Your Digital Media Has Never Looked So Good

 
tucats
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Dec 26, 2007 8:16 am
Location: Montreal Quebec Canada

Down in Montreal

Mon May 19, 2008 6:57 am

all I can get is Error connecting to mysql
 
rempedaal
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon May 19, 2008 6:33 am

Mon May 19, 2008 9:17 am

I sent an email to customer support alerting them to the problem, but they're probably aware of it and working on it. I hope :D
Even a stopped clock is right twice a day.
 
ajayre
Posts: 76
Joined: Tue Feb 21, 2006 11:48 am
Location: Tucson, AZ, USA

Dead here too

Mon May 19, 2008 9:43 am

What a joke - so a section of the functionality of our units depends on Roku being in business and running necessary services? I wish I could downgrade back to firmware that didn't depend on them.

Andy
SB M1001, mt-daapd on SuSE 9.2, Netgear WGR614v6
 
mr rusty
Posts: 114
Joined: Tue May 02, 2006 6:09 am
Location: chorley, lancashire UK

Mon May 19, 2008 10:04 am

I wish I could downgrade back to firmware that didn't depend on them.


It doesn't. The first firmware relied on putting internet radio URL's into the presets. You can still access these by (easiest method) typing the IP of your Roku on your home network into the browser to access the control panel. Access presets and then copy/paste in the presets you want. These then come up on the display under "presets" and work just fine whether radio roku is up or not. This is how it used to be before radio roku, and it works just fine on my (latest firmware) unit - I have just upgraded the presets for my favourite stations.
 
dupondt
Posts: 1653
Joined: Sun Aug 19, 2007 6:46 am
Location: Germany, European Union

Re: Dead here too

Mon May 19, 2008 10:09 am

ajayre wrote:
I wish I could downgrade back to firmware that didn't depend on them.

Andy,

downgrading would leave you in exactly the situation you're in now - no Radio Roku. So where would be the difference?

Neither your presets nor streaming music from your computer or NAS is affected by the momentary situation. There are internet radio devices on the market that won't play at all if the manufacturer's server is down.

Greetings
dupondt
SoundBridge M1001 and M1000 • Clint L1 (retired) • DNT IP-dio (retired)
Google Chromecast • Amazon Fire TV • Amazon Echo and Echo Dot
 
RokuLyndon

Mon May 19, 2008 10:11 am

Yes, we're aware of the problem and working on it. I'm sorry for the inconvenience.

Your presets work as normal, even if are temporarily not working. Granted, this doesn't help you if you haven't already saved a station as a preset.
 
mr rusty
Posts: 114
Joined: Tue May 02, 2006 6:09 am
Location: chorley, lancashire UK

Mon May 19, 2008 10:50 am

Just to clarify, if you haven't saved any presets, you can still load them via the web interface from the station URLs. These aren't always obvious, but on e.g. radio paradise, right clicking the link for say 128 mp3 stream and then "copy link location", allows you to paste the link location into Roku preset and it will work when selected.
 
jim meale
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon May 19, 2008 12:08 pm

connecting

Mon May 19, 2008 12:21 pm

same here. Unit seems to be working but get to favorites and it comes up 0
Can't get into roku.com either.
 
josephbe
Posts: 27
Joined: Mon Apr 28, 2008 5:19 am
Location: Gibraltar

Re: connecting

Mon May 19, 2008 12:29 pm

they are aware it down only god knows when it will be back

jim meale wrote:
same here. Unit seems to be working but get to favorites and it comes up 0
Can't get into roku.com either.
 
dupondt
Posts: 1653
Joined: Sun Aug 19, 2007 6:46 am
Location: Germany, European Union

Re: connecting

Mon May 19, 2008 12:53 pm

jim meale wrote:
Can't get into roku.com either.

That might be a problem on your side, www.roku.com works fine for me.

josephbe wrote:
they are aware it down only god knows when it will be back

Apparently the web host is experiencing major problems, look here.

Greetings
dupondt
SoundBridge M1001 and M1000 • Clint L1 (retired) • DNT IP-dio (retired)
Google Chromecast • Amazon Fire TV • Amazon Echo and Echo Dot
 
tripko
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2008 10:17 pm
Location: Northen California
Contact:

Mon May 19, 2008 1:00 pm

site is also out here in Northern California
SB M1000 : PSP Internet Radio : winecountrycurling.org : www.mogulus.com/curlingtv
 
josephbe
Posts: 27
Joined: Mon Apr 28, 2008 5:19 am
Location: Gibraltar

Re: connecting

Mon May 19, 2008 1:06 pm

www.roku.com yes it works but we all need this site for the radio to work http://www.radioroku.com which is down at the moment.
dupondt wrote:
jim meale wrote:
Can't get into roku.com either.

That might be a problem on your side, www.roku.com works fine for me.

josephbe wrote:
they are aware it down only god knows when it will be back

Apparently the web host is experiencing major problems, look here.

Greetings
dupondt
 
ajayre
Posts: 76
Joined: Tue Feb 21, 2006 11:48 am
Location: Tucson, AZ, USA

Re: Dead here too

Mon May 19, 2008 2:04 pm

dupondt wrote:
ajayre wrote:
I wish I could downgrade back to firmware that didn't depend on them.

Andy,

downgrading would leave you in exactly the situation you're in now - no Radio Roku. So where would be the difference?

Neither your presets nor streaming music from your computer or NAS is affected by the momentary situation. There are internet radio devices on the market that won't play at all if the manufacturer's server is down.

Greetings
dupondt


True, but tell me - do you manually copy every change you make to your favourites to your presets just in case Roku dissappears?

It doesn't matter if there are other devices on the market that don't work if the manufacturer's server is down - because I don't own one and wouldn't buy one. That's like saying if a tornado flattens your house it's not so bad because there are people choosing to live in tents.

Andy
Last edited by ajayre on Mon May 19, 2008 3:19 pm, edited 1 time in total.
SB M1001, mt-daapd on SuSE 9.2, Netgear WGR614v6
 
scutworker
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Feb 10, 2008 5:46 am

Mon May 19, 2008 3:04 pm

This is actually the reason that I bought a Soundbridge in the first place over item internet radios; you can store your stations locally.

When I bought the Sbridge two years ago I saw that other radios stored all their presets online and I wondered what happened if the company behind the device had their servers fail, or went bankrupt. The Sbridge seemed to solve this by allowing stations to be stored locally.
 
wifiradiofan
Posts: 72
Joined: Mon Dec 03, 2007 5:34 pm
Location: UK

Mon May 19, 2008 3:42 pm

Ah wondered what was going on...waiting for a fix then...bring it on

2GB still working btw ;-)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests