Your Digital Media Has Never Looked So Good

  • 1
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7
 
sonichouse
Posts: 74
Joined: Wed Jul 06, 2005 12:05 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Update Tools4Roku

Sat Mar 01, 2008 6:15 pm

Goemon wrote:
@sonichouse: can you provide me the file for the large screen? I would like to put this as well into my version.
I have added the M2000 code.
Check your email :lol:
 
matt91
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Jun 04, 2007 5:25 am

Sun Mar 02, 2008 5:22 pm

So I have a soundbridge that I got last week, and am just starting to see what else is out there to expand it.

I saw Goemon's weather addon, and I thought I'd try it out.

I'm running windows, so I downloaded PERL (and installed the extra two modules) and put wget.exe in the t4roku folder. I've edited the t4local file to include my SB's IP address, my location, preferences, etc.

I then double-click on the t4roku.pl file - which launches a DOS-like console window. I see a wget http://weather.yahooapis.com.... title on the bar, but then it shuts down.

No apparent effect is evident on my SB. Any thoughts on what I've done wrong?
Thanks
matt

PS There is a very brief message in the window before is shuts down - but too brief for me to see what it says.


Edit: Fixed! I realized that when I unzipped the t4roku file, the directory structure wasn't maintained (icon folder.) So I unzipped it again, and also moved it to a directory without spaces in the folder name, and now it works. Not sure if the space in folder name was an issue, but I figured it wouldn't hurt.

Great little script! Thanks for sharing it.
 
winkler1
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Mar 05, 2008 8:59 am

Can't Turn On SoundBridge

Wed Mar 05, 2008 9:07 am

Hi, I'm running the latest, 2008/03/01 t4roku.pl on Ubunutu, targeting a M1001. My settings are

our $displaytype = 1;
our $modus = 1;
our $alternate = 2; # was 6.

Problem: If I hit Power or Home on the Remote, it seems to switch modes but won't turn on. Any button seems to do this.

The only way to turn the Roku on is to stop t4roku.

How do I get the Roku to turn on?
 
sonichouse
Posts: 74
Joined: Wed Jul 06, 2005 12:05 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Wed Mar 05, 2008 9:29 am

Hi there, I tried your settings on my unit, and it worked fine.

I can only suggest that you run the cleanroku.pl script first, perhaps the unit has been left in a confused state.

The unit will not respond while drawing, but it does turn on for me.

Not sure why it would not work for you.
 
sonichouse
Posts: 74
Joined: Wed Jul 06, 2005 12:05 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Tools4Roku - update

Fri Mar 07, 2008 6:00 am

Goemon wrote:
I've one problem where I need your help. If the network connection gets lost or the SLUG is shut down, the roku display freezes during weather display. So I need some save KILLing (during shutdown and reboot) for the perl srcipt at least.

Any comments or bug reports are welcome.

CU
Goemon
Hi Goemon,
The issue with the roku display hanging could be because wget is not timing out when the network fails.

On my machine I used
$weatherdata = `wget --timeout=20 --tries=3 -q -O - "$url?p=$locationid&u=$unitsid"`;

This helped when my router lost connection to the web.
 
radio1
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Apr 04, 2008 7:12 am

Just a friendly question...

Sun Apr 13, 2008 3:24 pm

Is anyone writing or has anyone developed a script for the M500?

I just got a M500 a few weeks back. I understand the limitations of the M500's display, but I was wondering if someone has written a "character only" interpretation for the M500.
 
idiotSavant
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Apr 26, 2008 12:55 pm
Location: UK

Text only (40x2) version

Sat Apr 26, 2008 1:08 pm

I have an M400 and have been butchering the code to write a text-only version, but have hit an interesting problem.

When fireing off a line of text using the marquee scroll function, the degree character is displayed correctly. When sending the same line to be displayed statically, it is replaced by a zero (0). This is confusing, because today's temperature got nowhere near 200 centigrade!

Is there any way around this - using marquee is restrictive as it only uses the top line, and doesn't stay on the screen for long strings ("Get weather data from: Yahoo! Weather ..." gets as far as 'Yahoo! Wea').

Come to think of it, if someone has a solution for allowing marquee to show a longer line, that would be good too.

Any help gratefully received.
Ed
 
quietone
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Apr 26, 2008 2:10 pm
Location: England

M400

Sat Apr 26, 2008 3:21 pm

Hi all
first post...
I have an M400 and have adapted code from Tools4Roku by Jurgen Gluch for the small screen. It's not perfect or finished but as there have been a few posts on this model I thought some people might get some use from my programming.
Included is weather, news, and Formula1 news.
Operation while the Roku is ON (ie. not Standby) is buggy and I need to spend some more time on this.
Take a look and feel free to ask questions.

@idiotSavant
Some characters change depending on what the Roku is doing - I have not found a way to display a degree symbol, but as the screen size is 16x2 a degree symbol can be discarded and the information still presented in a readable format.
The marquee function is limited - take a look at my slider routine in RokuUI_Nic4.pm which replicates the marquee in a more usable fashion.

M400 version can be found at
http://homepage.ntlworld.com/nicbowyer/ ... _10_6R.zip

Regards

QuietOne
 
radio1
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Apr 04, 2008 7:12 am

Sun Apr 27, 2008 10:23 am

Hi. Is this coding easy to learn?

I might try it out, if the m400 code can be adaptable to the m500...

What do you think? I was a CS major in college, so I think I can get the basics down...
 
quietone
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Apr 26, 2008 2:10 pm
Location: England

M500

Sun Apr 27, 2008 11:17 am

Hi radio1

It should be easy to adapt the code for the M500.
The M500 has a 40x2 display - much bigger than the M400's 16x2, so you can get much more text or info on the screen.
To start with it's just a case of changing the size of the strings to make the most of the space. Then you can adapt it so that info that's split over 2 screens on the M400 fits on 1 on the M500.

I hadn't written any Perl before I started messing with this, but I have done C programming before and it's not that different. If you've done any programming before then it's mostly a matter of learning the syntax.
There's a good reference here:
http://perldoc.perl.org/

Have fun,

QuietOne
 
idiotSavant
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Apr 26, 2008 12:55 pm
Location: UK

Sun Apr 27, 2008 2:41 pm

Thanks @quietone, that looks pretty handy... if only I could get XML::Parser to install !!!
I think I'll thieve some of your code, add it to a cut-down version of Juergen's, and post it here when it looks half-way decent.

Like the idea of including F1 news !
 
radio1
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Apr 04, 2008 7:12 am

Sun Apr 27, 2008 3:59 pm

It should be easy to adapt the code for the M500.
The M500 has a 40x2 display - much bigger than the M400's 16x2, so you can get much more text or info on the screen.
To start with it's just a case of changing the size of the strings to make the most of the space. Then you can adapt it so that info that's split over 2 screens on the M400 fits on 1 on the M500.

I hadn't written any Perl before I started messing with this, but I have done C programming before and it's not that different. If you've done any programming before then it's mostly a matter of learning the syntax.
There's a good reference here:
http://perldoc.perl.org/

Have fun,

QuietOne


Great. Thanks for the info. I have not done Perl or C, just Pascal and *BASIC* but also some COBOL and FORTRAN...
 
mic_hall
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed May 09, 2007 6:40 am

100% proc. load?

Wed Apr 30, 2008 12:23 pm

Any news on the issue? Did anyone tried to solve it?
 
mic_hall
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed May 09, 2007 6:40 am

Re: 100% proc. load?

Sun May 04, 2008 1:28 pm

mic_hall wrote:
Any news on the issue? Did anyone tried to solve it?


Well... If anyone was not sure, I was talking about the 100% time load after restarting Roku. Anyway, I did actually worked on this :D. and here is my proposal. This is a shell script that controls starting and killing the actual perl scrip. It is based on an infinit loop that pings the roku, and if not found then it kills the perl script. It then monitors the network and if Roku is found again it starts the script:

#! /bin/sh                                                        
# -*- coding: mic_hall -*-                                       
# NSLU2 script for RokuSoundBridge presence control               
                                                                 
#Set the IP of the controlled Soundbridge                         
ROKUIP=192.168.2.101                                             

#Set the location and name for the script
TOOLSDIR=/opt/etc/tools4roku                                     
TOOLSFILE=t4roku.plC                                             
                                                                 
#Set the directory where the PIDs files are stored               
PIDDIR=/var/run                                                   
PIDFILE=Tools4roku1.pid                                           
                                                                 
while [ 1 ]                                                       
do                                                               
  echo "Pinging"                                                 
  if ping $ROKUIP -c 1 | grep round -q                           
  then                                                           
    echo "Found"                                                 
    if [ -e $PIDDIR/$PIDFILE ]; then                             
     echo "Service already started"                               
    else                                                         
    echo "Starting Service"                                       
      cd $TOOLSDIR                                               
      perl $TOOLSFILE &                                           
      ps | grep perl | grep $TOOLSFILE | sed s/\ \a.*// > $PIDDIR/$PIDFILE
    fi                                                           
  else                                                           
    echo "Not found"                                             
    if [ -e /$PIDDIR/$PIDFILE ]; then                             
         echo "Killing and removing"                             
         kill `cat $PIDDIR/$PIDFILE`                             
         rm -f $PIDDIR/$PIDFILE                                   
    fi                                                           
  fi                                                             
  sleep 5
done 
Last edited by mic_hall on Tue May 06, 2008 2:21 pm, edited 1 time in total.
 
sonichouse
Posts: 74
Joined: Wed Jul 06, 2005 12:05 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: 100% proc. load?

Sun May 04, 2008 1:49 pm

mic_hall wrote:
Any news on the issue? Did anyone tried to solve it?
Neat.
Instead of
ps | grep perl | grep $TOOLSFILE | sed s/\ \a.*// > $PIDDIR/$PIDFILE

could you do ?
echo "$!" > $PIDDIR/$PIDFILE
SB M1000, M2000 x 2
NSLU2 Unslung 6.8, Firefly 1696, FirePlay 0.85, FF-Stats 1.28
  • 1
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest