Your Digital Media Has Never Looked So Good

 
RokuMike

SoundBridge 3.0.49 public beta - Clear Channel; NZ DST

Fri Sep 28, 2007 1:51 pm

Greetings,

We're pleased today to announce a public beta of SoundBridge software version 3.0.49.

This build includes two changes:
  • Support for streaming of Clear Channel Internet radio streams. For any Clear Channel station, the streaming URL is the station's main web site, plus "/cc-common/streaming_new/". For example, if you wanted to listen to KFI 640AM, you would use "http://www.kfi640.com/cc-common/streaming_new/"
  • The dates for Daylight Saving time in New Zealand have been changed, and this build includes updated dates for the automatic change to and from Daylight Saving Time in New Zealand.

In addition to these changes, this build also includes the changes from other recent public betas, specifically:
  • For Roku-branded units, fixes to streaming from iTunes 7.4
  • For all units, fixes to WMA streaming that caused problems with certain BBC streams


As with all public betas, you must register your unit to receive the update. The instructions are here:

http://www.rokulabs.com/products/soundb ... ware/beta/
 
GAUSER
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Jun 03, 2007 8:51 am

3.0.49

Sun Sep 30, 2007 9:44 am

The update 3.0.49 works great for 640 WGST in Atlanta.

Thank you!
 
allenc3
Posts: 82
Joined: Wed Dec 29, 2004 5:33 pm
Location: Richmond, VA

Fri Oct 12, 2007 9:33 am

AWESOME!

I can now play WRVA on my Roku again. How'd you do that?

http://www.wrva.com/cc-common/streaming_new/
Roku M1000, M500, SB Radios, Netflix Player, WiFi, Win7, Windows Home Server, Verizon FIOS router
 
allenc3
Posts: 82
Joined: Wed Dec 29, 2004 5:33 pm
Location: Richmond, VA

Fri Oct 12, 2007 9:56 am

I don't suppose you can change all the Clear Channel station URL's in your database to include this automatically?

I tried to submit an edit using the new stream URL but there really is no way to do it in the form you provide in RadioRoku Search Edit. I added it to the Description hoping you would see it and edit the stream URL.

Should you add a field indicating Clear Channel or some other way for users to submit a URL stream edit?
Roku M1000, M500, SB Radios, Netflix Player, WiFi, Win7, Windows Home Server, Verizon FIOS router
 
mulras
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Oct 14, 2007 5:46 am

Great

Tue Oct 16, 2007 3:24 am

All the BBC stations now play successfully in the UK!
 
bladerunner911
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Oct 25, 2007 2:06 pm

Beta 3.0.49 Can't connect to my DG834Gv3 via WPA

Fri Oct 26, 2007 3:36 am

Hi guys

I updated to Beta 3.0.49 to fix the issue with BBC Radio stations the other day. Managed to get BBC fine
:D

Unfortunately the ADSL modem portion of my DG834Gv1 unit died the next day. So I went and bought a new DG834Gv3.
Now I can't get my M1000 / M1001 unit to connect with WPA enabled.
It used to work with the old unit (haven't had chance to try the old unit yet).
I came to this discovery after turning all security off and then back on bit by bit.
WEP works ok, but obviously is about as secure as... well something not very secure!

Has anyone else had this problem. Any ideas before I try the wireless portion of my old router again tommorrow?

Cheers

Mark
 
Ted Harper
Posts: 154
Joined: Fri Mar 24, 2006 1:39 pm
Location: Sydney, Australia
Contact:

Re: Beta 3.0.49 Can't connect to my DG834Gv3 via WPA

Fri Oct 26, 2007 1:06 pm

bladerunner911 wrote:
Now I can't get my M1000 / M1001 unit to connect with WPA enabled.
...
Has anyone else had this problem.


I have my M1001 (running 3.0.49) working with WPA to an Apple Airport Extreme router. Maybe check that the router is set to a combined WPA+WPA2 mode (I'm not sure if the M1001 works with WPA2 and I know I have my access point set to WPA/WPA2) and perhaps double-check that the upper/lower case of every letter of the key is right.


ted.h.
 
bladerunner911
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Oct 25, 2007 2:06 pm

Sat Oct 27, 2007 4:45 am

Hi Ted

Thanks for your response. After further mucking about yesterday eve and this morning I still can't connect but I have narrowed the problem down a bit.

On my DG834G V1 everything works as it used to (MAC filtering and WPA-PSK).

On my DG834G V3 It only works if I use WEP or no encryption.

The strange thing is that when using my DG834G v1 the M1001 says it is using WPA-TKIP but the router says WPA-PSK.

I'm now wondering if this is the issue. I don't unfortunately see a way around it without someone fixing the firmware on either the Router or the M1001.

Not sure who to speak to Roku or Netgear.

I did try lots of password combo's by the way and having WPA, WPA2 and WAP+WPA2.

:(
 
bladerunner911
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Oct 25, 2007 2:06 pm

Sat Oct 27, 2007 5:06 am

Hmmm

After looking up the definitions of WAP-PSK(TKIP) and WPA-PSK(AES) on Netgear's site it seems WPA-PSK(TKIP) ie WPA1 is the one the m1001 uses. WPA-PSK(AES) is WPA2 apparently. I guess I should have known that!
Anyway I'll keep investigating the problem.

Does anyone know who would be good to speak to via email / Forum at ROKU?

Cheers

Mark
 
bladerunner911
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Oct 25, 2007 2:06 pm

Sun Oct 28, 2007 6:27 am

Well after spending a lot of time investigating it seems there is a conflict with the Netgear firmware and the m1001 firmware.

I rolled back the DG834G v3 frimware over 2 revisions - going from the latest (4.01.30 For outside NA), to 4.01.28 UK, 4.01.06 UK. Only the 4.01.06 firmware would work with the m1001.

The section for encryption on the netgear has changed significantly on the new versions of firmware (adding WPA2 support). This I belieive is where the problem lies.

Anyway for anyone else with a Netgear DG834G v3 and m1001 this info may help.

Mark
 
wideasleep1
Posts: 2664
Joined: Sun May 08, 2005 10:14 am
Location: Sausalito,Ca
Contact:

Sun Oct 28, 2007 1:23 pm

IIRC, Linksys also had a situation where it req'd a rollback rather than an upgrade. Sometimes it's hard to wrap one's brain around the concept that upgrades may not really be upgrades! :?
Then as it was, then again it will be
An' though the course may change sometimes,
rivers always reach the sea

M1000x2,M2000,Twonky 4.3.3 RC1 beta on LinkStation HGLAN400gig,Buffalo whr-g54s on DD-WRTfirmware-luv'in it!
 
jeffrey8mm
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2007 4:06 pm

Upgrade not working

Thu Nov 01, 2007 4:09 pm

Hey guys,

I have software version 3.0.44 and when I try to upgrade for the new beta it says I am up to date. ? I did register too. Any ideas?
 
jeffrey8mm
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2007 4:06 pm

Thu Nov 01, 2007 4:34 pm

Never mind, I was using the wireless mac address. I am all set. :D
 
wifiradiofan
Posts: 72
Joined: Mon Dec 03, 2007 5:34 pm
Location: UK

Wed Dec 05, 2007 2:42 pm

Guys 2GB will not play, can roku fix this asap, thanks. WMA stream to test is :-

mms://203.47.33.152/2gb
 
jtbse
Posts: 229
Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2006 10:45 am
Location: USA East Coast

Thu Dec 06, 2007 11:05 am

yep...

Seems this beta has problems with some mms: streams.

I backed it out on one of my soundbridges when I coudn't play mms on my local network streaming from Windows Media Encoder.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest