Your Digital Media Has Never Looked So Good

 
goana
Topic Author
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun May 06, 2007 7:04 am

yahoo weather at 2 soundbridges

Wed Apr 23, 2008 11:58 am

hi,

great script, works at my soundbridge perfectly.
Now, I have a second soundbridge M1001. It would be wonderful, when I can also get the weather there? What do I have to change in the config and perl file?

Any ideas.

thanks

goana
 
sonichouse
Posts: 74
Joined: Wed Jul 06, 2005 12:05 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Fri Apr 25, 2008 6:49 am

I modified the perl script as follows

# SPF - allow to pass IP from command line
my $roku = '192.168.100.141';
if ($#ARGV >= 0) { $roku = $ARGV[0]; }

# adjust IP adress of your roku here
my $display = RokuUI->new(host => $roku, port => 4444);

# select in which mode the RokuTools shall start (e.g. after reboot)
my $modus = 0;

# write your location here (see http://weather.yahoo.com/ for your location code)
# SPF - allow to pass station code from command line
my $locationid = "UKXX0018";
if ($#ARGV > 0) { $locationid = $ARGV[1]; }



and then run the script with ip address and weather station as parameters for each of my soundbridges.

You may also want to read this post about starting/stopping multiple instances.
SB M1000, M2000 x 2
NSLU2 Unslung 6.8, Firefly 1696, FirePlay 0.85, FF-Stats 1.28
 
goana
Topic Author
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun May 06, 2007 7:04 am

Mon Apr 28, 2008 11:23 am

hi sonichouse,

thanks for your reply... all is working great. I have modified the files as follows:
t4local:
# write your location here (see http://weather.yahoo.com/ for your location code)
our $locationid = "xxxxxx";
if ($ARGV > 0) { $locationid = $ARGV[1]; }

t4roku.pl
my $roku = '111.222.333.444;  # your IP
if ($ARGV >= 0) { $roku = $ARGV[0]; }
my $display = RokuUI->new(host => $roku, port => 4444);

cleanroku.pl
my $roku = '111.222.333.444';  #your IP
if ($#ARGV >= 0) { $roku = $ARGV[0]; }
my $display = RokuUI->new(host => $roku, port => 4444);


But I have one problem, when I press 3x home at my soundbridge remote control, there does not happen anything. I can not switch between rokuweather, shutdown mt-daapd server, set an alarm, set SB to sleep mode.
Any idea why?

thanks a lot for the help....great script, great work

goana

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest