Your Digital Media Has Never Looked So Good

 
Senya
Topic Author
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Jan 27, 2019 5:59 pm

Not enough space

Sun Jan 27, 2019 6:06 pm

I have a Roku express. When I try to access the channel it tells me not enough space please remove one or more of your installed channels and try again to remove channels focus the channel selector star and then select remove and then OK I do this and it still doesn’t work. I am well connected to the Wi-Fi and I have restarted the Roku twice I still can’t get it to work. It did work for a time but now it doesn’t work
 
User avatar
DBDukes
Posts: 1559
Joined: Tue Aug 09, 2011 1:57 pm
Location: Southeast Georgia
Contact:

Re: Not enough space

Sun Jan 27, 2019 6:15 pm

Senya wrote:
I have a Roku express. When I try to access the channel it tells me not enough space please remove one or more of your installed channels and try again to remove channels focus the channel selector star and then select remove and then OK I do this and it still doesn’t work. I am well connected to the Wi-Fi and I have restarted the Roku twice I still can’t get it to work. It did work for a time but now it doesn’t work

What software & build are you running? Don’t say latest, but the actual version/build.
DBDukes
http://TelevisionMyWay.com
-------------------------------------------------
Roku Ultra (4660)
Roku Premiere+ (3921)
Roku Stick (model 3600)
 
Senya
Topic Author
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Jan 27, 2019 5:59 pm

Re: Not enough space

Mon Jan 28, 2019 5:42 am

I have no idea. How do I find out?
 
Senya
Topic Author
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Jan 27, 2019 5:59 pm

Re: Not enough space

Mon Jan 28, 2019 5:43 am

All I know is. Roku Exoress
 
User avatar
DBDukes
Posts: 1559
Joined: Tue Aug 09, 2011 1:57 pm
Location: Southeast Georgia
Contact:

Re: Not enough space

Mon Jan 28, 2019 6:07 am

Senya wrote:
I have no idea. How do I find out?

Settings > System > About
DBDukes
http://TelevisionMyWay.com
-------------------------------------------------
Roku Ultra (4660)
Roku Premiere+ (3921)
Roku Stick (model 3600)
 
Senya
Topic Author
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Jan 27, 2019 5:59 pm

Re: Not enough space

Mon Jan 28, 2019 6:20 am

Model: 3900x-Roku Express
Software version, 9.00.build 4116-51
 
User avatar
DBDukes
Posts: 1559
Joined: Tue Aug 09, 2011 1:57 pm
Location: Southeast Georgia
Contact:

Re: Not enough space

Mon Jan 28, 2019 6:36 am

Senya wrote:
Model: 3900x-Roku Express
Software version,  9.00.build 4116-51

There were some issues with the Roku Express model 3900 running 9.0 but an earlier build. It had been reported as resolved and users reporting issues concurred. Your steps to this point have all been in line with the recommended fixes to get the update with the fix. And it looks like you have the latest build.

You’ve restarted/rebooted the device. An actual shutdown — removing power/pulling the plug — for a couple of minutes might help, but I’m doubtful. Still, try it.

Failing that, a full Factory Reset might be in order. And there’s no guarantee that would work, as you should already have the latest build for that device.

Tanner, the Roku moderator, should be online soon. The company is PT. Last mod was CT, but we don’t yet know what time zone Tanner is. He may be able to offer more.

I wish I could offer more at the moment. If you can th8nk of anything else that might be useful, perhaps that might trigger something with me or other users here on the board.
DBDukes
http://TelevisionMyWay.com
-------------------------------------------------
Roku Ultra (4660)
Roku Premiere+ (3921)
Roku Stick (model 3600)
 
Senya
Topic Author
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Jan 27, 2019 5:59 pm

Re: Not enough space

Mon Jan 28, 2019 6:47 am

Thank you very much.
 
User avatar
RokuTannerDB
Posts: 168
Joined: Tue Mar 20, 2018 2:37 pm

Re: Not enough space

Wed Jan 30, 2019 9:28 am

Hi there, 

Apologies for the delayed response. 

Please try visiting Settings>System>System update>Check now and see if any updates are available. 

If this doesn't help resolve the issue, you'll want to try performing a factory reset on the device. This will clear all data and channels/logins, and allow you to set the unit up again fresh. You can see the steps for how to do this here: 

https://support.roku.com/article/208757008-how-do-i-factory-reset-my-roku-streaming-device-

Please let us know if you run into the issue again after giving this a try. 

Thanks,
Tanner
Tanner D.
Roku Community Manager
 
Saul
Posts: 20
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2005 4:45 pm

Re: Not enough space

Thu Feb 07, 2019 12:16 pm

I got the same error when trying to add a channel.  Same model and software version.  Did the reset to factory and everything loaded.
 
redtommy76
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Jan 27, 2019 1:01 pm

Re: Not enough space

Thu Feb 07, 2019 2:23 pm

My Ultra does this and I have an SD card that is nearly 100% empty.  I usually reboot to correct the issue.  Reset and new SD did not correct the issue
 
User avatar
DBDukes
Posts: 1559
Joined: Tue Aug 09, 2011 1:57 pm
Location: Southeast Georgia
Contact:

Re: Not enough space

Thu Feb 07, 2019 4:29 pm

redtommy76 wrote:
My Ultra does this and I have an SD card that is nearly 100% empty.  I usually reboot to correct the issue.  Reset and new SD did not correct the issue

When you check via the system menu, does it show an SD card installed? How much space is used? It should indicate percentage, and that would likely be in relation to a 2 GB card, the largest Roku uses.

That message? Is it not letting you install stuff? Or is the prompt that comes when you launch an app, and it recommends you install a card. Because that's the message that Ultra usually gets if it doesn't have (or isn't compatible with) a microSD card. The message this post is about is the one where you can't even add an app, and had previously only been affecting Express models.
DBDukes
http://TelevisionMyWay.com
-------------------------------------------------
Roku Ultra (4660)
Roku Premiere+ (3921)
Roku Stick (model 3600)
 
redtommy76
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Jan 27, 2019 1:01 pm

Re: Not enough space

Thu Feb 07, 2019 4:33 pm

DBDukes wrote:
redtommy76 wrote:
My Ultra does this and I have an SD card that is nearly 100% empty.  I usually reboot to correct the issue.  Reset and new SD did not correct the issue

When you check via the system menu, does it show an SD card installed? How much space is used? It should indicate percentage, and that would likely be in relation to a 2 GB card, the largest Roku uses.

That message? Is it not letting you install stuff? Or is the prompt that comes when you launch an app, and it recommends you install a card. Because that's the message that Ultra usually gets if it doesn't have (or isn't compatible with) a microSD card. The message this post is about is the one where you can't even add an app, and had previously only been affecting Express models.

System shows the SD card only 9% used.  I get the error randomly when trying to launch or install apps. 
 
redtommy76
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Jan 27, 2019 1:01 pm

Re: Not enough space

Thu Feb 07, 2019 4:37 pm

DBDukes wrote:
redtommy76 wrote:
My Ultra does this and I have an SD card that is nearly 100% empty.  I usually reboot to correct the issue.  Reset and new SD did not correct the issue

When you check via the system menu, does it show an SD card installed? How much space is used? It should indicate percentage, and that would likely be in relation to a 2 GB card, the largest Roku uses.

That message? Is it not letting you install stuff? Or is the prompt that comes when you launch an app, and it recommends you install a card. Because that's the message that Ultra usually gets if it doesn't have (or isn't compatible with) a microSD card. The message this post is about is the one where you can't even add an app, and had previously only been affecting Express models.

FYI. Roku recommended minimum for SD cards is 2GB not maximum.
  https://support.roku.com/article/208756 ... o-sd-card-
 
User avatar
DBDukes
Posts: 1559
Joined: Tue Aug 09, 2011 1:57 pm
Location: Southeast Georgia
Contact:

Re: Not enough space

Thu Feb 07, 2019 5:09 pm

redtommy76 wrote:
DBDukes wrote:
redtommy76 wrote:
My Ultra does this and I have an SD card that is nearly 100% empty.  I usually reboot to correct the issue.  Reset and new SD did not correct the issue

When you check via the system menu, does it show an SD card installed? How much space is used? It should indicate percentage, and that would likely be in relation to a 2 GB card, the largest Roku uses.

That message? Is it not letting you install stuff? Or is the prompt that comes when you launch an app, and it recommends you install a card. Because that's the message that Ultra usually gets if it doesn't have (or isn't compatible with) a microSD card. The message this post is about is the one where you can't even add an app, and had previously only been affecting Express models.

FYI. Roku recommended minimum for SD cards is 2GB not maximum.
  https://support.roku.com/article/208756 ... o-sd-card-

Try responding outside the quotes. It's much easier to read.

Since searching for small numbers is not supported on this forum, it'll take some time before I find where Roku support on this forum stated that 2 GB was the max it would use.

Still, look at my questions about the message. Are you certain it was the message that won't let you install apps? Not the recommendation to use microSD card?
DBDukes
http://TelevisionMyWay.com
-------------------------------------------------
Roku Ultra (4660)
Roku Premiere+ (3921)
Roku Stick (model 3600)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 96 guests