Your Digital Media Has Never Looked So Good

 
acalleja
Topic Author
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Jan 19, 2010 3:50 am
Location: Malaga. Spain
Contact:

HDMI CEC commands

Wed Mar 07, 2012 11:36 am

Hi Lyndon,
I've been "fooling around" with CEC commands but i cannot make it work, my custon autorun.brs fails when i try to send the command (Err led blinks) so i supose i'm doing something wrong.
Here is the piece of code i'm using:

[...]
MiCEC = CreateObject("roCecInterface")
[...]
else if comando = "CEC_ON" then
miHex=CreateObject("roByteArray")
'Power_On_SAS \x40\x04
miHex.fromhexstring("4004")
MiCEC.SendRawMessage(miHex)
endif
[...]

i'm using a Brightsign HD1010 runing firmware 3.7.52
what i'm a doing wrong?
thanks in advance
Álvaro
http://www.avmalaga.es
 
RokuLyndon

Re: HDMI CEC commands

Wed Mar 07, 2012 11:31 pm

This is the entire script, or this is where the debugger tells you the script is failing?

DId you try using your cec commands in brightauthor? It might make more sense to test the commands in a known working environment, then you know if it doesn't work, it has nothing to do with your script..
 
Link
Posts: 17
Joined: Thu Mar 25, 2010 9:17 pm

Re: HDMI CEC commands

Thu Mar 08, 2012 12:39 am

I am attempting to get Bright control working as well at the moment. I have clients asking for the capacity to turn the display on/off each day from the brightsign.
I have tried it on a Samsung 22" LCD which supports anynet+ (their name for HDMI CEC) using a simple bright author created project.

It does not work.

As far as I can tell, HDMI CEC opcodes are standard. So, in theory it should work with any display that supports CEC, yes?

Perhaps you can give us some more clues as to how to get it working. It has been promoted as a great new feature.....but I am yet to see it work.
 
acalleja
Topic Author
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Jan 19, 2010 3:50 am
Location: Malaga. Spain
Contact:

Re: HDMI CEC commands

Thu Mar 08, 2012 12:57 am

to Lyndon:
Of course, this is just a part of the script. The rest is checked and work correctly. I just added the "else if comando = "CEC_ON" then" to an else if statement,and each time i receive this command the program stops (ERR led blinks). I just wanted to know if I'm working correctly with the rocecinterface and robytearray.

to Link:
there is a simple way to turn a display on/off with the .SetPowerSaveMode command. Although the CEC commands seems to be the best (cleanest) way
 
acalleja
Topic Author
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Jan 19, 2010 3:50 am
Location: Malaga. Spain
Contact:

Re: HDMI CEC commands

Thu Mar 08, 2012 2:37 am

in the end i made a brightauthor project and checked the generated autorun.brs to see how it manages CEC commands, and then i applied the changes to my own autorun.brs. Now i don't get the ERR led blinking but i found something interesting. Here's the piece of code:

[..]
MiCEC = CreateObject("roCecInterface")
miHex = CreateObject("roByteArray")
[..]
else if comando = "CEC_ON" then
if type(MiCEC) = "roCecInterface" then
miHex.fromhexstring("400D")
MiCEC.SendRawMessage(miHex)
MiudpTX.Send("CEC_OK")
else MiudpTX.Send("CEC_NOT_OK")
endif
endif
[..]

for my surprise everytime i send the CEC_ON command via UDP i receive a "CEC_NOT_OK" response, what means that MiCEC is not a "roCecInterface" (but it's declared as a global variable!!!!)....I would like to know why (i'm using a Brightsign HD1010 runing firmware 3.7.52)
Thanks
 
RokuLyndon

Re: HDMI CEC commands

Thu Mar 08, 2012 1:37 pm

is this a new brightsign you have? cec is only supported on re8 and newer units. SO, if your player is old enough, it might not be rev g. What's the model of your player, and the serial #?
 
acalleja
Topic Author
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Jan 19, 2010 3:50 am
Location: Malaga. Spain
Contact:

Re: HDMI CEC commands

Thu Mar 08, 2012 2:59 pm

It's not new. It's my test equipment: HD1010, model: C1000, Serial Number: A0F9CR001039
 
Link
Posts: 17
Joined: Thu Mar 25, 2010 9:17 pm

Re: HDMI CEC commands

Thu Mar 08, 2012 7:52 pm

Wow. That little bit of missing info has solved it for me. My HD810 I use for testing has Rev7 hardware.
Tried a new HD410 I had in stock (rev8) and it all works fine.

Thanks.

Now to trial it using a custom script.......there might be more questions to come.....

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest