Your Digital Media Has Never Looked So Good

 
faltaziprod
Topic Author
Posts: 19
Joined: Tue Oct 26, 2010 7:38 am
Location: France

master and slave

Fri Feb 17, 2012 7:06 am

Hi again from France,


I have two brightsign units : HD 1010 and HD 210

Is it possible to connect HD 210 to an elotouch monitor (VGA, and USB) to display a menu and control HD 1010 wich display a program on another monitor ?

HD210 does not have GPIO control. Can I use ethenet cable betwenn the two units ?

Thanks
 
RokuLyndon

Re: master and slave

Fri Feb 17, 2012 9:21 am

Yes, you can do this using ethernet. We've had many customers do this...
 
faltaziprod
Topic Author
Posts: 19
Joined: Tue Oct 26, 2010 7:38 am
Location: France

Re: master and slave

Fri Feb 17, 2012 10:34 am

Thanks

Do I need to use a computer or can connect directly the two brightsign units using an ethernet cable ?

Can I lauch differents video in the slave from differents menus in the master ?

Is there a script to write ?
 
RokuLyndon

Re: master and slave

Fri Feb 17, 2012 11:45 am

You don't need a script, just a brightauthor project on each. You can setup the master unit to send udp commands to the slave unit when you push a button, and then on the slave, you listen for udp commands to tell you what videos or files to play.

You don't need a computer except to create the master and slave files for the two brightsigns.

I would check out the interactive video in our tutorials section that covers making interactive projects. It covers how interactives work.
 
faltaziprod
Topic Author
Posts: 19
Joined: Tue Oct 26, 2010 7:38 am
Location: France

Re: master and slave

Fri Feb 17, 2012 12:28 pm

thank you very much

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest