Your Digital Media Has Never Looked So Good

 
Colm
Topic Author
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Sep 30, 2017 3:15 pm

Possible To Activate Roku 3 through PC With No TV?

Sat Sep 30, 2017 3:24 pm

Hi.

I currently do not have a TV.

So can I activate a Roku 3 via a PC monitor and something like BlueStacks?

I do have HDMI connection to PC monitor.

Good luck,
:oops:Colm
 
trekkeriii
** Valued Community Member **
Posts: 2590
Joined: Wed Dec 12, 2012 4:10 am

Re: Possible To Activate Roku 3 through PC With No TV?

Sat Sep 30, 2017 5:14 pm

Connect Roku to monitor. Bluestacks I believe is just an Android emulator, so nothing to do with Roku at all. Roku has it's own firmware/OS not android based.
http://trekkeriii.com/Roku_PHP_list.php
Router - ASUS RT-AC68U
ISP - TWC - 50 Mbps/5 Mbps
Net+ Cert
 
Arwen
Posts: 366
Joined: Tue Dec 22, 2009 11:33 am
Location: Middle Earth

Re: Possible To Activate Roku 3 through PC With No TV?

Sat Sep 30, 2017 8:52 pm

Yes, you can use a computer monitor, IF it has a HDMI and has HDCP support. If you just want to activate a Roku, the HDCP may not be needed. Most commercial channels probably require HDCP, (High Definition Copy Protection).

I use an 8 year old 24" ViewSonic 1080p monitor with one of my Rokus.
Arwen Evenstar
Middle Earth
 
Colm
Topic Author
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Sep 30, 2017 3:15 pm

Re: Possible To Activate Roku 3 through PC With No TV?

Sun Oct 01, 2017 2:35 am

Hi.

Ok thank you for replies.

I have deleted Bluestacks.

Someone said I needed Bluestacks to run Roku on PC.

So at my.roku.com/link, I'm wondering where I can get to see Link code to activate Roku.

In order to use PC monitor instead of TV, Do I need to use two PC monitors?

I.e. one attached to PC and one not attached to PC, but to Roku via HDMI.

Good luck, C.
 
T_J
Posts: 224
Joined: Sat Oct 17, 2009 4:22 pm

Re: Possible To Activate Roku 3 through PC With No TV?

Sun Oct 01, 2017 8:28 am

I use a KVM switch for 2 desktop PCs connected to 1 computer monitor. My 2011 Dell 21.5" monitor has 2 video inputs. The Dell monitor Input Source is set on AUTO so which ever system is operating gets displayed on the monitor or I can hit a key on the keyboard to switch PCs. I could also select which system to view on the monitor by using the monitor MENU 'button' (located on the monitor bezel) and selecting Input Source, and selecting which video input to use. Does your monitor have a MENU 'button' on its monitor bezel, with selectable Input Source? Does your monitor have 2 input ports?
 
Colm
Topic Author
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Sep 30, 2017 3:15 pm

Re: Possible To Activate Roku 3 through PC With No TV?

Sun Oct 01, 2017 11:16 am

Hey T_J.

Perfect answer.  I didn't know all of those controls were hidden on my Philips monitor.

You gave me the idea and inspiration to search the touch controls and hey presto I'm connected.

:D Good luck and thanks, C.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 48 guests