Your Digital Media Has Never Looked So Good

 
lemontree83
Topic Author
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Oct 03, 2009 8:57 am
Location: Illinois, United States
Contact:

Cannot change presets from website

Fri Dec 11, 2009 10:32 am

When I am on the radioroku website, I change the presets, and it shows up on the website. But when I go to the receiver, it still has the previous stations. How do I get it to update? :? I've already tried rebooting without success.
 
Marty999
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Sep 18, 2007 3:08 pm
Location: Worthing, UK

Thu Feb 11, 2010 3:05 pm

I have the same problem. Anyone with any ideas?
 
DerekHelps
Posts: 683
Joined: Thu Oct 19, 2006 11:10 am
Location: AR

Thu Feb 11, 2010 3:08 pm

Check your Java version. New Java update created problems with the radioroku website.
 
Marty999
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Sep 18, 2007 3:08 pm
Location: Worthing, UK

Thu Feb 11, 2010 3:12 pm

Wow thanks for your speedy reply Derek! Yes I have just checked at java.com and it says I am up to date and working properly.
 
jjaf
Posts: 709
Joined: Thu Sep 18, 2008 5:49 am
Location: Epping Forest (bordering London), UK

Fri Feb 12, 2010 6:53 am

You will find the explanation for the problem here.

But this does not really matter because you can search/browse the radioroku database and update the presets from the Soundbridge itself.
R1000, M400, M1001
 
Marty999
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Sep 18, 2007 3:08 pm
Location: Worthing, UK

Fri Feb 12, 2010 6:59 am

jjaf wrote:
You will find the explanation for the problem here.

But this does not really matter because you can search/browse the radioroku database and update the presets from the Soundbridge itself.


OK, thank you for the info.
 
Marty999
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Sep 18, 2007 3:08 pm
Location: Worthing, UK

Re:

Mon Mar 01, 2010 12:53 am

jjaf wrote:
You will find the explanation for the problem here.


Just a thought - could this be connected to why I am unable to access my iTunes playlists?
 
jjaf
Posts: 709
Joined: Thu Sep 18, 2008 5:49 am
Location: Epping Forest (bordering London), UK

Re: Cannot change presets from website

Mon Mar 01, 2010 9:50 am

I very much doubt it, but as I don't use iTunes I cannot comment further on it.

Search the forum for problems with iTunes playlist (it's not unhead of :roll: ) and if you cannot find the answer explain your problem in a new thread.
R1000, M400, M1001

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests