Your Digital Media Has Never Looked So Good

 
na9d
Posts: 491
Joined: Wed May 11, 2005 11:17 am
Location: Algonquin, IL
Contact:

Fri Mar 30, 2007 8:28 pm

Try disabling the XP firewall. Turn it off completely. See if the problem goes away. If so, then the firewall is the issue. Do you need it? If you are behind a router, chances are you don't...

Jon
Roku Soundbridge M2000
Roku Soundbridge M1000
Roku Photobridge HD1000 RevB
Roku Photobridge HD1000 RevA
3 ReplayTVs
4 Slingboxes (Classic and Pro, AV and Solo)
Firefly Media Server and SlimServer Running on a MacPro
2 Vudu VOD Players
 
tjdebon
Posts: 111
Joined: Mon May 09, 2005 4:47 pm

Sat Mar 31, 2007 12:39 am

i tried disabling the firewall completely and still ahd the problem. I should mention that sometimes the music stops and the entire program hangs. I am using Wireless-G network. I ran the Slim Server network test at 3000kbps with the below results indicating that the network dosen't support that bit rate.
< 10 : 2 : 0%
< 20 : 3 : 0%
< 30 : 0 : 0%
< 40 : 1 : 0%
< 50 : 2 : 0%
< 60 : 0 : 0%
< 70 : 0 : 0%
< 75 : 2 : 0%
< 80 : 2 : 0%
< 85 : 3 : 0%
< 90 : 11 : 1%
< 95 : 151 : 14% ######
< 100 : 838 : 76% ######################################
>=100 : 81 : 7% ###
max : 100.000000
min : 2.097902
avg : 96.029735

I am rerunning the test at 500kbps overnight. So far it has run for several minutes with no dropouts. Perhaps my problems are due to intermittent connection errors. Unfortunately there is no way torun a wire between my server and the PB without major reconstruction. :cry:
 
na9d
Posts: 491
Joined: Wed May 11, 2005 11:17 am
Location: Algonquin, IL
Contact:

Sat Mar 31, 2007 6:46 am

Try a powerline adapater. SlingMedia has come out with their Sling Link Turbo: http://us.slingmedia.com/page/slinglink_turbo.html

It has 4 e-net ports on one side for devices like the Photobridge, and other things. Then on the other side it has a single port for connecting to your router. Works over your house wiring.

Wireless is always iffy unless he signal strength is really good. Just because you have a "G" network doesn't mean you are linked at 54 Mb/sec.

Jon
Roku Soundbridge M2000

Roku Soundbridge M1000

Roku Photobridge HD1000 RevB

Roku Photobridge HD1000 RevA

3 ReplayTVs

4 Slingboxes (Classic and Pro, AV and Solo)

Firefly Media Server and SlimServer Running on a MacPro

2 Vudu VOD Players
 
Burkhardi
Posts: 1943
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2005 11:06 am
Location: Austin, Texas ...Y'all

another work around

Sat Apr 21, 2007 7:32 am

Update to my challange...
I now am able to run WMC and SS 6.5.x on the same PC w/o crashing. What I have to do it open a "CMD" window (Start-Run-"CMD") and then launch slim server with the switch --noupnp and it works great. YOU HAVE TO KEEP THE CMD window open for it to work.

So inmy case I typed
C:\Program Files\SlimServer\server\slim.exe --noupnp

Hope this is helpful to someone, matt
Roku3 and Roku HD1000 [Rev B] on a Samsung HLP5674W DLP in the living room; a Roku2 and two Roku XS and a few SoundBridges.Win7; Kubuntu and XP via RT-N66U, E2000 and a switch or two. I own stock in Roku, it's just all in the form of hardware.Viva la Roku
 
User avatar
TheEndless
** Valued Community Member **
Topic Author
Posts: 9231
Joined: Mon Oct 04, 2004 10:15 am
Location: US
Contact:

Re: another work around

Sat Apr 21, 2007 9:25 am

Burkhardi wrote:
Update to my challange...
I now am able to run WMC and SS 6.5.x on the same PC w/o crashing. What I have to do it open a "CMD" window (Start-Run-"CMD") and then launch slim server with the switch --noupnp and it works great. YOU HAVE TO KEEP THE CMD window open for it to work.

So inmy case I typed
C:\Program Files\SlimServer\server\slim.exe --noupnp

Hope this is helpful to someone, matt

Hrmm.. wonder why it didn't work when I tried it before. Take a look at this post for a way to potentially run it without needing the cmd window: http://forums.rokulabs.com/viewtopic.php?p=60148#60148

TheEndless
My Channels: http://roku.permanence.com - Twitter: @TheEndlessDev
Instant Watch Browser (NetflixIWB), Aquarium Screensaver (AQUARIUM), Clever Clocks Screensaver (CLEVERCLOCKS), iTunes Podcasts (ITPC), My Channels (MYCHANNELS)
 
Burkhardi
Posts: 1943
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2005 11:06 am
Location: Austin, Texas ...Y'all

Re: another work around

Sat Apr 21, 2007 11:59 am

TheEndless wrote:
Burkhardi wrote:
Update to my challange...
I now am able to run WMC and SS 6.5.x on the same PC w/o crashing. What I have to do it open a "CMD" window (Start-Run-"CMD") and then launch slim server with the switch --noupnp and it works great. YOU HAVE TO KEEP THE CMD window open for it to work.

So inmy case I typed
C:\Program Files\SlimServer\server\slim.exe --noupnp

Hope this is helpful to someone, matt

Hrmm.. wonder why it didn't work when I tried it before. Take a look at this post for a way to potentially run it without needing the cmd window: http://forums.rokulabs.com/viewtopic.php?p=60148#60148

TheEndless

You may have done what I did wrong the first time. I had the switch running off of SlimTray and it will not work that way. Perhaps that was it?
I'll check that post out too, thanks!!
Roku3 and Roku HD1000 [Rev B] on a Samsung HLP5674W DLP in the living room; a Roku2 and two Roku XS and a few SoundBridges.Win7; Kubuntu and XP via RT-N66U, E2000 and a switch or two. I own stock in Roku, it's just all in the form of hardware.Viva la Roku
 
mjt5282
Posts: 60
Joined: Thu Sep 30, 2004 6:46 pm
Location: Connecticut, USA
Contact:

Wed May 23, 2007 3:35 pm

For those still keeping score, SlimServer 6.5.2 came out of beta and went mainstream.

i've been running with SlimRoku 1.6b all day and its working fine, no lockups or anything.
PB1000 Rev. A (X3), PB1000 Rev. B (X3), SlimServer 6.5.4 + Nero MediaHome (for transcoding to MPlay)
 
dgburns
Posts: 807
Joined: Mon Jun 27, 2005 9:37 am

Re: another work around

Fri May 25, 2007 5:05 am

Burkhardi wrote:
So inmy case I typed
C:\Program Files\SlimServer\server\slim.exe --noupnp

Hey Matt,
Have you tried just modifying the "Target" line (right-click, Properties) under the icon you use to launch SlimServer? Seems to me you should just be able to add the --noupnp to that line rather than having the pain of launching it via a CMD box. And if that worked, then you can add that to your Startup folder and it would launch that way at every boot of your machine.
HD-1500 RevB #1 (media room)
Mitsubishi WD-62528 62" LCD RPTV
Kenwood VR-407 receiver w/PSB Alpha's
PS/3 60GB (now 250GB) w/750GB Seagate ext
M1000 (upstairs)
HD-1000 RevB #2 (bedroom)
Visco 32" LCD
AR 2.1 audio system
PS/2
 
dgburns
Posts: 807
Joined: Mon Jun 27, 2005 9:37 am

Fri May 25, 2007 5:07 am

mjt5282 wrote:
SlimServer 6.5.2 came out of beta and went mainstream.

Well dang, after I just went through the pain of getting the 5/22/07 nightly of 6.5.2 to run on my Mandriva box...

mjt5282 wrote:
i've been running with SlimRoku 1.6b all day and its working fine, no lockups or anything.

Cool! Just wish my PB wasn't dead right now... :(
HD-1500 RevB #1 (media room)

Mitsubishi WD-62528 62" LCD RPTV

Kenwood VR-407 receiver w/PSB Alpha's

PS/3 60GB (now 250GB) w/750GB Seagate ext

M1000 (upstairs)

HD-1000 RevB #2 (bedroom)

Visco 32" LCD

AR 2.1 audio system

PS/2
 
Burkhardi
Posts: 1943
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2005 11:06 am
Location: Austin, Texas ...Y'all

Fri Jul 27, 2007 5:44 am

The latest build of SlimServer seems to have fixed the issue with WMC causing SlimServer to crash if SlimServer is running on a PC running WMC.

Regards, Matt
Roku3 and Roku HD1000 [Rev B] on a Samsung HLP5674W DLP in the living room; a Roku2 and two Roku XS and a few SoundBridges.Win7; Kubuntu and XP via RT-N66U, E2000 and a switch or two. I own stock in Roku, it's just all in the form of hardware.Viva la Roku
 
Gregavi
Posts: 102
Joined: Sun Dec 05, 2004 1:18 pm
Location: Santa Barbara, Ca.

Thu Feb 28, 2008 4:34 pm

Hi The Endless,
I’m having a problem that hopefully you can help me solve. I’m running Roku 2.0.36, SlimServer 6.5.4 and have tried 3.7, 3.6 & 3.5 versions of SlimRoku and have the same problem all 3 versions. On-screen Roku has the SlimRoku icon but when I select it, it takes several minutes to load. When it finally comes up it is functionless with no song info. I have had this working properly in the past. When it was working properly, when selecting SlimRoku, it loaded within a few seconds.
The problem started when I moved my drive with the shared music folder from my lap to my desk top. I have uninstalled and reinstalled SlimRoku, selected the folder in the new location from Roku and rebooted computers and Roku but have not been able to get this to work. Any help is appreciated.
Samsung HL-S5087W 50" 1080p DLP HDTV
Earthquake Cinenova Amp
Parasound 2500u Pre/Pro
Klipsch La Scala (main)
Earthquake IW 8 in-wall (Rear)
Earthquake Supernova MKV12 (Subwoofer)
Roku Photobridge HD1000 (Rev B)
Panasonic BD30 Blu Ray
 
Burkhardi
Posts: 1943
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2005 11:06 am
Location: Austin, Texas ...Y'all

Thu Feb 28, 2008 5:54 pm

Are you using a REV-A or REV-B unit? If it's a REV-A can you confirm that there is a swap file running when you goto System Info Via Setup in the built in menu?
SlimRoku's lastest build is 1.6beta (before that was 1.5beta3 and 1.5beta2 and 1.5beta1).
Have you always used fw 2.0.36 or did you run 2.0.35 before this?

On the other PC, do you have SlimServer running? I wonder if SlimRoku can't see the server?

Gregavi wrote:
Hi The Endless,
I’m having a problem that hopefully you can help me solve. I’m running Roku 2.0.36, SlimServer 6.5.4 and have tried 3.7, 3.6 & 3.5 versions of SlimRoku and have the same problem all 3 versions. On-screen Roku has the SlimRoku icon but when I select it, it takes several minutes to load. When it finally comes up it is functionless with no song info. I have had this working properly in the past. When it was working properly, when selecting SlimRoku, it loaded within a few seconds.
The problem started when I moved my drive with the shared music folder from my lap to my desk top. I have uninstalled and reinstalled SlimRoku, selected the folder in the new location from Roku and rebooted computers and Roku but have not been able to get this to work. Any help is appreciated.
Roku3 and Roku HD1000 [Rev B] on a Samsung HLP5674W DLP in the living room; a Roku2 and two Roku XS and a few SoundBridges.Win7; Kubuntu and XP via RT-N66U, E2000 and a switch or two. I own stock in Roku, it's just all in the form of hardware.Viva la Roku
 
Gregavi
Posts: 102
Joined: Sun Dec 05, 2004 1:18 pm
Location: Santa Barbara, Ca.

Mon Mar 03, 2008 11:10 am

Thanks for the reply. Here's my update. My mistake on the SlimRoku version on my previous post, I am running Roku 2.0.36, SlimServer 6.5.4 and SlimRoku 1.6. When I try to start SlimRoku from my desktop it says ‘please wait’ for about 2 minutes and it will finally load but there is no function, songs are not loaded even though SlimServer has loaded songs. Then SlimRoku will shut off and the menu screen with the “SlimRokuâ€
Samsung HL-S5087W 50" 1080p DLP HDTV

Earthquake Cinenova Amp

Parasound 2500u Pre/Pro

Klipsch La Scala (main)

Earthquake IW 8 in-wall (Rear)

Earthquake Supernova MKV12 (Subwoofer)

Roku Photobridge HD1000 (Rev B)

Panasonic BD30 Blu Ray
 
Burkhardi
Posts: 1943
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2005 11:06 am
Location: Austin, Texas ...Y'all

Mon Mar 03, 2008 11:45 am

Tuff one..
You said you were able to start and use SlimRoku on your laptop, I assume you mean SlimServer or do you have a remote UI for the HD1000 on the laptop?

lets back track, it was working at one time, what have you changed since then? Were you running the 2.0.36 firmware then too?
I would try (if not already) to assign your HD1000 a static IP address, but you should not have too, I use some of my HD1000 in DHCP mode and SlimRoku works fine.
You might also try to use firmware 2.0.35 and see what you get, but that will erase everythign and you ahve to start over as far as setting and such on the HD1000. Can the built in player on the HD1000 (called "listen") play music off the shares?

You kept the file structure the same in the folders (slimroku) right?

I can try to kill SlimServer tonight on my PC running it, and then try to run SlimROku on the HD1000 and see if I see what you are seeing or what.

[quote="Gregavi"]Thanks for the reply. Here's my update. My mistake on the SlimRoku version on my previous post, I am running Roku 2.0.36, SlimServer 6.5.4 and SlimRoku 1.6. When I try to start SlimRoku from my desktop it says ‘please wait’ for about 2 minutes and it will finally load but there is no function, songs are not loaded even though SlimServer has loaded songs. Then SlimRoku will shut off and the menu screen with the “SlimRokuâ€
Roku3 and Roku HD1000 [Rev B] on a Samsung HLP5674W DLP in the living room; a Roku2 and two Roku XS and a few SoundBridges.Win7; Kubuntu and XP via RT-N66U, E2000 and a switch or two. I own stock in Roku, it's just all in the form of hardware.Viva la Roku
 
Gregavi
Posts: 102
Joined: Sun Dec 05, 2004 1:18 pm
Location: Santa Barbara, Ca.

Wed Mar 05, 2008 1:03 am

Hey Thanks Burkhardi. I solved the problem. It was firewalls. When I shut down my Zone Alarm FW I didn't realize the windows FW would startup automatically.

Thanks again.
Samsung HL-S5087W 50" 1080p DLP HDTV

Earthquake Cinenova Amp

Parasound 2500u Pre/Pro

Klipsch La Scala (main)

Earthquake IW 8 in-wall (Rear)

Earthquake Supernova MKV12 (Subwoofer)

Roku Photobridge HD1000 (Rev B)

Panasonic BD30 Blu Ray

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests