Your Digital Media Has Never Looked So Good

Which WindowsMobile version are you using?

WM6
7 (29%)
WM5
8 (33%)
WM2003SE
3 (13%)
WM2003
3 (13%)
Older (PPC2002,...)
1 (4%)
I don't know
2 (8%)
 
Total votes: 24
 
tal
Topic Author
Posts: 318
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2005 1:11 am
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Contact:

wireless remote - which PocketPC to use with VisualMR

Sun Dec 23, 2007 8:33 am

Hi,

there seems to be a growing number of SoundBridge owners, who use VisualMR on their desktop PC and now plan on buying a PocketPC in order to have a wireless touchscreen remote for their SoundBridge(s). Therefore I've added a few general recommendations to my VisualMR FAQ.

The typical question is wether I can recommend a device or if model x is working with VisualMR. Unfortunaltely I don't have any experience with recent devices since I'm still very happy with my old iPAQ hx4700. In order to help new PocketPC buyers in making their decision I'd like to ask existing users to post what WindowsMobile devices they are using with VisualMR.

EDIT: Please let us keep this thread for only discussing which PocketPC is suitable as a wireless remote running VisualMR.
For general VisualMR discussion (no matter if desktop PC, notebook, PocketPC,...) the old VisualMR thread is still the right place.

Thorsten
Easily control your SoundBridge from your Windows PC or wireless PocketPC with VisualMR
 
ianrainford
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Dec 23, 2007 10:37 am

Sun Dec 23, 2007 10:40 am

I use a hx4700 like you and find it great
 
wideasleep1
Posts: 2664
Joined: Sun May 08, 2005 10:14 am
Location: Sausalito,Ca
Contact:

Sun Dec 23, 2007 12:57 pm

TMobile MDA(aka HTC Wizard) w/ WM5. I could hack WM6 onto it unofficially, but see no need. Wife has Dash w/ WM6, but VMR does not yet have a non-touchscreen version. /hint,hint. ;)
Then as it was, then again it will be
An' though the course may change sometimes,
rivers always reach the sea

M1000x2,M2000,Twonky 4.3.3 RC1 beta on LinkStation HGLAN400gig,Buffalo whr-g54s on DD-WRTfirmware-luv'in it!
 
illiac4
Posts: 33
Joined: Wed Jul 04, 2007 10:14 pm

Fri Dec 28, 2007 2:00 am

I'm using ipaq4150 2003 OS with WPA-PASK on dd-wrt.
I have also tested X50V with WM5 and also WM6 and X51V with WM5 and WM6 all with WPA-PSK encryption.

Cheers.


P.S.
Alarm feature will be great.
 
IanRats
Posts: 24
Joined: Sun Jul 17, 2005 7:49 am
Location: Singapore
Contact:

Tue Jan 08, 2008 12:54 am

I have used Visual MR since its early days, first on an O2 XDA Mini running WM2003 with a SD wireless card and now on a Dopod 810 with WM6.

My M2000 is wired to a SMC bridge so that I can use WPA-PSK across the whole network since the wrieless CF in the M2000 can only support WEP.

A great, great app Thorsten!
 
Mon1018
Posts: 18
Joined: Sat Oct 06, 2007 2:57 am
Contact:

Mon Feb 11, 2008 8:32 am

I'm using ipaq4150 2003 OS with WPA-PASK on dd-wrt.
 
Sparkyt
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Feb 07, 2008 6:38 pm
Location: London, UK
Contact:

Who needs an IR remote anyway?

Sun Feb 17, 2008 4:18 pm

I very reciently loaded up VisualMR onto an HTC TYTN II with fantastic results. It runs WM6 and using IE I can also access NSL, Router & all other net attached toys as well as occasionally making phone calls!
SB1001+ NSLU2 + Firefly svn-1568 + Maxstor 3200+ Amp= alot of clear shelves where my CDs used to be!


If at first you dont succeed... buy a bigger hammer!
 
wideasleep1
Posts: 2664
Joined: Sun May 08, 2005 10:14 am
Location: Sausalito,Ca
Contact:

Re: Who needs an IR remote anyway?

Sun Feb 17, 2008 4:25 pm

Sparkyt wrote:
I very reciently loaded up VisualMR onto an HTC TYTN II with fantastic results. It runs WM6 and using IE I can also access NSL, Router & all other net attached toys as well as occasionally making phone calls!


Sorta off-topic, but...
Sparkyt-How is the GPS functionality on your TYTNII? Do you get good results with GoogleMaps in GPS mode? Been thinking of picking one up mainly for the mobile GPS functions. :)
Then as it was, then again it will be

An' though the course may change sometimes,

rivers always reach the sea



M1000x2,M2000,Twonky 4.3.3 RC1 beta on LinkStation HGLAN400gig,Buffalo whr-g54s on DD-WRTfirmware-luv'in it!
 
Sparkyt
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Feb 07, 2008 6:38 pm
Location: London, UK
Contact:

HTC TYTN II

Tue Feb 19, 2008 12:45 pm

Wideasleep

Googlemaps work very well on the Tytn II, but one thing to be aware of is that the maps are not stored on the handset.
This means that as you move off the map, or zoom in or out, a new map page is downloaded.
Unless you are connected to a wireless network, your data plan is in for a hammering as it uses 3G. This could be very expensive, especially on a long journey.
I am now looking for a proper non tom tom prog, copilot seems to be winning at the moment.

Hope this helps

Sparkyt
SB1001+ NSLU2 + Firefly svn-1568 + Maxstor 3200+ Amp= alot of clear shelves where my CDs used to be!





If at first you dont succeed... buy a bigger hammer!
 
wideasleep1
Posts: 2664
Joined: Sun May 08, 2005 10:14 am
Location: Sausalito,Ca
Contact:

Re: HTC TYTN II

Tue Feb 19, 2008 11:19 pm

Sparkyt wrote:
Wideasleep

Googlemaps work very well on the Tytn II, but one thing to be aware of is that the maps are not stored on the handset.
This means that as you move off the map, or zoom in or out, a new map page is downloaded.
Unless you are connected to a wireless network, your data plan is in for a hammering as it uses 3G. This could be very expensive, especially on a long journey.
I am now looking for a proper non tom tom prog, copilot seems to be winning at the moment.

Hope this helps

Sparkyt


Excellent! Data is not a an issue, EDGE is unlimited for me at $19.99/mo, and I can stream RadioParadise @128kbps with no problem! :) I"m really after the Traffic display, as our freeways are updated continuously on googlemaps, and I can see and reroute in advance of slowdowns/stoppages. My MDA doea it currently, but only through triangulation of cell towers, as it has no GPS chipset. That's why I'm interested in the TYTNII. You've been a great help! :)
Then as it was, then again it will be

An' though the course may change sometimes,

rivers always reach the sea



M1000x2,M2000,Twonky 4.3.3 RC1 beta on LinkStation HGLAN400gig,Buffalo whr-g54s on DD-WRTfirmware-luv'in it!
 
HansO
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Mar 10, 2008 11:57 am

Mon Mar 10, 2008 2:16 pm

HP Ipaq 4150 (required installatation of CFNET)
DELL Axim X30

Both work fine.
 
russws
Posts: 90
Joined: Fri Sep 16, 2005 5:40 pm

Fri Mar 28, 2008 11:39 am

Dell Axim X51V , works great
 
collett_steve@hotmail.com
Posts: 232
Joined: Tue Jul 19, 2005 5:19 am
Location: Sunny Devon(!), UK

Sun Mar 30, 2008 10:45 am

Another TYTNII here, recently upgraded from a HTC Wizard.

Main improvement is that the time taken to connect to my wireless network is significantly reduced, which was the main problem before.
 
Dave.B
Posts: 42
Joined: Fri Dec 30, 2005 6:53 am
Location: ...a dugout that my dad built...
Contact:

Wed Apr 02, 2008 12:29 pm

HP iPaq RX 1950 with WM5 here.
Not the most capable PDA out there, but it runs VMR perfectly.
 
geekeleh
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Apr 28, 2007 5:14 pm

HP IPAQ rx3115

Wed Apr 16, 2008 12:42 pm

I bought a used IPAQ rx3115 for the sole purpose of using it with Visual mr.
After reading Tal's info, I knew I wanted at least Windows Mobile 2003 SE. I went for the cheapest complete unit that was in good condition.

I have used visual mr on a laptop for a few months. I like the bigger screen, but Tal did a great job making his program very functional and user friendly on the small PAQ screen. The Roku remote was the one thing I hated about SoundBridge.

Thanks.
geekeleh

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests