Your Digital Media Has Never Looked So Good

 
Mr MHP
Topic Author
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Aug 01, 2008 6:47 am
Location: France
Contact:

ROKU not working ... No stations, nothing? HELP

Fri Aug 01, 2008 7:04 am

My ROKU has gone quiet...I have re-booted, tested the media server side but I have 0 returns on all my stations etc...

Can someone explain or help
 
Burkhardi
Posts: 1943
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2005 11:06 am
Location: Austin, Texas ...Y'all

Re: ROKU not working ... No stations, nothing? HELP

Fri Aug 01, 2008 7:39 am

Mr MHP wrote:
My ROKU has gone quiet...I have re-booted, tested the media server side but I have 0 returns on all my stations etc...

Can someone explain or help


Hello and welcome to the forums!

Yes, use the "search" function of this forum and use the string "RadioRoku" or just look at the lastest posts and 95% of them are about this issue. When you log into the Roku forum, on the right side, you will see an option to click on called "View posts since my last visit", try that.

I am sure they (Roku) are working it and it will be back up soon. Matt
Roku3 and Roku HD1000 [Rev B] on a Samsung HLP5674W DLP in the living room; a Roku2 and two Roku XS and a few SoundBridges.Win7; Kubuntu and XP via RT-N66U, E2000 and a switch or two. I own stock in Roku, it's just all in the form of hardware.Viva la Roku
 
allenc3
Posts: 82
Joined: Wed Dec 29, 2004 5:33 pm
Location: Richmond, VA

Fri Aug 01, 2008 5:49 pm

Well here it is 12 hours later and still both of my Roku Radios are not able to show any stations or play Internet Radio.

Seems like a pretty serious problem in Rokuville.
Roku M1000, M500, SB Radios, Netflix Player, WiFi, Win7, Windows Home Server, Verizon FIOS router
 
Burkhardi
Posts: 1943
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2005 11:06 am
Location: Austin, Texas ...Y'all

Fri Aug 01, 2008 7:36 pm

allenc3 wrote:
Well here it is 12 hours later and still both of my Roku Radios are not able to show any stations or play Internet Radio.

Seems like a pretty serious problem in Rokuville.


Hey, try the presets...
I know it's combersome and not as fancy, but the 18 presets still work when Radio Roku is down.
Search the forums forms for more info
Roku3 and Roku HD1000 [Rev B] on a Samsung HLP5674W DLP in the living room; a Roku2 and two Roku XS and a few SoundBridges.Win7; Kubuntu and XP via RT-N66U, E2000 and a switch or two. I own stock in Roku, it's just all in the form of hardware.Viva la Roku
 
sidarora
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2008 2:14 am

Sat Aug 02, 2008 2:33 am

I too am unable to connect to any radio stations (0 found in all lists)!

I have re-set, re-booted, un-plugged all far to many times and still zero stations. Also I don't see any announcements on the Roku website that there is a problem. This has never happened to me before.

BTW - when I connect to www.rokuradio.com website, all I see is this error message:

Error connecting to mysql
 
Rootgar
Posts: 32
Joined: Sat Dec 09, 2006 3:19 pm
Location: Wittmund, Germany

Sat Aug 02, 2008 6:02 am

yes radioroku was down.... so no problem of the player. it's a problem of the server which provides the service to the soundbridge.

use your presets as a workaround. change it via the web interface of the soundbridge. (just type the IP of the soundbridge into your browser)

Have a nice weekend! :-)

Greetings,
Rootgar
Router: AVM FRITZ!Box Fon WLAN 7170 (UI), 29.04.57
I-net: 16Mbit down/1024kbit up
Streaming:Pinnacle Soundbridge M1001 FW: 3.0.52
, HomeMusic FW: 3.0.52
Connection WLAN WPA2 // Analog Audio
Amplifier: Yamaha RX-V457
 
sidarora
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2008 2:14 am

Sat Aug 02, 2008 3:49 pm

working now! :D
 
klaus69
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2008 11:33 pm
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Sun Aug 03, 2008 3:51 am

it is not working this time, wen i am sign in i have this new error

Error SELECT stations.id as id, stations.name as name, stations.rating as rating, if(stations_rank.id is null, 1000000000, stations_rank.id) as rank from stations left join stations_rank on stations_rank.stream_id = stations.id WHERE stations.genre=13 ORDER BY rank
 
RodBanner
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue May 01, 2007 1:26 pm
Location: London

Mine too

Sun Aug 03, 2008 3:52 am

Mine has effectively 'logged off' the outside world. What's happening?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests