Your Digital Media Has Never Looked So Good

 
mebgardner
Topic Author
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Jun 16, 2007 1:50 pm

Max displayed resolution of PhotoBridge 1000?

Sat Jun 16, 2007 1:55 pm

Hello:

Can you please tell me what is the maximum displayed resolution of a JPEG sent to an HDTV for display?

I'm hoping the answer is the HDTV native resolution. ie: 1920x1080 for a 1080p set..

Anyone know of a Wireless Media Center Brand that will do this? Seems like D-Link are the only players left, and their DSM-520 maxes out at 720x480...

Thanks.
 
andy
Posts: 229
Joined: Mon Aug 23, 2004 7:54 pm
Contact:

Re: Max displayed resolution of PhotoBridge 1000?

Sun Jun 17, 2007 7:31 pm

mebgardner wrote:
Can you please tell me what is the maximum displayed resolution of a JPEG sent to an HDTV for display?


The PB (PhotoBridge) uses your selected resolution for photo display. If you pick 1080i, it will be sent to the display at 1920x1080 interlaced.

The PB does not support 1080p resolution.

One interesting caveat is that if you use the zoom feature to see one part of the image close up, the 1920x1080 image is zoomed, even if the photo has higher resolution. So if you zoom in close on a 10MP image, it should look smooth but instead is somewhat blocky.

Has anyone else noticed this? I think RokuPatrick wrote the image viewer app, but he's long gone from Roku so we probably won't get any comment from him.

This is just a minor gripe, overall photos look amazingly good in HD, that feature alone is worth the product's price. Who wants to look at a 6+ megapixel image on a <0.5MP display (SDTV)?
Andy Oliver
LiveSpy: Watch Live Webcams:http://frequal.com/LiveSpy/roku/index.html
VncSix: Web Surfing+:http://frequal.com/roku/VncSix/index.html
SongInfo:http://frequal.com/roku/SongInfo/index.html
 
mebgardner
Topic Author
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Jun 16, 2007 1:50 pm

Sun Jun 17, 2007 9:49 pm

I find it interesting that no one has asked this before. I can not find a discussion of max displayable resolution in the archives.

Anyway, I believe the (limited?) zoom feature is probably due to the video processing engine. It has the framee buffer loaded up to the selected resolution, and does not know anything further about the input photo.

That my .02, for what it's worth.

Regards,
Bob.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests