Your Digital Media Has Never Looked So Good

 
barrygordon
Topic Author
Posts: 275
Joined: Thu Aug 19, 2004 6:33 am
Location: Merritt Island FL
Contact:

Roku Telnet

Mon Jan 01, 2007 8:25 am

I am posting this here beacuse a lot of the smart photobridge guys hang out here.

If I Telnet into the Photobridge (Rev B 2.0.36) The connection sequence takes about 25 seconds before a connection is made. I have tried various telnet programs, but they all take about the same amount of time so I am deducing it is the Photobridge. Once the connection is made all proceeds as one would expect.

I do not recall this being the case in the early Photobridge days.

Can any one please shed some light on this. I want to do some work using the Telnet interface but the lomg delay on connection seems unreasonable from a user interface perspective.
 
hondo
Posts: 144
Joined: Thu Oct 27, 2005 3:43 pm

Almost Instantanous

Mon Jan 01, 2007 9:03 am

When I telnet to my Roku the connection is very quick.

No delay at all.

No idea what would be causing the delay for you but it doesn't seem to be a ROku issue.

Box is a Rev B running .036
 
barrygordon
Topic Author
Posts: 275
Joined: Thu Aug 19, 2004 6:33 am
Location: Merritt Island FL
Contact:

Mon Jan 01, 2007 9:28 am

What are you using as your telnet program?
 
leenuxg33k
Posts: 170
Joined: Sun Jan 23, 2005 7:09 pm
Location: Boston, MA
Contact:

Mon Jan 01, 2007 9:32 am

Sounds like the roku is trying to do a reverse dns lookup of the host telneting in.

Is your dhcp server handing out valid data for resolve.conf? ie. search and nameserver
 
barrygordon
Topic Author
Posts: 275
Joined: Thu Aug 19, 2004 6:33 am
Location: Merritt Island FL
Contact:

Mon Jan 01, 2007 9:39 am

I am using a static ip on my Roku. Would my dhcp server still be involved? Do I need to put something in the host table of the pc I am Telnet'ing from?
 
hondo
Posts: 144
Joined: Thu Oct 27, 2005 3:43 pm

Telnet

Mon Jan 01, 2007 10:39 am

I am using putty.
 
barrygordon
Topic Author
Posts: 275
Joined: Thu Aug 19, 2004 6:33 am
Location: Merritt Island FL
Contact:

Mon Jan 01, 2007 4:21 pm

I get an immediate notification of connected (that is the event 'connected' fires in my telnet program). I can do nothing until the Prompt event fires indicating reeipt of a prompt and that the system is ready for input, normally the logon sequence the time between the connected event firing and the prompt event firing looks like about 25 seconds.
 
leenuxg33k
Posts: 170
Joined: Sun Jan 23, 2005 7:09 pm
Location: Boston, MA
Contact:

Mon Jan 01, 2007 6:55 pm

try putting the host your are telneting from in the roku's /etc/hosts file.
 
barrygordon
Topic Author
Posts: 275
Joined: Thu Aug 19, 2004 6:33 am
Location: Merritt Island FL
Contact:

Mon Jan 01, 2007 7:48 pm

What is the format of an entry in the etc hosts file?

I put in:

192.168.1.202 victor

where 192.168.1.202 is the IP address and the host name is victor. One space between them, IP starts in col 1.

Is that correct? unfortunately it did not help

From what I can see, I am getting a connection. I am just not getting back the prompt indication (prompt received event firing) until about 25 seconds have elapsed.
 
jm_maclaren
Posts: 329
Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2006 9:03 am

Tue Jan 02, 2007 7:23 pm

Did you put anything in .bash_profile that is eating time?
mine is
# .bash_profile

# User specific environment and startup programs

export PATH=.:/usr/local/bin:/bin:/usr/bin:/sbin:/usr/sbin
export PS1="# "

alias l='ls -F'
alias la='ls -Fa'
alias ll='ls -Fal'

export TERM=ansi
 
barrygordon
Topic Author
Posts: 275
Joined: Thu Aug 19, 2004 6:33 am
Location: Merritt Island FL
Contact:

Tue Jan 02, 2007 9:07 pm

My bash profile under Root is exactly the same as yours. The delay is about 15 secnds from the time the connection is made until the telnet program gets the login prompt and logs in.

Just a typical Roku puzzle.

Thanks for all for trying to assist.
 
jm_maclaren
Posts: 329
Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2006 9:03 am

Wed Jan 03, 2007 5:56 pm

what does ping say
mine gives

$ ping 192.168.1.111

Pinging 192.168.1.111 with 32 bytes of data:

Reply from 192.168.1.111: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=255
Reply from 192.168.1.111: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=255
Reply from 192.168.1.111: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=255

does your 1st ping take a while? If not it is something in the log on thats taking time.
 
barrygordon
Topic Author
Posts: 275
Joined: Thu Aug 19, 2004 6:33 am
Location: Merritt Island FL
Contact:

Wed Jan 03, 2007 9:22 pm

I get exactly the same results when I ping the Roku.
 
jm_maclaren
Posts: 329
Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2006 9:03 am

Fri Jan 19, 2007 11:27 am

This just happened to me when my cable internet went out so the roku couldn't reach the outisde world. The telnet login had this huge delay in loggin in and I also couldnt do an nfs mount. Now the internet is back up all is well. Maybe that is your issue too. Can't say I fully understand this, but hey I live in New Orleams the land of voodoo and other weird stuff!
 
leenuxg33k
Posts: 170
Joined: Sun Jan 23, 2005 7:09 pm
Location: Boston, MA
Contact:

Fri Jan 19, 2007 3:01 pm

jm_maclaren wrote:
This just happened to me when my cable internet went out so the roku couldn't reach the outisde world. The telnet login had this huge delay in loggin in and I also couldnt do an nfs mount. Now the internet is back up all is well. Maybe that is your issue too. Can't say I fully understand this, but hey I live in New Orleams the land of voodoo and other weird stuff!


After hearing this I would bet on it being dns! If this is still happening even when your internet is back up I would look at your dhcp server and see if it is handing out the correct address. once you connect to the roku cat the /etc/resolv.conf file and see what it points to and see if you can ping that address.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests