Your Digital Media Has Never Looked So Good

 
bebe5
Topic Author
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Jul 05, 2018 8:59 am

HDCP error

Thu Jul 05, 2018 9:52 am

I have 4 insignia tv's hooked to 4 rokus express. All worked fine on all 4 untill the other day. Now if I am watching something on roku and switch input to tv then back to hdm1 there is no picture but there is audio. This has happened on all 4. They are all different sizes, years and models. What could have caused this. I have reset to factory setting on the tv and roku. Have done the unplugging routine--nothing works. Any one have any idea what is wrong.

Update--I dug a several years old roku LT out of closet (purple one) hooked it up and everything works fine with the old roku LT on all of my tvs.
Last edited by bebe5 on Fri Jul 06, 2018 4:36 am, edited 1 time in total.
 
berting
Posts: 57
Joined: Fri May 06, 2016 7:36 am

Re: HDCP error

Thu Jul 05, 2018 11:07 am

Something recently changed in the firmware that has adversely affected HDCP on some televisions. I have a Roku Ultra, and I lose video (and see an HDCP error) whenever I turn my TV off and then back on again. Hopefully there will be enough of us seeing this problem to motivate Roku to fix the HDCP firmware they broke...
   --- JohnB
 
User avatar
Basil
** Valued Community Member **
Posts: 5125
Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2013 10:26 am
Location: Savannah, GA
Contact:

Re: HDCP error

Fri Jul 06, 2018 2:07 am

On the other hand, mine's not broken on my devices that have 8.1

So, it may be difficult to troubleshoot since the issues isn't affecting a large percentage of users. Note I said "percentage" and not "number." If, for example, Roku has 10-million users and 10-thousand are affected, that's 1/10 of 1% affected. Still a large number, but a small percentage. And hard to troubleshoot.

That's not to say "sit back and accept it" but to help understand that if a small percentage (even though a large number) are affected, it may take a lot of time to resolve if the cause isn't known.

That said, if more people would provide info regarding the setups, such as the TV model and device model number, that would help others with access to the same setups to determine what might be happening.

My Ultra (4660) has no problem with my TV, unlike JohnB. So, something else is at play. HDMI cable? TV? Difference software builds? Don't know. Something is wrong and impacting some users. But not all users. That's what makes fixes hard. Not just this one, but all fixes.
Basil
https://www.basilsblog.com/
Roku Ultra (4660)
Apple TV (5th gen), TiVo

Previous:
Roku boxes from every generation.
Apple TV (2nd, 3rd, 4th gen)
 
berting
Posts: 57
Joined: Fri May 06, 2016 7:36 am

Re: HDCP error

Fri Jul 06, 2018 5:16 am

Hi again Basil --- I do embedded software development / debug as my day-job and everything you've said is absolutely correct. The biggest problem is almost always reproducing a customer issue in captivity so you can figure out what's happening. If it's only happening on a small percentage of user's hardware, that makes prioritizing time for a fix that much more difficult.

The most likely suspect in my case (IMHO) is a specific incompatibility with my LG 65F8500 television, which is an older model so I'm not sure anyone cares about its peculiarities.

The second most likely suspect (IMHO again) is some obscure hardware difference between my Ultra model 4640X and your Ultra model 4660. I find this possiblilty less likely unless they've changed some hardware that's specific to the HDCP negotiation.

My suspicion is that when my TV is turned "off" (and goes into its standby state) that something illegal is happening on the HDCP interface, and that the new firmware is checking the HDCP negotiation continuously (possibly in a background thread). So when I switch the TV "off" it thinks that I'm doing something dastardly, like trying to pirate the signal.

I think that the older version of firmware stopped checking HDCP when the Roku was at any non-video-playback display screen, like the Home screen. This forced them to spool-up the HDCP negotiation whenever it was time to playback a video, and spool it down when playback was complete. They probably figured that this was unnecessary complexity and moved it into a continuously running background task. The reason that I think this is the case is that when using the old (working) firmware, if I ever turned "off" the TV while a video was playing, the HDCP error was displayed when I turned the TV back "on". I could clear the error by pressing the Home button on the remote and then go back and resume my playback. A minor quirk that was very easy to avoid...

But this is all pure conjecture... Hopefully someone is looking into the problem, because my Ultra is about as useful to me as a brick right now.
   --- John
 
wes-txt
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2018 10:43 am

Re: HDCP error

Fri Jul 06, 2018 10:59 am

I have a Roku Premiers that is connected to an LG 55UF6450 tv. It started getting the HDCP error right after the last update to build 4137. I had a spare Premier that wasn't being used. When I connected it, it immediately updated and gave the same error when I tried to play a video. I've contacted Roku support, but they don't have answers. They said they would get back with me. That was 4 days ago. 
 
DizzleMcShizzle
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2018 4:20 pm

Re: HDCP error

Fri Jul 06, 2018 4:30 pm

Same issue here: Upon powering on the TV and attempting to stream, I initially receive the HDCP 2.2 error message. If I reseat the HDMI cable, with both devices still powered on, everything works fine for that session. If I power off the TV for any period of time whatsoever, the process repeats. This is also happening to my mother, who happens to have an identical set up: Roku Ultra, LG 49UF6430. It began happening to her in early-mid June (ish) 2018, and to me about two weeks later. Both Rokus are running the same, most recent firmware, as of the date of this post (I don't have the firmware version handy, but attempted to update both, and both were running the current versions as of 07/06/2018).

Edit: Forgot to mention that the issue is also repeatable if I go to settings/display and manually select 4K @ 60 Hz. The test passes fine for the resolution/freq., but seems to hang on the HDCP test. If I have reseated the cable (after powering on), then run the test, then it passes fine.
 
swampfoxnc
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Nov 22, 2017 7:31 am

Re: HDCP error

Tue Jul 10, 2018 2:55 pm

I have the same tv and I believe the same roku. What I have been doing is each day I get the same message, I go and switch to automatic and for whatever reason it reads only 1.4 never 2.2. Then I switch it to 1080 and it is good for a few hours of constant viewing. I then ordered a monster cable from Fry's that was capable of UHD but that still didn't solve the problem. I did open the hdmi port like the manual said to do in the setting for the tv, but still no luck. All I still get is 1.4. Tell me if you get any good results.

Wes
[personal information removed]
 
User avatar
atc98092
Posts: 3890
Joined: Tue Dec 31, 2013 5:09 pm
Location: Auburn, WA

Re: HDCP error

Tue Jul 10, 2018 3:33 pm

swampfoxnc wrote:
I have the same tv and I believe the same roku. What I have been doing is each day I get the same message, I go and switch to automatic and for whatever reason it reads only 1.4 never 2.2. Then I switch it to 1080 and it is good for a few hours of constant viewing. I then ordered a monster cable from Fry's that was capable of UHD but that still didn't solve the problem. I did open the hdmi port like the manual said to do in the setting for the tv, but still no luck. All I still get is 1.4. Tell me if you get any good results.

Wes
[personal information removed]

Which TV? There is more than one mentioned in this thread. Many UHD TVs have a setting to enable 4K 60 Hz. My Samsung calls it UHD Color, and it has to be enabled on each HDMI port separately. You don't mention if you are passing your signal through an AVR or if the Roku is connected directly to the TV. It makes a difference for troubleshooting. 
Dan
Nvidia Shield, Roku Stick (3600), Ultra (4640), Premiere (3920), Insignia 720p Roku TV, Sharp 4K Roku TV, Windows 10 Pro x64 running Serviio and Plex on a wired Gigabit network.
 
swampfoxnc
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Nov 22, 2017 7:31 am

Re: HDCP error

Fri Jul 20, 2018 8:07 am

Hi Dan
My tv is LG 55UF6450. The Roku premiere is plugged directly into hdmi 1 which is the port the manual says to plug into. I learned that after reading because I had tried all three until I read the manual. I am doing a process of elimination. I bought a monster cable which is capable of uhd but I still only get 1.4, not the minimum 2.2. The tv is capable of 4.4. So its either the roku box, the wifi, or the port. I talked to best buy the geek squad and they suggested first trying the wifi first followed by another roku before the tv. Well first they suggested turning off and on the roku which I have done numerous times. Any and all suggestions will greatly be appreciated. I can easily have overlooked the obvious.

Wes
 
azurenepsa
Posts: 38
Joined: Wed Jan 10, 2018 4:24 pm

Re: HDCP error

Fri Jul 20, 2018 10:25 am

The 8.1 update certainly seems to have changed the way the Roku OS monitors HDMI connections (HDCP, HDMI-CEC, etc.).  Here are a couple reddit threads where a Roku rep says they have an update coming out to address HDCP issues (not sure if they're only referring to certain Roku devices):
https://www.reddit.com/r/Roku/comments/8zgl8m/heads_up_the_hdcp_problems_are_a_roku_problem_and/
https://www.reddit.com/r/Roku/comments/8z4r72/roku_ultra_and_hdcp_22/

In my case, I experience the sleep (screensaver standby) bug where my Roku Ultra 4640X won't stay asleep when connected to my AVR and my TV is turned off.  However, it will sleep when connected directly to my TV (but when I turn my TV on or off, it wakes the Roku, which it didn't do prior to the 8.1 update).
 
mrmertz
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Jul 21, 2018 9:00 am

Re: HDCP error

Sat Jul 21, 2018 9:11 am

Suddenly after weeks of having no problems I too am receiving this error code. The screen shows numerous steps on how to rectify this. However, I found that by SIMPLY REMOVING THEN REINSERTING THE STICK AND IN THE SAME HDMI INPUT THE PROBLEMS GOES AWAY. Go figure. This is on a late model LG big screen tv. 

We have five Roku sticks in the house, all on separate TV’s. The three downstairs rarely get used but the two on the main floor living area get used constantly. The funny thing is on the Sony set in the bedroom which has a Roku on it also I have yet to encounter the HDCP error...yet. Doesn’t mean I won’t, but when this first happened I went in and tried streaming the same exact movie with the same exact streaming service and it did NOT happen, so that told me it was a defective stick. 

Couldn’t return it naturally as it was out of warranty, so bought another at Best Buy with 4 year plan.  Now just last night the same thing popped up again with the new stick. 

I’m placing the problem with Roku. Something is afoul here. I shouldn’t have to keep jumping up and down to get the stupid thing to reset itself in order to work. I think it’s a software issue which has become very unstable.

Why did the first stick work for several months then suddenly decide it won’t anymore? Now the new stick does the exact same thing. Settings show all are on auto updates too but of course I checked and it came back that no new updates were required. Well, somethings wrong! Argh. I’d return them all and get an Amazon Fire if they weren’t out of warranty. Might even still do it if the issue isn’t resolved.
 
CaW
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Aug 07, 2018 9:06 am

Re: HDCP error

Tue Aug 07, 2018 9:18 am

I was getting this error until my unit indicated it had an update on 7/27.  Not sure on the build, but it is still reporting as version 8.1.0.   I had reported the bug to Roku about a month ago.   I also have an LG TV.  Looks like this was a common occurrence with LG TVs.   HDCP is a PITA.  

I was getting around the error by just restarting my box everytime I turned the TV on.  It's my primary box now that I'm on cable through DTVN.  Though I also have an Apple TV 4K on my theater setup.  I like the Apple TV due to the ease of use in the Apple ecosystem but I don't like the pricetag on the Apple TV 4K boxes.   Roku is an excellent value.
 
stevecon
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Feb 27, 2013 5:18 pm

Re: HDCP error

Wed Aug 15, 2018 4:03 am

I have a beautiful, LG 4K / HDR TV that I bought last December.  I have been a Roku customer for years, and thought a Roku Ultra would be ideal for this set.  It worked very well for quite a while.  Then, seemingly out of nowhere I started having random purple screen / HDCP errors.  I eventually replaced a perfectly good HDMI cable (it worked fine for months!) as suggested by the webpage referenced on the screen, but doing so didn't really make a difference.  Fast-forward to just a couple of months ago - it got to the point that I needed to power cycle the Ultra a couple times to actually get to view it.  Fed up, I finally called Roku Support. I followed the CSR's instructions (which consisted of everything I had already done not moments before my call and every other time I wanted to watch it) as he read them off his script. The picture came back - as it would have regardless - and he told me I could call back if the problem returned.  Which of course happened later that night. They took my TV model, Roku firmware level, etc. but balked at taking my TV's firmware level when I offered it.  That, didn't give me any "warm fuzzies".. I hoped I'd be contacted for it by others at Roku later - but that didn't happen either. It's been over a month, and this Ultra is has now been reduced to being a paperweight. I looked at it last night and did an update, but it was already on the latest and greatest (8.1) so there was no need to go any further.  So, what is going on? Does anyone know? Thanks! 
 
marcryan71
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Apr 24, 2018 7:20 pm

Re: HDCP error

Sat Aug 25, 2018 8:41 pm

I have this same issue with my Roku Ultra. I have to restart my Roku every time I turn on my TV in order to get HDCP 2.2 compliance. I have a brand new Philips 55PFL5703. According to the forums here and RedIt, an update went out in July...but this did not fix my issue.
 
howarddavidp
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Sep 23, 2018 10:31 pm

Re: HDCP error

Sun Sep 23, 2018 10:41 pm

I never got the black screen, text HDCP error before now.

I have:
Roku Ultra
4660 X
8.1.0 build 4145-46

Vizio 60 E601i-ae3
Ver 2.0.45

Had the set and the Roku for over a year, no issues. I added Fox News, that is what channel gave me the error.

David

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 27 guests