Your Digital Media Has Never Looked So Good

 
xboxsold
Topic Author
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Nov 17, 2010 3:11 pm

Boxee Box is DOA !

Wed Nov 17, 2010 3:22 pm

Hello,

I just got my Boxee Box from Amazon today , I pre-Ordered it about a month ago and its DOA, I wanted to post here to see if other have had the same problem. It boots to the first screen only Boxee Box Loading, then a blank black screen, I called Linksys for help he had me try to do a RESET holding down the power button for 7 seconds but that did nothing. The serial # is QL011A9003338 for the record if anyone else is having the same problem maybe its related to a bad batch. Im really bummed out after waiting so long..

Also H/W version is: A1 the Firmware version is: 0.9.21 13794
 
User avatar
RokuJamesL
Roku Engineering
Posts: 1758
Joined: Mon May 19, 2008 5:52 pm
Location: Roku HQ
Contact:

Re: Boxee Box is DOA !

Wed Nov 17, 2010 4:06 pm

Wrong forum. Wrong product. Wrong company.

Try elsewhere...like the Boxee forum: http://forums.boxee.tv/

Sheesh.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests