Your Digital Media Has Never Looked So Good

 
Will Pittenger
Topic Author
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Jun 13, 2019 8:53 pm
Location: Peoria, IL
Contact:

Logitech Harmony Elite won't send commands to select channels

Thu Jun 13, 2019 9:02 pm

I recently purchased a new Logitech Harmony Elite remote (with the hub).  I created an activity to watch the Roku Science Channel (not the TV channel, but the Roku streaming channel).  The activity selects the home screen on the Roku, but then stops sending commands.  Eventually it times out.  I've tried changing how I select which channel, but nothing works.  I even added a delay even though one didn't seem to be needed.

Incidentally, it'd help if I could select channels based on the name of the channel.
Will Pittenger
 
scottypie1234
Posts: 687
Joined: Sat May 25, 2013 7:48 am

Re: Logitech Harmony Elite won't send commands to select channels

Fri Jun 14, 2019 5:25 am

Probably more a Harmony issue than a Roku issue. You might be able to find an answer at the Logitech community forum.

It's been awhile since I've done any Harmony programming, but isn't there a limited selection of Roku channels that Harmony can call? Perhaps this is one is not supported?
 
Will Pittenger
Topic Author
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Jun 13, 2019 8:53 pm
Location: Peoria, IL
Contact:

Re: Logitech Harmony Elite won't send commands to select channels

Fri Jun 14, 2019 5:31 am

scottypie1234 wrote:

Unfortunately, their support site is broken. It keeps claiming my password is incorrect even though I'm sure it's correct. I tried several browsers.
Will Pittenger
 
scottypie1234
Posts: 687
Joined: Sat May 25, 2013 7:48 am

Re: Logitech Harmony Elite won't send commands to select channels

Sat Jun 15, 2019 5:14 am

Will Pittenger wrote:
scottypie1234 wrote:

Unfortunately, their support site is broken. It keeps claiming my password is incorrect even though I'm sure it's correct. I tried several browsers.

It's not broken. I can get on it fine. Do a password re-set.
 
bozzy
Posts: 183
Joined: Wed May 26, 2010 10:14 am

Re: Logitech Harmony Elite won't send commands to select channels

Sat Jun 15, 2019 5:56 am

scottypie1234 wrote:
It's been awhile since I've done any Harmony programming, but isn't there a limited selection of Roku channels that Harmony can call? Perhaps this is one is not supported?

All channels are available when using a Harmony hub as it is IP based not IR based. 
 
Will Pittenger
Topic Author
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Jun 13, 2019 8:53 pm
Location: Peoria, IL
Contact:

Re: Logitech Harmony Elite won't send commands to select channels

Sat Jun 15, 2019 12:14 pm

scottypie1234 wrote:
Will Pittenger wrote:
scottypie1234 wrote:

Unfortunately, their support site is broken. It keeps claiming my password is incorrect even though I'm sure it's correct. I tried several browsers.

It's not broken. I can get on it fine. Do a password re-set.

I tried that.
Will Pittenger
 
Will Pittenger
Topic Author
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Jun 13, 2019 8:53 pm
Location: Peoria, IL
Contact:

Re: Logitech Harmony Elite won't send commands to select channels

Sat Jun 15, 2019 12:17 pm

bozzy wrote:
scottypie1234 wrote:
It's been awhile since I've done any Harmony programming, but isn't there a limited selection of Roku channels that Harmony can call? Perhaps this is one is not supported?

All channels are available when using a Harmony hub as it is IP based not IR based. 

However, the selection of Roku apps that can be sent are quite limited. MyHarmony lists only the most common choices. Hence, I was trying to use directional arrows.
Will Pittenger
 
bozzy
Posts: 183
Joined: Wed May 26, 2010 10:14 am

Re: Logitech Harmony Elite won't send commands to select channels

Tue Jun 18, 2019 1:13 pm

Will Pittenger wrote:
bozzy wrote:
scottypie1234 wrote:
It's been awhile since I've done any Harmony programming, but isn't there a limited selection of Roku channels that Harmony can call? Perhaps this is one is not supported?

All channels are available when using a Harmony hub as it is IP based not IR based. 

However, the selection of Roku apps that can be sent are quite limited. MyHarmony lists only the most common choices. Hence, I was trying to use directional arrows.

Are you not using a hub based Harmony? It literally loads the list of channels directly from the Roku when setting up the activity. You need to be using the Harmony mobile app I would suspect as MyHarmony is their old software that isn't connected to the network.
 
Will Pittenger
Topic Author
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Jun 13, 2019 8:53 pm
Location: Peoria, IL
Contact:

Re: Logitech Harmony Elite won't send commands to select channels

Tue Jun 18, 2019 2:16 pm

bozzy wrote:
Will Pittenger wrote:
bozzy wrote:
scottypie1234 wrote:
It's been awhile since I've done any Harmony programming, but isn't there a limited selection of Roku channels that Harmony can call? Perhaps this is one is not supported?

All channels are available when using a Harmony hub as it is IP based not IR based. 

However, the selection of Roku apps that can be sent are quite limited. MyHarmony lists only the most common choices. Hence, I was trying to use directional arrows.

Are you not using a hub based Harmony? It literally loads the list of channels directly from the Roku when setting up the activity. You need to be using the Harmony mobile app I would suspect as MyHarmony is their old software that isn't connected to the network.

I have a hub, but the Android app won't connect. So I uninstalled it.
Will Pittenger
 
bozzy
Posts: 183
Joined: Wed May 26, 2010 10:14 am

Re: Logitech Harmony Elite won't send commands to select channels

Tue Jun 18, 2019 2:40 pm

Will Pittenger wrote:
bozzy wrote:
Will Pittenger wrote:
bozzy wrote:
All channels are available when using a Harmony hub as it is IP based not IR based. 

However, the selection of Roku apps that can be sent are quite limited. MyHarmony lists only the most common choices. Hence, I was trying to use directional arrows.

Are you not using a hub based Harmony? It literally loads the list of channels directly from the Roku when setting up the activity. You need to be using the Harmony mobile app I would suspect as MyHarmony is their old software that isn't connected to the network.

I have a hub, but the Android app won't connect. So I uninstalled it.

Then your hub isn't connected to your network correctly. That would explain why you can't see all channels when setting up an activity. They are certainly all available as they are loaded directly using the network api Roku provides.
 
Will Pittenger
Topic Author
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Jun 13, 2019 8:53 pm
Location: Peoria, IL
Contact:

Re: Logitech Harmony Elite won't send commands to select channels

Tue Jun 18, 2019 2:43 pm

bozzy wrote:
Will Pittenger wrote:
bozzy wrote:
Will Pittenger wrote:
However, the selection of Roku apps that can be sent are quite limited. MyHarmony lists only the most common choices. Hence, I was trying to use directional arrows.

Are you not using a hub based Harmony? It literally loads the list of channels directly from the Roku when setting up the activity. You need to be using the Harmony mobile app I would suspect as MyHarmony is their old software that isn't connected to the network.

I have a hub, but the Android app won't connect. So I uninstalled it.

Then your hub isn't connected to your network correctly. That would explain why you can't see all channels when setting up an activity. They are certainly all available as they are loaded directly using the network api Roku provides.

That could be why the remote never sends commands after selecting the Roku home. What can I do about it?
Will Pittenger

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 41 guests