Your Digital Media Has Never Looked So Good

 
tarryp
Topic Author
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Mar 15, 2008 5:05 am

Dead Roku Soundbridge M1000

Sat Mar 15, 2008 5:20 am

My ROKU M1000 has just died. I've checked the power and that's fine. When I plug in the power the 2 green LEDs flicker continuously (very quickly) but I get no display.

This all happened after a odd power cut where we went onto less than half power for an hour or 2. It screwed up my TV also.

Any ideas?

Thanks

Phil.
 
sonichouse
Posts: 74
Joined: Wed Jul 06, 2005 12:05 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Dead Roku Soundbridge M1000

Sat Mar 15, 2008 7:00 am

tarryp wrote:
My ROKU M1000 has just died. I've checked the power and that's fine. When I plug in the power the 2 green LEDs flicker continuously (very quickly) but I get no display.

This all happened after a odd power cut where we went onto less than half power for an hour or 2. It screwed up my TV also.

Any ideas?

Thanks

Phil.
Looks like the power supply got fried.
Have you checked the voltage it is producing ?

This happened to mine, and I ended up replacing the power supply with one from my local electronics store, as it was cheaper than getting one shipped from the US.
SB M1000, M2000 x 2
NSLU2 Unslung 6.8, Firefly 1696, FirePlay 0.85, FF-Stats 1.28
 
S80_UK
Posts: 1035
Joined: Wed Oct 25, 2006 3:11 am
Location: Cambridgeshire, UK

Sat Mar 15, 2008 7:52 am

@tarryp: Did you check the voltage from your power adaptor when connected to the M1000? It may read OK with nothing connected, but I agree with sonichouse, from your description I suspect the adaptor has developed a fault and is not giving the full voltage to the SoundBridge.
Roku M1000, M1001, M2000, R1000, Roberts WM-201, Stream 83i
 
alanmc
Posts: 1391
Joined: Mon Jun 11, 2007 10:40 am
Location: Bedfordshire - U.K.

Sat Mar 15, 2008 8:23 am

[b]It would appear that one of the MAJOR ongoing problems of getting Roku to supply the correct “replacementâ€
Last edited by alanmc on Wed Mar 25, 2009 6:42 am, edited 1 time in total.
 
MIca
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Aug 18, 2008 7:28 am

Mon Aug 18, 2008 9:32 am

My M1001 stopped working a month ago, and I believe that it is the power supply that mess it up for me as well. The problem is that the M1001 smells a bit burned.

I have tried to find a proper AC/DC adaptor here in Sweden but it is hopeless and an orginal one from Roku would cost >$50 incl. shipping. I don't have the guts to order it and then it might not work anyway.....

I miss my M1001! :(
 
alanmc
Posts: 1391
Joined: Mon Jun 11, 2007 10:40 am
Location: Bedfordshire - U.K.

Mon Aug 18, 2008 10:11 am

MIca - check for a "PM"
 
sekod
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Oct 05, 2008 9:53 am
Location: TX USA

Sun Oct 05, 2008 10:05 am

After about 2 1/2 years of loving my M1001, I walked in to a dead display yesterday. No display, no ethernet blinking lights.

I checked the power supply and get 5.1 VDC. I put a 1 MegOhm resistor in series with the power supply (Roku disconnected) and the amperage was spot on to what it should be.

Any ideas, or do I have a brick on my hands?

Thanks.
 
michaelstanford
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Mar 04, 2006 1:24 pm

Exactly the same thing happened to me!

Mon Dec 01, 2008 12:39 pm

I got the M1001 in June 2006, and in October 2008 it died. No lights, no wireless transmissions, no outputs of any kind. No warming up. Power supply checks out fine.
 
SuzieQ
Posts: 420
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 5:27 pm
Location: Canada

Mon Dec 01, 2008 5:13 pm

Although the power supply shows the correct voltage, it still may be defective. Try another power supply with the same voltage rating, equal or higher current rating, and the same polarity. Or try the resistor-based test mentioned by sekod.
 
michaelstanford
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Mar 04, 2006 1:24 pm

Mon Dec 01, 2008 7:35 pm

Thanks for the good advice. I had already tried a different power supply with the same results. I am wondering if there is some cheap simple component on the board that is failure prone. None of them look black or smell, though.
 
sekod
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Oct 05, 2008 9:53 am
Location: TX USA

Power Supply

Mon Dec 01, 2008 8:15 pm

After giving up and buying a replacement Soundbridge on Ebay, I checked my original with the new power supply.......lo and behold, it worked. Even though I had good voltage and seemingly good current, the supply must have been slightly out of range.

Bottom line is I wished I had just bought the new supply from Roku. It's not all bad, though, I did break even reselling the Soundbridge I just bought.
 
sekod
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Oct 05, 2008 9:53 am
Location: TX USA

Power Supply

Mon Dec 01, 2008 8:16 pm

After giving up and buying a replacement Soundbridge on Ebay, I checked my original with the new power supply.......lo and behold, it worked. Even though I had good voltage and seemingly good current, the supply must have been slightly out of range.

Bottom line is I wished I had just bought the new supply from Roku. It's not all bad, though, I did break even reselling the Soundbridge I just bought.
 
Burkhardi
Posts: 1943
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2005 11:06 am
Location: Austin, Texas ...Y'all

Re: Power Supply

Mon Dec 01, 2008 8:49 pm

Good info, thanks for your candor!
You can never have too many soundbridges in a house... :wink:

sekod wrote:
After giving up and buying a replacement Soundbridge on Ebay, I checked my original with the new power supply.......lo and behold, it worked. Even though I had good voltage and seemingly good current, the supply must have been slightly out of range.

Bottom line is I wished I had just bought the new supply from Roku. It's not all bad, though, I did break even reselling the Soundbridge I just bought.
Roku3 and Roku HD1000 [Rev B] on a Samsung HLP5674W DLP in the living room; a Roku2 and two Roku XS and a few SoundBridges.Win7; Kubuntu and XP via RT-N66U, E2000 and a switch or two. I own stock in Roku, it's just all in the form of hardware.Viva la Roku
 
michaelstanford
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Mar 04, 2006 1:24 pm

Actually it was the power supply

Thu Dec 11, 2008 11:17 am

After contemplating the posts on this thread which all pointed to the power supply, I tried with another one. Turns out it will work with the Radio Shack 273-029 set to 4.5 volts. None of the adapters fit, so I cut the wire and used the plug off the old Roku power supply.
Thanks for your help.
 
alanmc
Posts: 1391
Joined: Mon Jun 11, 2007 10:40 am
Location: Bedfordshire - U.K.

Thu Dec 11, 2008 12:23 pm

@ michaelstanford

Not only is the voltage incorrect for your M1001 (S/B 5 volts) but the power output is far too low at 1 amp.

IMHO you should get a PSU that delivers a minimum of 1.6 amps . . . . and better still 2 amps, or even 4 amps.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest