Your Digital Media Has Never Looked So Good

 
Keagen
Topic Author
Posts: 30
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2007 4:10 am
Contact:

Real-Time Streaming to Soundbridge

Tue Jul 03, 2007 4:22 am

I finally made it!

Now it is possible for me, just to click a title on my PC and 5-10 seconds later the Soundbridge will play.

I use Winamp + Shoutcast. You need the newest Winamp Version + DSP Source Plugin. All available under Winamp.com + Shoutcast.com. Then you install both. Then just start the Server GUI and then configure the Plug-In under Winamp. You can choose which streaming-rate you want... i have 224 kbs chosen, MP3 Encoder. Therefore you have to edit Shoutcast DNAs Configuration. You need to set the Sleep-Time (at the bottom of the file) to 100. Otherwise it doesn't work well with a Streaming Rate over 192 Kb.
But also the AAC-Encoder with 192 kb is okay... but not as perfect as the Mp3-Encoder =)

Then just tune the Soundbridge to your network radio broadcasting station. The Url is usally Local-Host-IP:8000 (http://192.168.0.2:8000)

And then drag a Mp3 into Winamp and see how well it works.
I prefer enqueuing songs because there is no pause between the songs.
It's much more simple than using Remote Control and the Soundbridge interface. Just try it!


Greetz Keagen
 
fizze
Posts: 191
Joined: Wed May 03, 2006 5:46 am
Location: Austria
Contact:

Tue Jul 03, 2007 7:30 am

You might find this thread interesting, too:
http://forums.rokulabs.com/viewtopic.php?t=13301
Soundbridge M1001
de-u/c'd NSLU2 Unslung 6.8 - mt-daapd svn-1696
 
zuovo
Posts: 111
Joined: Thu Jan 04, 2007 3:10 pm

Tue Jul 03, 2007 11:03 am

If you want to avoid the 5-10 second delay, there are also several options mentioned in this thread: http://forums.rokulabs.com/viewtopic.php?t=12594

In brief: RCP control programs like VisualMR, the old Squeezebox emulation mode against SlimServer, or using the SoundBridge as a UPnP media renderer only...

Enjoy!
 
Keagen
Topic Author
Posts: 30
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2007 4:10 am
Contact:

New Idea

Wed Jul 04, 2007 12:54 pm

I had an idea how to avoid the 10 seconds delay.... clear the buffer in Soundbridge by reconnect...

I need a program or a button on a webpage which performs the following commands

telnet 192.168.2.24 5555

getConnectedServer
ServerDisconnect
PlayPreset 5

then the Buffer is clear. the delay is about 3 seconds.

Can anybody say me, how to build a Webpage with this commands?

Greetz.
 
Keagen
Topic Author
Posts: 30
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2007 4:10 am
Contact:

Okay

Wed Jul 04, 2007 2:14 pm

Okay forget everything i said.
The absolut perfect solution is VLC mediaplayer + the JAVA remote control.
The media player configured to stream to Soundbridge has a delay of 2,2 seconds! Unbeatable. And you are able to look Video with and Play the Sound on the Soundbridge. It is described in another thread in this forum how.
You need no extra server... no big configuration... and it works very well.

It's absolutely perfect. That's the way I think the SoundBridge should work.
Thanks to danme for the description and idea.
link

In addition I use the JAVA Remote Control for adjusting volume.

Greetz Keagen[/url]
 
Keagen
Topic Author
Posts: 30
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2007 4:10 am
Contact:

Modified the Java-based Remote Control

Wed Aug 22, 2007 4:32 am

The newest Version of my Remote Control

http://forums.rokulabs.com/viewtopic.php?t=13958

Image
Last edited by Keagen on Thu Aug 30, 2007 12:54 am, edited 1 time in total.
 
Mikey
Posts: 31
Joined: Sun May 14, 2006 7:27 am

Re: Real-Time Streaming to Soundbridge

Tue Aug 28, 2007 8:42 am

Keagen wrote:
I use Winamp + Shoutcast. You need the newest Winamp Version + DSP Source Plugin. And then drag a Mp3 into Winamp and see how well it works. {...} I prefer enqueuing songs because there is no pause between the songs.
It's much more simple than using Remote Control and the Soundbridge interface. Just try it!


Keagen, this works like a charm! Using this I am even able to play Audio CD's through the SoundBridge! To be clear: using this setting enables you to hear everything WinAmp plays, wether it's mp3, a movie or an audio CD. Altering some settings even enables you to hear the sound of a movie you're watching with PowerDVD or Windows Media Player.

Main advantage is I can control easier what I want to hear from within WinAmp, imho. I've tried WMC, but it's not that conveniant when you use SoundBridges control.
Current setup:
Pinnacle M1001 SoundBridge, Thomson SpeedTouch 780, Winamp 5.35 w. ShoutCAST and all works fine...
 
Keagen
Topic Author
Posts: 30
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2007 4:10 am
Contact:

Try Icecast...

Tue Aug 28, 2007 1:15 pm

Well DSP-Plug-In and Winamp Shoutcast-Server works ok. But IceCast works better, it starts the server automatically when Windows starts up and the server runs in the background, with no extra Window.
http://www.icecast.org

The varity with VLC has one problem... and it's VLC itself. VLC hangs up when you try killing one title from playlist. And it's not as nice as Winamp.
 
crosbiesmith
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed May 09, 2007 12:28 pm

Sat Oct 20, 2007 1:13 pm

Hello - did anybody else here have problems doing this? I can broadcast a stream from VLC and have it play from another laptop. Through the Soundbridge though, I get absolutely nothing... just 'Re-trying station...' 1, 2, 3, 4, ...

Of course, the Soundbridge provides no diagnostics whatsoever. If I point it at a machine which actually exists I get exactly the same message as a completely false I.P. address. So I have no idea what's going wrong.

I have tried two Rokus, one using the latest firmware and one with version 2.7.78, with no better results. Both are M1000s, not the later M1001.

The address I am trying is http://192.168.0.2:8000 on my local network.

Did anybody else have any problems?

Thanks,

Crosbie
 
Keagen
Topic Author
Posts: 30
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2007 4:10 am
Contact:

Try this...

Sun Oct 21, 2007 2:57 am

There are 2 possibilities...

1) The SoundBridge can't connect to the server and it exists. That means wrong file format etc.

2) The music server doesn't exist. You can try this by entering your IP into FireFox/ Internet Explorer. When it exist, there has to be a webpage of VLC.

I think your port is wrong.... my open port is 8080 and it works.

greetz KEagen
 
danme
Posts: 55
Joined: Wed Feb 28, 2007 8:01 am
Location: Sweden

Sun Oct 21, 2007 3:32 am

crosbiesmith wrote:
The address I am trying is http://192.168.0.2:8000 on my local network.

It might be that Soundbridge can not determine the format of the streamed data properly. That was why I needed to specify a file name for the stream http://192.168.1.11:8000/audio.mp3 (see link). I don't remember how the issue showed up on the SB though.
 
crosbiesmith
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed May 09, 2007 12:28 pm

Sun Oct 21, 2007 4:16 am

Thanks for replies. No joy though. I set VLC up to use:

http://192.168.0.2:8000/audio.mp3

And tested it from Firefox and WinAmp

Now I get the error:

Unable to play "Laptop"

Play Next / Stop

Changing the extension changes the error message only. Again, using a nonsense IP address produces the same error.

My VLC target string is:

:sout=#transcode{acodec=mp3,ab=192,channels=2}:duplicate{dst=std{access=http,mux=raw,dst=:8000/audio.mp3}, select=audio}

By the way, I can ping 192.168.0.2 from the telnet interface.

I'm stumped.

Does anyone have this working on an M1000?
 
Keagen
Topic Author
Posts: 30
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2007 4:10 am
Contact:

hmmm

Sun Oct 21, 2007 9:41 am

Try this:

--sout "#transcode{acodec=mp3,ab=192,channels=2}:duplicate{dst=display{delay=2204,noaudio},dst=std{access=http,mux=raw,dst=:8080/audio.mp3},select=audio}"

enter it after VLC-Shortcut.
The port maybe has to be 8080 and the "dst=std{access=http,mux=raw,dst=:8080/audio.mp3}" maybe has not to be inside the duplicate-part.

Or try your firewall configuration.
 
crosbiesmith
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed May 09, 2007 12:28 pm

Sun Oct 21, 2007 12:20 pm

No joy, I'm afraid.

Thanks both of you for all your help to a total stranger.

I just can't believe it:

- my VLC stream works for another PC on the network
- my Roku can play internet stations
- it works for both of you

But I can't play my VLC stream through my Roku. Most frustrating.
 
danme
Posts: 55
Joined: Wed Feb 28, 2007 8:01 am
Location: Sweden

Sun Oct 21, 2007 1:38 pm

Have you tried the string given above - cause the one you wrote doesn't seem correct?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests