Your Digital Media Has Never Looked So Good

 
Logan 5
Topic Author
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Sep 18, 2007 7:22 pm

Site not working at all

Tue Jan 15, 2008 10:50 am

I'm not sure what happened but I cannot use RadioRoku in IE or Firefox. I do get a message that the applet is running but the page is blank. I checked the source of the page and it appears that all the data is there. Firefox reports an error on line 109: "Roku is not defined" which appears to refer to the parent JS class.

Anybody else seeing this? I only have an M500 on the network right now but it's working just fine via it's embedded web server.

Something to add. I'm on Vista and the Java console is reporting the following:

java.text.ParseException: cannot read MAC address from [
Windows IP Configuration

details snipped but MAC for my ethernet card is there

]
at RokuHost.windowsParseMacAddress(RokuHost.java:177)
at RokuHost.getMacAddress(RokuHost.java:36)
at RokuRadioThread.processLoop(RokuRadioThread.java:225)
at RokuRadioThread.run(RokuRadioThread.java:56)
 
wideasleep1
Posts: 2664
Joined: Sun May 08, 2005 10:14 am
Location: Sausalito,Ca
Contact:

Tue Jan 15, 2008 10:14 pm

Working fine for me.
Then as it was, then again it will be
An' though the course may change sometimes,
rivers always reach the sea

M1000x2,M2000,Twonky 4.3.3 RC1 beta on LinkStation HGLAN400gig,Buffalo whr-g54s on DD-WRTfirmware-luv'in it!
 
Logan 5
Topic Author
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Sep 18, 2007 7:22 pm

Sun Jan 27, 2008 1:41 pm

Is there anybody at Roku who can help me with this?
 
wideasleep1
Posts: 2664
Joined: Sun May 08, 2005 10:14 am
Location: Sausalito,Ca
Contact:

Sun Jan 27, 2008 2:36 pm

I'd try updating Java first, then if no joy, the drivers for that ethernet.
Then as it was, then again it will be

An' though the course may change sometimes,

rivers always reach the sea



M1000x2,M2000,Twonky 4.3.3 RC1 beta on LinkStation HGLAN400gig,Buffalo whr-g54s on DD-WRTfirmware-luv'in it!
 
Logan 5
Topic Author
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Sep 18, 2007 7:22 pm

Mon Jan 28, 2008 12:39 pm

Thanks but I've tried all that, including a deep clean on the registry to really get rid of Java. It looks to me that the applet does a manual IPCONFIG and tries to parse the results out of the dump and that's where it's failing.
 
Logan 5
Topic Author
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Sep 18, 2007 7:22 pm

Mon Jan 28, 2008 6:12 pm

And I should add that http://www.radioroku.com/discover.php is working just fine and locates my device but throws the same error in the Java console.
 
AuntieLolo
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Jan 22, 2008 1:29 pm
Location: Sunnyvale, CA, USA

Fri Feb 01, 2008 6:49 pm

I've had that happen a few times (in Firefox on XP). I find if I close that tab and then re-open the site, it works. It doesn't really solve the problem, but it works for me.

Also, of course, try checking firewall settings etc.

Lori
 
Logan 5
Topic Author
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Sep 18, 2007 7:22 pm

Sun Mar 16, 2008 9:37 pm

It was was perhaps the worst "well duh" moment I've ever had. It appears that somehow, all widgets had been "minimized" and a click of the [Show All] link brought everything back.

It may be time for my Long Walk across the Cursed Earth.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests