Your Digital Media Has Never Looked So Good

 
psongman
Topic Author
Posts: 31
Joined: Wed Nov 30, 2016 6:34 pm

Any remote that you can change channels on using the keypad instead of up and down?

Sun Mar 04, 2018 11:12 am

Subject says it all. I am using my Roku in my kitchen and it replaces a Spectrum digital adapter. I got it all working and it functions well, but they deactivated all SD and now it is all HD, and using the Roku with the Spectrum app is a pain in the buttinsky. I can't go from like CNN to MSNBC like before by pressing a channel number, let's say, like from 15 to 69. I mean you have to use the up and down buttons, what a pain. So, I am sure this is major snag that has been discussed but maybe it should be readdressed in this thread.

So,  is there another remote that you can buy that will allow you to change channels by pressing the proper one on the numbers part of the remote? If not, this device is basically useless and whoever works at Roku should have recognized long ago that this is a necessary feature for TV using and viewing. Will await your expertise, am sure someone knows the inputting score, RD
 
trekkeriii
** Valued Community Member **
Posts: 2559
Joined: Wed Dec 12, 2012 4:10 am

Re: Any remote that you can change channels on using the keypad instead of up and down?

Sun Mar 04, 2018 12:21 pm

Roku doesn't have this functionality, yet. I know people want it for all the new Cable Services, but hasn't been implemented, yet. Basically, you need to use the guide functions on the various services rather than using a channel number.
http://trekkeriii.com/Roku_PHP_list.php
Router - ASUS RT-AC68U
ISP - TWC - 50 Mbps/5 Mbps
Net+ Cert
 
psongman
Topic Author
Posts: 31
Joined: Wed Nov 30, 2016 6:34 pm

Re: Any remote that you can change channels on using the keypad instead of up and down?

Fri Mar 09, 2018 8:53 pm

Wow, that is ridiculous. I wish I could bring the Roku developers to my home and show them how difficult it is to change channels. I  will give you an example. When I am watching news, MSNBC is 69 and CNN is 15, it takes me about 3 minutes to get to HOME screen, then to Guide then press down for like a minute to get back to 15. With all this digital dealing you would have thunk someone  could design a remote that would handle this action. I mean, I am not that versed in this arena but someone who is, could surely come up with a method to accomplish this!!!
 
andyross
Posts: 227
Joined: Sun Jun 12, 2016 7:03 am

Re: Any remote that you can change channels on using the keypad instead of up and down?

Sat Mar 10, 2018 7:00 am

On the "beta" Comcast app, I think hitting * or similar will call up a number keyboard where you can type in channel numbers by selecting them. Clunky, but Roku does not have remote codes for numbers.
 
LSC9901
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Mar 10, 2018 9:13 am

Re: Any remote that you can change channels on using the keypad instead of up and down?

Sat Mar 10, 2018 9:23 am

You can set up "Favorite Channels" which lessens the number of channels you must scroll through. Still a pain.

When you say the beta comcast app are you referring to the one you can download on your phone ? If so i don't find that any faster than going back to all channels or favorite channels
 
rjdriver
Posts: 184
Joined: Sat Jan 22, 2011 8:16 am

Re: Any remote that you can change channels on using the keypad instead of up and down?

Sat Mar 10, 2018 10:59 am

Deleted
LG 42" 1080, Sony S550 Blu Ray, Pioneer VSX 512S, Harmony One, Roku 3-wired, Fire TV Stick, FlircUSB, 30Mb, Antenna. Coventry RI, USA
 
Newtsche
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Feb 01, 2018 4:54 pm

Re: Any remote that you can change channels on using the keypad instead of up and down?

Sat Mar 10, 2018 5:06 pm

New to Roku and streaming but yeah, channel changing is a pain.

It sure seems like something that could be accommodated, even if stream source by stream source.
If and when that happens, all new hardware or software/firmware changes and a new remote?
 
andyross
Posts: 227
Joined: Sun Jun 12, 2016 7:03 am

Re: Any remote that you can change channels on using the keypad instead of up and down?

Sun Mar 11, 2018 6:22 am

LSC9901 wrote:
You can set up "Favorite Channels" which lessens the number of channels you must scroll through. Still a pain.

When you say the beta comcast app are you referring to the one you can download on your phone ? If so i don't find that any faster than going back to all channels or favorite channels

Comcast has a Roku app that emulates their X1 cable box interface (but it's slow.) It's currently free, but when it was released, comments seemed to imply that they would treat it like an extra cable box, with a monthly fee. It is listed as "Xfinity Stream Beta".
https://channelstore.roku.com/details/123132/xfinity-stream-beta
 
Sue Camper 50
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri May 24, 2019 2:53 pm

Re: Any remote that you can change channels on using the keypad instead of up and down?

Fri May 24, 2019 3:00 pm

My Roku came with my RV...when we go from campsite to campsite we must rescan every time so setting favorites is not an option...it's very inefficient to use the up/down keys to get from one end to the other...we need to use numbers to move around...hopefully they will get the message.
 
User avatar
dgrace
Posts: 873
Joined: Sat Jan 01, 2011 2:31 pm
Location: Montana

Re: Any remote that you can change channels on using the keypad instead of up and down?

Sun May 26, 2019 5:27 am

Maybe I'm missing something, but my Harmony remote allows channel number inputs. Create activity Watch TV and it should emulate the remote from the Spectrum box.
"I might be moving to Montana soon..."
FZ
 
User avatar
jeffrok
** Valued Community Member **
Posts: 5451
Joined: Sun Nov 30, 2008 4:51 pm
Location: Milwaukee, WI
Contact:

Re: Any remote that you can change channels on using the keypad instead of up and down?

Sun May 26, 2019 11:18 am

dgrace wrote:
Maybe I'm missing something, but my Harmony remote allows channel number inputs. Create activity Watch TV and it should emulate the remote from the Spectrum box.


Are you assuming the OP has a Spectrum cable box attached? The way I read it, he has the Spectrum Roku channel, not a Spectrum cable box.
Yeah, I got some Rokus.
https://youtu.be/d1CSEeqWl10
 
CParker
Posts: 59
Joined: Mon Jan 28, 2019 2:19 pm

Re: Any remote that you can change channels on using the keypad instead of up and down?

Sun May 26, 2019 12:19 pm

How you navigate within the app is not Roku's responsibility. That functionality has to be built into the app by Spectrum (good luck with that).
And.... I could swear I was a virtual keyboard.... but that might have been on the samsung tv running the spectrum tv app and not the Roku. Don't remember....
Chief Technology Officer, Barge Captain/mechanic/deckhand/dock hand, Cook, Lawn care and vehicle maintenance.
Yep.... I'm retired. :D
 
ronfelder
Posts: 503
Joined: Sat May 15, 2010 1:43 pm
Location: new jersey
Contact:

Re: Any remote that you can change channels on using the keypad instead of up and down?

Tue May 28, 2019 12:08 pm

andyross wrote:
On the "beta" Comcast app, I think hitting * or similar will call up a number keyboard where you can type in channel numbers by selecting them. Clunky, but Roku does not have remote codes for numbers.

NO. Hitting the * key allows oen to do a search for the channel. If you use the Roku app for the phone you have access to a keyboard allowing you to type in a word for a search.. But I don't know if you can enter a channel number and go to a channel with the Xfinity app. 
Roku 2100x, (2) Roku2 3100x ,Roku 2720X .FIOS Quantum modem router, Verizon FIOS 50/50, LG HDTV 42LH90, Pioneer VSX-920 Audio/Video Multi Channel Receiver
 
ronfelder
Posts: 503
Joined: Sat May 15, 2010 1:43 pm
Location: new jersey
Contact:

Re: Any remote that you can change channels on using the keypad instead of up and down?

Tue May 28, 2019 12:14 pm

andyross wrote:
LSC9901 wrote:
You can set up "Favorite Channels" which lessens the number of channels you must scroll through. Still a pain.

When you say the beta comcast app are you referring to the one you can download on your phone ? If so i don't find that any faster than going back to all channels or favorite channels

Comcast has a Roku app that emulates their X1 cable box interface (but it's slow.) It's currently free, but when it was released, comments seemed to imply that they would treat it like an extra cable box, with a monthly fee. It is listed as "Xfinity Stream Beta".
https://channelstore.roku.com/details/123132/xfinity-stream-beta

I was just at an Xfinity store returnting extra boxes for my girlfriend for she went to the Rou app. Anyway I mentioned to the clerk wha tyou just stated. Her reply was she knew nothing about them charging for the app. I too did read an article stating the same. If they do then ther'e sno reason to get the app. As it stands now they're losing quote a bit of money this way. She wqas paying $10 per box. Now she can put it on as many tvs'as she has roku boxes. You could even share it with family members. The only catch to that is the family member has to have Xfinity internet. It won't work on another isp. They use their own intranet to connect the Roku to their servers. I know this by trying it for I have Fiso. The app installs and you can register the app but it doesn't connect..
Roku 2100x, (2) Roku2 3100x ,Roku 2720X .FIOS Quantum modem router, Verizon FIOS 50/50, LG HDTV 42LH90, Pioneer VSX-920 Audio/Video Multi Channel Receiver

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Tivoburkee and 37 guests