Your Digital Media Has Never Looked So Good

 
xena24
Topic Author
Posts: 29
Joined: Thu Mar 30, 2006 5:55 pm

how CAN i GET the roku ip address?

Thu Mar 30, 2006 6:49 pm

it is not in the roku setup....
where & how can i see it?thanks

xena24
 
mosleyh
Posts: 235
Joined: Fri Aug 20, 2004 12:01 pm
Location: Charlotte, NC

Thu Mar 30, 2006 9:11 pm

Go to Change Library or Configuration->System Configuration->Show Wired Ethernet Status and scroll down.
 
User avatar
TheEndless
** Valued Community Member **
Posts: 9231
Joined: Mon Oct 04, 2004 10:15 am
Location: US
Contact:

Thu Mar 30, 2006 9:27 pm

mosleyh wrote:
Go to Change Library or Configuration->System Configuration->Show Wired Ethernet Status and scroll down.

Ermm.. that's for the SoundBridge, and is not applicable to the PhotoBridge. For the PhotoBridge, if you go into Setup, the IP address should be displayed at the top of the screen. You can also go into System Information and see it there.

TheEndless
My Channels: http://roku.permanence.com - Twitter: @TheEndlessDev
Instant Watch Browser (NetflixIWB), Aquarium Screensaver (AQUARIUM), Clever Clocks Screensaver (CLEVERCLOCKS), iTunes Podcasts (ITPC), My Channels (MYCHANNELS)
 
xena24
Topic Author
Posts: 29
Joined: Thu Mar 30, 2006 5:55 pm

Fri Mar 31, 2006 2:29 am

i go to the setup-system. Thanks, but there is no ip.and not be displayed at the top of the screen.
Must i configurate my ovislink card on my pc?
it says: ip <none> !!! what must i do to see one? thanks. :cry:
 
xena24
Topic Author
Posts: 29
Joined: Thu Mar 30, 2006 5:55 pm

Fri Mar 31, 2006 5:28 am

i started a DHCP-Server---nothing happens! i rebooted the roku- and on the setup info -there is no Ip-address! what make i wrong?-... :cry:
 
mosleyh
Posts: 235
Joined: Fri Aug 20, 2004 12:01 pm
Location: Charlotte, NC

Fri Mar 31, 2006 8:46 am

D'oh! :oops: :oops: :oops: :oops: :oops:
 
dgburns
Posts: 812
Joined: Mon Jun 27, 2005 9:37 am

Fri Mar 31, 2006 2:11 pm

xena24 wrote:
i started a DHCP-Server---nothing happens! i rebooted the roku- and on the setup info -there is no Ip-address! what make i wrong?-... :cry:

Started a DHCP server where? The DHCP server should keep a list somewhere of what adresses it has handed out to which MAC addresses.

If you know the DHCP address range that server is handing out, and assuming it's not a large range, you could try just pinging the various IP's until you get a response, and once you have a response if you were to telnet to that IP you'd know if you were on the Roku or not.
HD-1500 RevB #1 (media room)
Mitsubishi WD-62528 62" LCD RPTV
Kenwood VR-407 receiver w/PSB Alpha's
PS/3 60GB (now 250GB) w/750GB Seagate ext
M1000 (upstairs)
HD-1000 RevB #2 (bedroom)
Visco 32" LCD
AR 2.1 audio system
PS/2
 
xena24
Topic Author
Posts: 29
Joined: Thu Mar 30, 2006 5:55 pm

Fri Mar 31, 2006 2:19 pm

thank you. it works.!!! :P

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest