Your Digital Media Has Never Looked So Good

 
gregboss
Topic Author
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Jan 04, 2016 7:51 pm

Soundbridge M1000 not working

Mon Jan 04, 2016 7:55 pm

Hello,

Once day when I tried to turn on my Roku it did not power on. I checked the power supply and its not that. I tried other power supplies and nothing goes on. There is no light when connecting the Ethernet cable. Nothing is working. Can anyone tell me if I'm screwed or could it be fixed?

Thank you.
 
FrankB
Posts: 279
Joined: Mon Sep 19, 2005 8:16 am

Re: Soundbridge M1000 not working

Tue Jan 05, 2016 6:54 am

Is it an M1000 (removable end caps)? Or an M1001 (ports on the back rather then under the end caps)?
 
gregboss
Topic Author
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Jan 04, 2016 7:51 pm

Re: Soundbridge M1000 not working

Tue Jan 05, 2016 3:50 pm

Yes its the M1000 with ports in the back. It just stopped working one time and I cant get it to work.
 
bregent
Posts: 93
Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2012 4:17 pm

Re: Soundbridge M1000 not working

Tue Jan 05, 2016 11:33 pm

How did you test the power supply? Under load? Did the supplies you swapped have sufficient current capability? I don't recall for sure, but believe it needs to be at least 1.5 amps.
 
gregboss
Topic Author
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Jan 04, 2016 7:51 pm

Re: Soundbridge M1000 not working

Wed Jan 06, 2016 9:06 pm

I did not test it under load or anything. I have tried different power supplies but they were not exactly the ones that you need. I would think it would turn on or show some signs of life but it did not. You really think the power supply has that much to do with it?
 
bregent
Posts: 93
Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2012 4:17 pm

Re: Soundbridge M1000 not working

Wed Jan 06, 2016 11:56 pm

Yes, the leading cause of failure like you describe is a bad supply. Using one that does not supply enough current will result in the device not powering up. Also, your description of the model is confusing. You say that it is an M1000 with the ports in the back. The M1001 has the ports on the back. The M1000 uses a completely different supply than the M1001. What does the factory power supply list for voltage and current?
 
gregboss
Topic Author
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Jan 04, 2016 7:51 pm

Re: Soundbridge M1000 not working

Thu Jan 07, 2016 8:02 pm

Well the front of the device says Soundbridge M1000 but on the back of the device there is a sticker that says M1001-B. All of the ports for the power and speakers and what not is in the back of the device.

Thank you.
 
bregent
Posts: 93
Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2012 4:17 pm

Re: Soundbridge M1000 not working

Sun Jan 10, 2016 9:27 pm

The initial run of M1001's still had the old silk screen from the M1000's. You have a M1001 which uses the 5 volt supply. The replacement needs to be at least 2amps, but 3 is better.

No guarantee, but a bad supply is almost certainly your problem.
 
DerekHelps
Posts: 683
Joined: Thu Oct 19, 2006 11:10 am
Location: AR

Re: Soundbridge M1000 not working

Tue Jan 12, 2016 12:34 pm

I wrote this up many years ago, lots of suggestions for testing and replacing power supplies.

viewtopic.php?f=1&t=31605
Netgear WNR2000v2
Linksys WRT54G with DD-WRT Firmware acting as Client Bridge
Soundbridge M2000/M500/R1000
Roku 2 XS 3100
-------------------------------------------------
It's all in the <sup>details</sup>

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests