Your Digital Media Has Never Looked So Good

 
lukmik@aol.com
Topic Author
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2010 5:49 pm

box is frozen

Sun Dec 19, 2010 5:54 pm

my remote is not working? replaced the batteries. but everything seems frozen. tried un pluging and wating. No luck
 
sardean
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Nov 29, 2010 10:19 pm

Re: box is frozen

Fri Dec 24, 2010 3:46 pm

Having same problem...any help?
 
lukmik@aol.com
Topic Author
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2010 5:49 pm

Re: box is frozen

Sun Dec 26, 2010 10:56 am

I have tried everthing I can think of,still not working. I am ready to throw this thing in the trash!! It worked great for 1 day. Now nothing. Any help would be good.
 
EMR
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Jan 01, 2011 3:31 pm

Re: box is frozen

Sat Jan 01, 2011 3:34 pm

Frozen. Light just blinks, no display. Worked fine for a few days. Almost every time I added a channel it froze, but would come back after unplugging/replugging in. After the last new channel, it will not start at all.
 
EMR
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Jan 01, 2011 3:31 pm

Re: box is frozen

Sat Jan 01, 2011 6:15 pm

Paper clip and reset button got it back up. Was hesitant to try that in case all setup would be wiped out, but my channels were still there.
 
lukmik@aol.com
Topic Author
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2010 5:49 pm

Re: box is frozen

Sun Jan 02, 2011 10:04 am

I tried the paper clip thing, no dice. I think my remote is shot out. Or the part in the box that recieves the singnal. If I got a universal remote can it work with this thing? I read other posts about using a universal remote but I am not shure if they will work.
 
User avatar
dgrace
Posts: 873
Joined: Sat Jan 01, 2011 2:31 pm
Location: Montana

Re: box is frozen

Mon Jan 03, 2011 3:47 pm

lukmik@aol.com wrote:
I tried the paper clip thing, no dice. I think my remote is shot out. Or the part in the box that recieves the singnal. If I got a universal remote can it work with this thing? I read other posts about using a universal remote but I am not shure if they will work.

I have a Logitech Harmony and it does work with the Roku. The thing is amazing.
"I might be moving to Montana soon..."
FZ

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests