Your Digital Media Has Never Looked So Good

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 31
 
jm_maclaren
Topic Author
Posts: 329
Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2006 9:03 am

Mon Jan 01, 2007 2:19 pm

1. Is SD playback woth protocol 32 and 0.80 ok or does it suffer from slow reponses from the menus/remote and stuttering?

2. Did my increase in the buffer size make it worse, better, the same on HD playback?

I now suspect it is a myth issue so I will see what that list can tell me.

I assume Mplay uses the upnp stuff so its a completely different protocol.
 
User avatar
TheEndless
** Valued Community Member **
Posts: 9231
Joined: Mon Oct 04, 2004 10:15 am
Location: US
Contact:

Mon Jan 01, 2007 2:33 pm

jm_maclaren wrote:
Ive looked some more. the open in MDecoder is 0,0x00. It prints the buffer size as 393216. making the change to 2F000 per Endless's post indeed shows a buffersize of 192512 - smaller so I doubt that will help.
...
Endless can you check MPlay for me to see if indeed the buffer size is 393218, or post the latest source so I can see how you called open and maybe print it out.

MPlay is using a buffer size of 192512. Have you tried that on your end? The key to the 192512 size is that it is both a multiple of 188 (the packet size for transport streams) and 2048 (standard DVD packet size). It's possible that myth will only provide data in multiples of 188, so it's not actually giving you a full buffer. I found that this causes severe breakup for HD streams in TVPlay. Probably worth giving it a try...

TheEndless
My Channels: http://roku.permanence.com - Twitter: @TheEndlessDev
Instant Watch Browser (NetflixIWB), Aquarium Screensaver (AQUARIUM), Clever Clocks Screensaver (CLEVERCLOCKS), iTunes Podcasts (ITPC), My Channels (MYCHANNELS)
 
hondo
Posts: 144
Joined: Thu Oct 27, 2005 3:43 pm

Update

Mon Jan 01, 2007 2:44 pm

SD playback seems Ok, responsiveness is slow.

HD is worse in the latest version (I don't know the version it is listed as app with increased buffer.
 
jm_maclaren
Topic Author
Posts: 329
Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2006 9:03 am

Mon Jan 01, 2007 2:48 pm

Ok - I posted a version with the 192512 buffer size for folks to try.
Its app.zip on my website. Needless to say this one plays my SD recordings juts fine under protocol 31
 
hondo
Posts: 144
Joined: Thu Oct 27, 2005 3:43 pm

Update

Mon Jan 01, 2007 3:16 pm

My observations:

Responsiveness is much improved when pulling up the recordings

SD Plays just fine.

HD has the same issues - stuttering/ then loss of sync/ then slow motion and no sound.
 
jm_maclaren
Topic Author
Posts: 329
Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2006 9:03 am

Mon Jan 01, 2007 4:22 pm

I think I need to see if the myth developers can give some guidance. I am out of ideas as of now. I did test a hd recording using ota on my hdhomerun and that was fine.
 
hondo
Posts: 144
Joined: Thu Oct 27, 2005 3:43 pm

Update

Mon Jan 01, 2007 6:05 pm

I have reinstalled Myth using fixies and am now back on protocol 31.

The wife factor has been invoked.

I have two systems now one on 31 and one on 32.

I can now test with one foot in both camps.

Thanks
 
jm_maclaren
Topic Author
Posts: 329
Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2006 9:03 am

Mon Jan 01, 2007 6:23 pm

Please let me know how the latest app works with protocol 31. I am back to thinking anout livetv. Looks more complex that I first thought.
James
 
hondo
Posts: 144
Joined: Thu Oct 27, 2005 3:43 pm

Update

Mon Jan 01, 2007 9:03 pm

Ok - The wife has relinquished the Tv and here are my observations.

On the box running svn with protocol 32 - SD-Ok HD-Stutters - this is with every version you have on your site that will read a protocol 32.

On the Box running .20-fixes - protocol 31

version .79 - SD-Ok HD- OK - flawless playback
all other version above .79 - SD-OK - HD-stutters and exhibts all previously described problems - sound-slow response etc.

Thanks for your efforts.

Bob
 
jm_maclaren
Topic Author
Posts: 329
Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2006 9:03 am

Tue Jan 02, 2007 8:26 am

Bob
can you test "New version of 0.79 (0.79a)" under both protocols HD & SD
and let me know if this solves the problems with HD & 32
James
 
hondo
Posts: 144
Joined: Thu Oct 27, 2005 3:43 pm

.79a Update

Tue Jan 02, 2007 10:45 am

.79a works beautifully with protocol 31

Regretfully it does not open under 32 so I cannot test
 
jm_maclaren
Topic Author
Posts: 329
Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2006 9:03 am

Tue Jan 02, 2007 10:54 am

Bob
grrr. Its hard to see what field I missed.

Can you run under 32 from the command line
mythroku.app -backend= >& log

and post the log for me.
Thanks

Don;t bother I compiled 0.20 svn and have my seg fault to trace
Last edited by jm_maclaren on Tue Jan 02, 2007 1:22 pm, edited 1 time in total.
 
hondo
Posts: 144
Joined: Thu Oct 27, 2005 3:43 pm

Update

Tue Jan 02, 2007 1:17 pm

Jim:

How do I do this ?

1. Telnet into roku
2. Run from the command line the statement included
3. How do I get the log to send you

Guess you are learning how little I know, but definitely willing to learn

Bob
 
leenuxg33k
Posts: 170
Joined: Sun Jan 23, 2005 7:09 pm
Location: Boston, MA
Contact:

Tue Jan 02, 2007 1:32 pm

The log should be on the same share and in the directory where mythRoku is.

So its just the reverse of putting the new version of mythroku on the file share. Just browse in that directory from your email client.
 
hondo
Posts: 144
Joined: Thu Oct 27, 2005 3:43 pm

Question

Tue Jan 02, 2007 1:42 pm

I run MythRoku on a CF card.

Where will the log be ?
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 31

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests