Your Digital Media Has Never Looked So Good

 
mjl
Topic Author
Posts: 139
Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2005 8:36 am

Switch

Thu Apr 13, 2006 6:12 pm

I just bought a 5 port 10/100 Linksys switch for $10 at Radio Shack and a 8 port 10/100 Linksys switch for $32 (buy.com). Both are so simple to hook up and work great. I do not have a need yet for streaming multiple HD so I can wait for gbit switch to come down in price.

Question - I ran cat5e all over my house about five years ago but with cat5 connectors (difficult to find cat5e connectors at the time and too expensive) would I need to change the connector to utilize the cat 5e or the cat5 connector makes no difference?
 
dgburns
Posts: 807
Joined: Mon Jun 27, 2005 9:37 am

Thu Apr 13, 2006 7:46 pm

I personally would just worry about it later when you upgrade to GigE switch. You may end up having to run Cat-6 (I said MAY), so I wouldn't put effort into the wiring that's working fine now until you need to.
HD-1500 RevB #1 (media room)
Mitsubishi WD-62528 62" LCD RPTV
Kenwood VR-407 receiver w/PSB Alpha's
PS/3 60GB (now 250GB) w/750GB Seagate ext
M1000 (upstairs)
HD-1000 RevB #2 (bedroom)
Visco 32" LCD
AR 2.1 audio system
PS/2
 
jor
Posts: 204
Joined: Sat Dec 25, 2004 7:51 pm

Thu Apr 13, 2006 9:32 pm

how do the connectors differ? Or did you only hook up 4 wires?

My understanding that cat5 has lower throughput due to signal noise issues, but still does something. If the cabling is 5e, may do fine enough.

In any event, lots of time before it really matters. Worse case would be running cable, but I suspect it will work out better.
 
mjl
Topic Author
Posts: 139
Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2005 8:36 am

Thu Apr 13, 2006 10:01 pm

how do the connectors differ? Or did you only hook up 4 wires?


That was really my question, do the connectors differ? I used cat5 rated connectors with all 8 wires hooked up.

I agree, we have lots of time. I guess when I rewire I can use the old wire (cat5e) to gently pull the cat 6 into place.
 
andy
Posts: 229
Joined: Mon Aug 23, 2004 7:54 pm
Contact:

Gigabit performance on Cat5E

Thu Apr 13, 2006 11:54 pm

jor wrote:
My understanding that cat5 has lower throughput due to signal noise issues, but still does something. If the cabling is 5e, may do fine enough.

I have measured the throughput of a Cat5E-based network with a gigabit switch. You can find the numbers and the methodology here:

http://frequal.com:8080/pmn/MeasurePerformance.html

The CPU utilization was relatively high so perhaps with faster systems the throughput could increase further. 151Mbps is faster than the max theoretical 100Mbps switch throughput, but far short of 1Gbps.

Netperf is quite easy to set up and use. If other people try it please post your results here.
Andy Oliver
LiveSpy: Watch Live Webcams:http://frequal.com/LiveSpy/roku/index.html
VncSix: Web Surfing+:http://frequal.com/roku/VncSix/index.html
SongInfo:http://frequal.com/roku/SongInfo/index.html
 
jor
Posts: 204
Joined: Sat Dec 25, 2004 7:51 pm

Mon Apr 17, 2006 1:04 pm

netperf is unix only, right?

for network speed only (not having hard drives enter the equation), 150 is pretty bad.

I was testing with (Qperf?) which had PC beacons and IIRC was seeing peaks of 600 between a machine with nforce4 giga going to a PCI based intel card. One aspect I didn't fully trust on the tester was the relatively small data size being sent, but if you're testing the LAN for the baseline, that probably is appropriate.

I need to find my notes to see how wildly off memory is.

Are you confident in that Belkin?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests