germany, European Union

Re: add my own radio station at soundbridge m1001

Tue Feb 14, 2012 1:02 am

Ron,

as that power supply comes with interchangeable plugs ("verwisselbare pluggen") please make sure to connect the appropriate plug so that the center is positive.

Greetings
dupondt
SoundBridge M1001 and M1000 • Clint L1 (retired) • DNT IP-dio (retired)
Google Chromecast • Amazon Fire TV • Amazon Echo and Echo Dot
 
avalonradio
Topic Author
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2012 5:33 pm

Re: add my own radio station at soundbridge m1001

Wed Feb 15, 2012 2:42 am

@derekhelps,

Monday thats 2 days ago I orderd the power supply
and today I recieved the power supply.
Its a verry fast delivery AND IT WORKSSSSS.
Big thanks to the forum and special for dupondt
Greetings Ron.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest