Your Digital Media Has Never Looked So Good

 
pcreager
Topic Author
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Feb 14, 2019 5:50 pm

Roku 3 remote all of a sudden needs frequent resets

Thu Feb 14, 2019 7:47 pm

Streaming device: Roku 3
Remote: original "enhanced" remote.

In the past few days, I've had follow the reset procedure to get my remote to work.  It'll work for a while fine, then all of a sudden I can't control my Roku. Had to do it twice just yesterday, within the span of less than an hour.

Anyone know if this means either the puck or the remote are going out?
 
User avatar
DBDukes
Posts: 1745
Joined: Tue Aug 09, 2011 1:57 pm
Location: Southeast Georgia
Contact:

Re: Roku 3 remote all of a sudden needs frequent resets

Fri Feb 15, 2019 1:20 am

pcreager wrote:
Streaming device: Roku 3
Remote: original "enhanced" remote.

In the past few days, I've had follow the reset procedure to get my remote to work.  It'll work for a while fine, then all of a sudden I can't control my Roku. Had to do it twice just yesterday, within the span of less than an hour.

Anyone know if this means either the puck or the remote are going out?

Start simple. Check the batteries. Use the menu system to see what level it says.

If that’s not it, you might want to look into interference on the WiFi. Don’t dismiss this out of hand. Are you connecting on 2.4 GHz or 5 GHz band? And what channel? Sometimes that can make a difference.

While the box or remote could be going bad, if either of these is the cause, a new box or remote won’t fix it. So rule them out first.
DBDukes
http://TelevisionMyWay.com
-------------------------------------------------
Roku Ultra (4660)
Roku Premiere+ (3921)
Roku Stick (model 3600)
 
pcreager
Topic Author
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Feb 14, 2019 5:50 pm

Re: Roku 3 remote all of a sudden needs frequent resets

Fri Feb 15, 2019 11:10 am

Are you connecting on 2.4 GHz or 5 GHz band?

The Roku is hardwired (gigabit FTW).  (The remote uses Bluetooth, I believe.)
 
User avatar
DBDukes
Posts: 1745
Joined: Tue Aug 09, 2011 1:57 pm
Location: Southeast Georgia
Contact:

Re: Roku 3 remote all of a sudden needs frequent resets

Fri Feb 15, 2019 11:14 am

pcreager wrote:
Are you connecting on 2.4 GHz or 5 GHz band?

The Roku is hardwired (gigabit FTW).  (The remote uses Bluetooth, I believe.)

Not Bluetooth. The Roku 2 XS and Roku 2 XD were the only Roku devices to use Bluetooth.

Roku 3 remote does not use Bluetooth. It uses WiFi Direct. I defer to others that have more knowledge about how Roku remotes work in that config. I think 2.4 GHz but that’s anecdotal information and I wouldn’t trust it without confirmation.
Last edited by DBDukes on Fri Feb 15, 2019 11:42 am, edited 2 times in total.
DBDukes
http://TelevisionMyWay.com
-------------------------------------------------
Roku Ultra (4660)
Roku Premiere+ (3921)
Roku Stick (model 3600)
 
pcreager
Topic Author
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Feb 14, 2019 5:50 pm

Re: Roku 3 remote all of a sudden needs frequent resets

Fri Feb 15, 2019 11:26 am

Roku 3 remote does not use Bluetooth.

If it's WiFi then, is there a way for me to know which band it's using?

In either case, nothing's changed in my living room as far as WiFi interference is concerned.  The distance between the remote and the puck is maybe 6 feet.
 
User avatar
DBDukes
Posts: 1745
Joined: Tue Aug 09, 2011 1:57 pm
Location: Southeast Georgia
Contact:

Re: Roku 3 remote all of a sudden needs frequent resets

Fri Feb 15, 2019 11:40 am

pcreager wrote:
Roku 3 remote does not use Bluetooth.

If it's WiFi then, is there a way for me to know which band it's using?

In either case, nothing's changed in my living room as far as WiFi interference is concerned.  The distance between the remote and the puck is maybe 6 feet.

Not seeing where you checked your battery level. Always start simple and go from there. We need to rule that out.

Your distance is less than mine on my Roku 3 (actually Roku 2 model 4210, which is identical to a Roku 3; truly the same device).

If you are running a WiFi network — I assume you are, just not connecting the Roku to it — check your router and see what channel it’s using for 2.4 GHz. Probably 6, 1, or 11. Try changing it to another one of those. No need to try others. Those 3 don’t overlap, and you’ll want the one with less interference from all the signals bouncing around from your equipment, from the neighbors, and from everywhere else.

Let us know how that goes.
DBDukes
http://TelevisionMyWay.com
-------------------------------------------------
Roku Ultra (4660)
Roku Premiere+ (3921)
Roku Stick (model 3600)
 
renojim
** Valued Community Member **
Posts: 3490
Joined: Mon Feb 15, 2010 1:35 pm

Re: Roku 3 remote all of a sudden needs frequent resets

Fri Feb 15, 2019 3:03 pm

pcreager wrote:
If it's WiFi then, is there a way for me to know which band it's using?

You can see what channel it's using from the "Wireless Secret Screen" accessed from the "Platform Secret Screen".  Press Home 5x, FF, Play, Rew, Play, FF

I believe if you're using a wired Ethernet connection then it will be using the 5GHz band for the remote (at least that's what my Roku 3 does).

But as was already mentioned, check/replace your batteries.

-JT

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 35 guests