Your Digital Media Has Never Looked So Good

 
inutch
Topic Author
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Nov 22, 2008 11:55 pm

RokuControlSwf : flash based controler

Sat Feb 14, 2009 4:56 am

Hi,
I wrote flash based SoundBridge Controler, RokuControlSwf .

* RokuControlSwf is a remote control software for Roku SoundBridge.
* RokuControlSwf caches album and artist list to display them quickly.
* RokuControlSwf works on Web browzer with Flash9 or Adobe AIR enviroment.

http://inutch.xrea.jp/soft/rokuctrlswf/index_e.html
---
inutch
 
inutch
Topic Author
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Nov 22, 2008 11:55 pm

Sun Feb 15, 2009 2:46 am

Thanks for reply.

> Firstly I cant get the flash version to connect to my Roku despite doing the Global Security thing. Just get "Security Error: Error #2048"

Flash Player 10 offers enhanced security, network connectivity is limited when content runs localy.
To resolve it, at the Global Security Settings panel, please add rokuctrl.swf to the "Always Allow" list.
http://www.macromedia.com/support/docum ... ger04.html

> Secondly the Air version connects and controls my Roku from the remote buttons but not from the server navigation on the right.

What is your server?
Currently, this software supports only iTunes servers and Internet radio. DLNA servers are not supported. Now I'm trying to support them.

Which model of SoundBridge do you use?
I tested it only M1001 model. If the cause of the problem is difference of models, it is difficult to resolve because I do not have a different model...
---

inutch
 
inutch
Topic Author
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Nov 22, 2008 11:55 pm

Sun Feb 15, 2009 8:42 am

New version 0.40 is released.
DLNA(UPnP) server is supported on a trial.
---

inutch
 
inutch
Topic Author
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Nov 22, 2008 11:55 pm

Mon Feb 16, 2009 8:24 am

I tried to control Firefly server from M1001, and it went well.

The explanation of the usage on my website might have been poor.
Did you select ther server at "Server:" ComboBox?
---

inutch
 
Emmanuel92
Posts: 37
Joined: Sun Oct 09, 2005 2:18 pm
Location: France

Mon Feb 16, 2009 1:31 pm

Hi inutch,

I just installed this great app, thanks !

It seems to work fine but lossless files are very slow to go to the buffer. I have a M2000.

Maybe this is because of the refresh rate ?

Congratulations for your great work ! :D
 
inutch
Topic Author
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Nov 22, 2008 11:55 pm

Tue Feb 17, 2009 8:32 am

Thank you!
Emmanuel92 wrote:
It seems to work fine but lossless files are very slow to go to the buffer. I have a M2000.

Maybe this is because of the refresh rate ?

I do not think that the cause of slowness is in lossless. Maybe, lossless is not so different the speed from mp3.
Because the screen of Soundbridge is acquired in the telnet, the refresh rate is low.
---

inutch
 
Emmanuel92
Posts: 37
Joined: Sun Oct 09, 2005 2:18 pm
Location: France

Tue Feb 17, 2009 9:07 am

When I use my M2000 directly with the remote, buffering of lossless files is immediate.

With your Controler the data is very low to go to the buffer. Note with the Extended SoundBridge Remote Control from Obvioustroll I have the same issue: maybe the same reason ? I will try the MP3 and I think it will be quicker.

Could you tell me how the screen bitmap is handled ? I mean, do you use some kind of timer events to refresh the display ? Or do you get the bitmap as many times a second the Roku can send ?

This is annoying because many songs take about 30s long before the playing starts.

You're welcome ! :)

EDIT: I have an 100 Mbps ethernet LAN, no wi-fi.
 
inutch
Topic Author
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Nov 22, 2008 11:55 pm

Tue Feb 17, 2009 9:46 am

I understand the situation.

Emmanuel92 wrote:
Could you tell me how the screen bitmap is handled ? I mean, do you use some kind of timer events to refresh the display ? Or do you get the bitmap as many times a second the Roku can send ?


I don't use any timer. I wait for RCP response and subscribe next data immiediately like this,
1. issue DisplayUpdateEventSubscribe and wait for response.
2. wait for DisplayUpdateEvent.
3. issue DisplayUpdateEventUnSubscribe and wait for response.
Repeat 1-3 without wait.
I thought telnet and wi-fi delay is enough for wait, and it went well on my environment. (M1001 / wi-fi)
But as you mentioned other topic, it might be too heavy for SoundBridge in some situation. (M2000:larger display, 100 Mbps ethernet: faster network)

Thanks for feedback. I'll improve it!
---

inutch
 
Emmanuel92
Posts: 37
Joined: Sun Oct 09, 2005 2:18 pm
Location: France

Tue Feb 17, 2009 1:28 pm

Thanks for your fast answer.

OK, I understand how you did it. I think you are right: larger display + fast network put a heavy load on the SB.

If you can improve this it would be so nice: many thanks in advance !

I will be happy to test it for you.
 
inutch
Topic Author
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Nov 22, 2008 11:55 pm

Sun Feb 22, 2009 2:40 am

Emmanuel92 wrote:
If you can improve this it would be so nice: many thanks in advance !

I will be happy to test it for you.

I made test virsion.
To change refresh rate, click the display area and choose fps.
I think it may improve the problem.
http://inutch.xrea.jp/soft/rokuctrlswf/ ... wf040a.zip
http://inutch.xrea.jp/soft/rokuctrlswf/rokuctrl040a.air
---

inutch
 
Emmanuel92
Posts: 37
Joined: Sun Oct 09, 2005 2:18 pm
Location: France

Sun Feb 22, 2009 4:07 am

Thank you very much for your quick work !

I just tested it: at to 2 frames/s and below, it works OK. With 5, 10 or Max I have constant and long rebufferings.

Congratulations ! :)
 
inutch
Topic Author
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Nov 22, 2008 11:55 pm

Sun Feb 22, 2009 5:04 am

Thank you for testing! I'll include it next release.
 
Emmanuel92
Posts: 37
Joined: Sun Oct 09, 2005 2:18 pm
Location: France

Sun Feb 22, 2009 1:14 pm

OK ! :wink:
 
joergnapp
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat May 17, 2008 9:00 am
Contact:

Mon Feb 23, 2009 1:27 pm

It looks so smooth, but on my Soundbridge Home Music it doesn't work.

It connects, but neither shows it the display, nor are the function keys functional (I can't even control the volume). The only thing that works is that the "servers" dropdown gets filled, but that's all.

Jörg
 
inutch
Topic Author
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Nov 22, 2008 11:55 pm

Mon Mar 09, 2009 8:16 am

joergnapp wrote:
It looks so smooth, but on my Soundbridge Home Music it doesn't work.

It connects, but neither shows it the display, nor are the function keys functional (I can't even control the volume). The only thing that works is that the "servers" dropdown gets filled, but that's all.

Thank you for trying.
It is difficult to presume what the cause.
I'll make debug version to research into a problem.
---

inutch

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests