Your Digital Media Has Never Looked So Good

 
Defense
Topic Author
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Mar 26, 2017 9:55 am

Roku 3600 Wi-Fi question

Sun Mar 26, 2017 10:02 am

Quick question for this newb to Roku 3600 user...I've searched for an answer and cannot locate one, but might be wording it wrong.  I have a temporary situation where my laptop is being used as my main computer until I get my new desktop going.  I have the laptop connected to my router with the ethernet cable and Roku connected through my wi-fi.  I discovered last night if I power off my laptop, or even put it in sleep mode, my Roku loses connected to the wi-fi.  When I power the laptop back up, I have to do a system reset on the Roku to connect my network back up and everything works fine.  Is this a normal thing?  Does the main computer need to always be on for the Roku 3600 to stay connected to my home network?  I am trying to not have my laptop "Always on" if it can be avoided.  Once the desktop gets up and running, that will always be on.  Thanks for any help anyone can give  :)
 
User avatar
knuckle
** Valued Community Member **
Posts: 4689
Joined: Fri Jul 08, 2011 6:16 pm
Location: Florida,USA

Re: Roku 3600 Wi-Fi question

Sun Mar 26, 2017 10:21 am

if you have the roku connected to the actual routers ssid it does not matter what the laptop is doing ... turn the lap top off go to setting - system - network on the roku and scan for available networks and if your router has wifi turned on it should find it
ROKU 3 4114AT076252
ROKU 2 LT 16A182002191
ROKU 2 LT #2 16A19K025194
ROKU HD 18D2CP067635
Roku TV 2N002P050587 2WE012050587
ROKU HDMI STICK 5S35CF000124
Roku Express + YU000X236772
all running wireless on a Technicolor C2000T
 
Defense
Topic Author
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Mar 26, 2017 9:55 am

Re: Roku 3600 Wi-Fi question

Sun Mar 26, 2017 10:26 am

knuckle wrote:
if you have the roku connected to the actual routers ssid it does not matter what the laptop is doing ... turn the lap top off go to setting - system - network on the roku and scan for available networks and if your router has wifi turned on it should find it

I did that when I noticed the Roku had no connectivity to my wi-fi network.  It wasn't until I turned the laptop back on, did a System Reset in settings and clicked the scan that it reconnected with my router.  That was where my confusion was because I thought (as your reply indicated) that it shouldn't matter if my laptop was on or not for the Roku to stay connected.  I will continue trying to experiment to see what/why it's happening.  Thanks for confirming what I thought I knew to be correct.  Cheers
 
User avatar
dgrace
Posts: 873
Joined: Sat Jan 01, 2011 2:31 pm
Location: Montana

Re: Roku 3600 Wi-Fi question

Sun Mar 26, 2017 12:08 pm

Any chance its an IP conflict? Go into your router settings, look for connected devices on your network. If you see your roku ans/or your laptop, reserve the IP address they were given so each time they get the same, non conflicting one assigned.
Just a guess.
"I might be moving to Montana soon..."
FZ

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 42 guests