Your Digital Media Has Never Looked So Good

 
aatkinson
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Apr 01, 2010 7:29 am

Re: Networking: Static IP, Proxy, TimeServer, etc.

Fri Apr 16, 2010 11:34 am

I recently created a new Project for my HD210's that I'm running on simlpe networking. I seem to be having trouble connecting to the time server, and to the media RSS feed i have from framechannel. These features were working before I created a completely new Project, but im not sure what has changed. I am using the default timeserver(time.brightsignnetwork.com) but all that displays is 88:88. Also when my presentation gets to the point where the MRSS should be displayed it freezes on the slide that is before the feed.

Any advice you have on this subject would be greatly appreciated.

Adam Atkinson
aatkinson@itwengfast.com
 
RokuLyndon

Re: Networking: Static IP, Proxy, TimeServer, etc.

Fri Apr 16, 2010 12:38 pm

It sounds like you no longer have network connectivity. THe framecontent isn't related to the time. I'd double check if you have ethernet link on the back of the unit. But, no time and no framechannel poing to a network problem, either the cable, the unit, or the connection itself.
 
aatkinson
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Apr 01, 2010 7:29 am

Re: Networking: Static IP, Proxy, TimeServer, etc.

Fri Apr 16, 2010 1:23 pm

Lyndon,

I am having this problem on more than one device, but they are recieving updates from my web server as far as content. I can update with say a Test.bmp and that will come up with no problems on every device, and i can ping the IP address I assigned to each device without any problems.

Thanks for your time,

Adam Atkinson
 
RokuLyndon

Re: Networking: Static IP, Proxy, TimeServer, etc.

Sat Apr 17, 2010 12:59 pm

Is your webserver on the local network or internet?

Our time server is on the internet, and the framechannel content is on the internet. So, if local connectivity works fine, it seems that it's more of a routing or possibly a dns issue that's causing the problem. Are the units just connected to DSL for internet access?
 
jamec9869
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Nov 16, 2010 6:56 pm

Re: Networking: Static IP, Proxy, TimeServer, etc.

Tue Nov 16, 2010 7:00 pm

It sounds like you no longer have network connectivity. THe framecontent isn't related to the time. I'd double check if you have ethernet link on the back of the unit. But, no time and no framechannel poing to a network problem, either the cable, the unit, or the connection itself.





__________________
watch free movies online
 
Ceo
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Jun 25, 2010 2:00 am

Re: Networking: Static IP, Proxy, TimeServer, etc.

Fri Jul 22, 2011 2:01 am

I need config to HD210W to work whith dinamic ips and a proxy. How can i do it? I m using BrightAutor 2.2.0.37.

Thanks in advance

David
 
RokuLyndon

Re: Networking: Static IP, Proxy, TimeServer, etc.

Sat Jul 23, 2011 8:10 am

By default, the unit is setup for dhcp. So, you don't have to do anything special there. There's a script attached to his thread that you can download that has an entry for proxy settings. Further up in this thread is the format that the proxy settings would take.
 
Ceo
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Jun 25, 2010 2:00 am

Re: Networking: Static IP, Proxy, TimeServer, etc.

Tue Jul 26, 2011 1:30 am

Dear Lyndon, thanks by your fast reply.

If i understand right (i'n mewbie), i must edit the .brs file and modify the networl config and add the command nc.SetProxy("http://proxy.yourcompany.com:port/"). Finally, add it to the card replacing the .brs original.

Is this code right for dinamic ip and proxy?

Thanks in advance

nc = CreateObject("roNetworkConfiguration", networkConfigurationIndex%)
if type(nc) = "roNetworkConfiguration" then
useDHCP = current_sync.LookupMetadata("client", "useDHCP")
if useDHCP = "no" then
staticIPAddress$ = current_sync.LookupMetadata("client", "staticIPAddress")
subnetMask$ = current_sync.LookupMetadata("client", "subnetMask")
broadcast$ = current_sync.LookupMetadata("client", "broadcast")
gateway$ = current_sync.LookupMetadata("client", "gateway")
dns1$ = current_sync.LookupMetadata("client", "dns1")
dns2$ = current_sync.LookupMetadata("client", "dns2")
dns3$ = current_sync.LookupMetadata("client", "dns3")

nc.SetIP4Address(staticIPAddress$)
nc.SetIP4Netmask(subnetMask$)
nc.SetIP4Broadcast(broadcast$)
nc.SetIP4Gateway(gateway$)
if dns1$ <> "" then nc.AddDNSServer(dns1$)
if dns2$ <> "" then nc.AddDNSServer(dns2$)
if dns3$ <> "" then nc.AddDNSServer(dns3$)

registrySection.Write("dhcp", "no")
registrySection.Write("sip", staticIPAddress$)
registrySection.Write("sm", subnetMask$)
registrySection.Write("gw", gateway$)
registrySection.Write("bc", broadcast$)
registrySection.Write("d1", dns1$)
registrySection.Write("d2", dns2$)
registrySection.Write("d3", dns3$)
else
nc.SetDHCP()
registrySection.Write("dhcp", "yes")
endif

if useWireless = "yes" then
nc.SetWiFiESSID(ssid$)
nc.SetObfuscatedWifiPassphrase(passphrase$)
endif

timeServer$ = current_sync.LookupMetadata("client", "timeServer")
registrySection.Write("ts", timeServer$)
print "time server in setup.brs = ";timeServer$
nc.SetTimeServer(timeServer$)
nc.SetProxy("http://proxy.yourcompany.com:port/")
success = nc.Apply()
 
RokuLyndon

Re: Networking: Static IP, Proxy, TimeServer, etc.

Thu Jul 28, 2011 4:02 pm

This doesn't replace the autorun you'd normally use. You just run this proxy autorun by itself. Once it's done you can run the normal project. Also, you don't need to get the proxy information from the current sync file. THere's already a script in this thread that just sets the unit to dhcp, and has a proxy setting commented out.

If you're using a manual IP address, there's a similar script that has the IP configuration info with proxy settings.
 
Ceo
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Jun 25, 2010 2:00 am

Re: Networking: Static IP, Proxy, TimeServer, etc.

Fri Jul 29, 2011 1:21 am

Thanks and excuse my doubts, but i can't find a tutorial in your web about the script and the .brs file.

Thus, if i understand your explanation, I must do this sequence:

1.- Inset a SDcard whith only the below .brs file and turn on the hd210.

REM Create text widget to display onscreen messaging
mode=CreateObject("roVideoMode")
registry=CreateObject("roRegistry")
rect1 = CreateObject("roRectangle", mode.GetSafeWidth()/4, mode.GetSafeHeight()/2, 500, 40)
rect2 = CreateObject("roRectangle", mode.GetSafeWidth()/4, mode.GetSafeHeight()/2+42, 500, 40)
text1 = CreateObject("roTextWidget", rect1, 1, 1, 0)
text2 = CreateObject("roTextWidget", rect2, 2, 1, 0)
print type(rect)
print type(text)
text1.Show()
text1.PushString("DHCP Network Configuration")
sleep(5000)
REM Adjust network settings here if necessary
REM
nc = CreateObject("roNetworkConfiguration", 0)
nc.SetDHCP()
nc.SetProxy("http://proxy.yourcompany.com:port/")
rem nc.SetTimeServer("mytimeserver.com") 'Set Time server here
text1.Hide()
ok=nc.Apply()
registry.Flush()
text2.PushString("Settings Updated. Remove Network Configuration Script from flash card.")
if ok=true then text2.Show()
sleep(30000)
REM End of script


2.- Insert the normal project files (whith their original autorun.brs file) and reset the system.

Is it right?

Thanks in advance

David
 
RokuLyndon

Re: Networking: Static IP, Proxy, TimeServer, etc.

Fri Jul 29, 2011 7:51 am

Yes, correct.
 
Mutex
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jan 03, 2012 6:57 am
Location: Austria

Re: Networking: Static IP, Proxy, TimeServer, etc.

Tue Jan 03, 2012 8:26 am

Ceo wrote:
Thanks and excuse my doubts, but i can't find a tutorial in your web about the script and the .brs file.

Thus, if i understand your explanation, I must do this sequence:

1.- Inset a SDcard whith only the below .brs file and turn on the hd210.

...

2.- Insert the normal project files (whith their original autorun.brs file) and reset the system.


What do you mean with reset?

Could you explain the steps before in more detail?

1. Insert a SDcard with only the autorun.brs file containig only the text listed in Ceos post.
2. turn on the HD210
3. wait until "Settings Updated. Remove Network Configuration Script from flash card." is displayed.
3. Insert the SDcard with the normal project files
4. press the reset button (with something like a needle)
5. finish - just wait

Are these steps correct?

is there a offical manual (command reference) for the BrightSign scripting language?

Is it possible to read the proxy settings from the current-sync file?

Regards Mutex
 
RokuLyndon

Re: Networking: Static IP, Proxy, TimeServer, etc.

Tue Jan 03, 2012 6:07 pm

Under the support section, there's an object reference guide, and a brightscript reference guide.

Yes, the steps are correct. You can either reset the unit using the recessed reset button, or just power down the unit once the onscreen message says settings have been updated.

BrightAuthor doesn't currently write proxy settings to the current sync file. So, setting proxy is a two step process unless we manually add the proxy settings to the standard autorun script that BrightAUthor is using.
 
Mutex
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jan 03, 2012 6:57 am
Location: Austria

Re: Networking: Static IP, Proxy, TimeServer, etc.

Wed Jan 04, 2012 3:49 am

RokuLyndon wrote:
... You can either reset the unit using the recessed reset button, or just power down the unit once the onscreen message says settings have been updated.


- But where does the box store the changes? Are they stored in a non-volatile memory?

- How can I remove the proxy settings when I want to use the box with a different internet connection (without a proxy)? How can I restore the old settings?

I thought the box stores the changes directly in the autron.brs file located on the second SD card.

Regards Harald
 
RokuLyndon

Re: Networking: Static IP, Proxy, TimeServer, etc.

Wed Jan 04, 2012 1:50 pm

- But where does the box store the changes? Are they stored in a non-volatile memory?

Proxy settings are stored in the registry on the unit. So, they remain until the unit is restored to factory defaults or someone overwrites the proxy setting.

- How can I remove the proxy settings when I want to use the box with a different internet connection (without a proxy)? How can I restore the old settings?

You can use a script to erase the registry settings before running the standard setup files. Or, add the same proxy line to your regular setup files, but set the proxy to an empty string.

I thought the box stores the changes directly in the autron.brs file located on the second SD card.

No changes are stored in the autorun script. THe script is the parser for the xml playlists, and it has all of the instructions for the unit. Some settings are stored in the registry and others only exist in the currently active playlist and change when the next playlist loads if it has different settings.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests